Sold2022Mid Century Northwest Abstraction Oil on BoardMid Century Northwest Abstraction Oil on Board 24''x28'' Image. A colorful organic abstract composition from the 1950's. No visible signature. Original framing 24.5''x28.5''. A few scattered small scrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reginald Weston Flower Abstraction Oil on BoardReginald Weston (British, 1909 - 1967), Flower Abstraction, oil on board, signed lower center. Image 13.5" H x 9" W; 22" H x 17" WSee Sold Price
Sold2017W.C. Appleby, "Yellow Abstraction", Oil on BoardW.C. Appleby (Likely British, 20th century), "Yellow Abstraction" - mid to late 20th century, oil on artist's board, signed to lower right recto in graphite. Abstraction in yellow and red. Framed apprSee Sold Price
Sold2023LAIN SINGH BANGDAL INDIAN/NEPALESE 1919-2002Abstraction, oil on board, 10 x 8 in (25.4 x 20.3 cm), framed 17 1/2 x 15 1/2 in (44.5 x 39.4 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Lambertville, NJSee Sold Price
Sold2021Artist Unknown, Modernist AbstractionArtist Unknown (American, 20th century) Modernist Abstraction oil on board 17 1/2" x 22 3/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022MARTIN ROSENTHAL AMERICAN 1899-1974Abstraction, oil on board, 41 x 30 in (104 x 6.2 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Private collector in New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2020Moshe Rosentalis, Landscape, together with…Moshe Rosentalis (Israeli, 1922-2008) Landscape, together with Abstraction oil on board signed upper left; signed lower left 6 3/4" x 9 3/4"; 6 3/4" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018B. D. Wesson Modern Painting "Abstraction"B. D. Wesson, 20th C, modern painting, "Abstraction", oil on board, signed lower right, 9" x 12", framed 17-1/4" x 19-1/4", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ed Storms, Abstraction 1961, oil on canvas36 x 30, signed lower right: Storms, 61See Sold Price
Sold2023ED SHEWMAKE OIL ON BOARDED SHEWMAKE OIL ON BOARD SIGNED ON BACK, UNFRAMED, TITLED: "NIGHT LIGHTS" CIRC. 1950-1970 24" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2024Ed Terpening Oil on Board "Winter Marsh #5"Ed Terpening Oil on Board "Winter Marsh #5", depicting Palo Alto Baylands Preserve, signed lower left Ed Terpening, in molded gilt frame 16 in. x 20 in. Overall 21.5 in. x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ED SHEWMAKE OIL ON BOARDPAINT ON BOARD, SIGNED ON BACK, TITLED: "BLUE HORIZON" , FRAMED CIRC. 1950-1970 30.5" X 23" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023ED SHEWMAKE OIL ON BOARDPAINT ON BOARD, SIGNED ON LOWER RIGHT, TITLED: "WARRIOR" CIRC. 1950-197030.5" X 22.25"See Sold Price
Sold2023ED SHEWMAKE OIL ON BOARDED SHEWMAKE OIL ON BOARD UNSIGNED, UNFRAMED,= CIRC. 1950-1970 16.5" X 24""See Sold Price
Sold2019Ed Partenic Oil on Board Panting of Arch CourtyardEd Partenic Oil on Board Panting of Arch & Courtyard. This lot features an oil on board painting depicting a courtyard with an architectural arch. Signed "Ed Partenic" in the lower right. ProfessionalSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES GREEN SHAW AMERICAN 1892-1974Abstraction, oil on canvas board, 17 1/2 x 18 in (44.6 x 45.7 cm), framed 20 x 20 1/2 in (50.8 x 52.1 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée et situéAlfred Lenica (1899-1977), Abstraction, 1960, oil on board, signed, dated and located "Genève" on verso, 46x38 cm; Provenance: Galerie Ferrero, Geneva 1960, huile sur carton, signée, datée etSee Sold Price
Sold2023ESTEBAN VICENTE SPANISH/AMERICAN 1903-2001Untitled Abstraction, oil on canvas board, 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 61 cm), framed 25 1/2 x 29 1/2 in (65 x 75 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Old Westbury, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2017Virginia Banks (1920-1985 Washington) UntitledVirginia Banks (1920-1985 Washington) Untitled Abstraction Oil on Canvas Board 20''x15'' Image. An early paneled abstraction by Banks. Signed l.r. Original artist frame 24''x18''. Some edge wear.See Sold Price
Sold2016Altan Gurman, AbstractionAltan Gurman Turkish (1935-1976) Abstraction Oil on paper board 1958 Measurements< 16.5" x 19.25" x 2" overall Notes Abstract oil painting on artist's paperboard by Turkish artSee Sold Price
Sold2023STANLEY BATE, "BIOMORPHIC ABSTRACT" OIL ON CANVASStanley Bate (American 1903-1972), "Biomorphic Abstraction" oil on canvas board, modern non-objective painting with blue tones, signed at lower right, framed. Approx. sight h. 23.5", w. 31.5"; OverallSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dorothy Prohaska Stafford, (American, 1902-1986),Dorothy Prohaska Stafford, (American, 1902-1986) Abstraction, 1951, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, 24" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2024Anton Sipos 1967 oil Mid Century Modern Paris AbstractionSipos, Anton (Bosnian/American, b.1938), MCM Paris Abstraction, 1967, oil on board, 14.75 x 19.75 inches, signed, dated and titled lower right, framed 21 x 26.5 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsEdward A. Sanders, Indiana (1946-2006), still life, oil on board, 6 1/4"H x 5 1/2"W (sight), 13US$10
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyEric Sloane (American, 1905-1985) Oil on BoardUS$2,650(2 bids)
Featured4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyJoseph Van Dieghem (1843-1885) Oil on BoardUS$300(4 bids)