Sold2022Eduard Veith, Neutitschein 1858 - 1925 Vienna, RomeEduard VeithNeutitschein 1858 - 1925 Vienna"Rome"Oil on Canvas68 x 87 cm, with frame 81 x 97 cmSigned b.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016Eduard Veith (Austrian, 1856-1925)Eduard Veith (Austrian, 1856-1925), "Reclining Beauty with a Cupid, in a Garden", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 23-3/4" x 53-1/2". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2017EDUARD VEITH (AUSTRIAN, 1856-1925) SWISS LANDSCAPEEDUARD VEITH (AUSTRIAN, 1856-1925) SWISS LANDSCAPE PAINTING, watercolor and gouache on paper, finely executed view of nun and students strolling verdant cloister grounds, lake and mountains in distancSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eduard Veith Playing Children Landscape PaintingAustria,1856-1925 Depicts children playing and families enjoying their time outside in a vast open field dotted with trees. Veith studied under Ferdinand Laufberger, continuing his studies in Paris. VSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) American Oil on Board Measure 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 16"in H x 19"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, coastal and genre-figure painting BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) American Oil on Board Measure 12 1/2"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 16"in H x 19"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, coastal and genre-figure painting BiogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) American Oil on Canvas Measure 16"in H x 20"in W and 21"in H x 25"in W x 2 1/2"in D with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, coastal and genre-figure paintingSee Sold Price
Sold2021Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858 - 1925 NY Artist OilTitle: Mountain landscape Medium: Oil On Canvas Board Size: 12 x 16 inches Frame: 20 x 24 inches Age: 1910s Condition: Great overall Signature: Lower left Artist: Willard Leroy Metcalf Willard MetcalfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) AmericanWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) , Oil /Canvas on Board , Signed , measures 11" x 8.5" , w/frame 13" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2016EDWIN AUGUSTUS MOORE (AMERICAN 1858 -1925) O/CLANDSCAPE (depicting a cow standing in a stream surrounded by trees.),1885. Dimensions: (frame): H 28" x W24 "; (sight): H 24" x W 20" Condition: Scratch. Some marks. Note: Deaccessioned label on theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) New York, Massachusetts.Oil PaintingWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925) New York, Massachusetts.Oil Painting Medium: Oil on board Size: 10" x 14" Frame Size: 17" x 14" Condition: Good overall condition for its age, Provenance: Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886 oil on canvas signed W.L. Metcalf (lower right) 26 x 29 inches. This lot will be included in the forthcoming catSee Sold Price
Sold2023WILLARD LEROY METCALF OIL ON CANVASWillard Leroy Metcalf (1858-1925, NY/MA) oil on canvas of a fall landscape signed lower right W. L. Metcalf 1910, titled "Fall Hills". See "Sunlight & Shadow: The Life and Art of Willard L. Metcalf",See Sold Price
Sold2024Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature,1909.Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature, 1909. Jan Styka was a Polish painter noted for producing large historical, battle-piece, and Christian religious pSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925 Landscape PaintingWillard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925). An original oil painting on board. A landscape painted in the American Impressionism style with traveler figures crossing a bridge over a raging river withSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, author signature, early 20th C, Polish painting.Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, mixed media on paper, author signature, early 20th C.. Jan Styka was a Polish painter noted for producing large historical, battle-piece, and ChristiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature, early 20thJan STYKA (1858-1925) drawing on a biblical theme, Pencil on paper, author signature, early 20th ?.. Jan Styka was a Polish painter noted for producing large historical, battle-piece, and Christian reSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jan Styka. The Nativity, oil on board(Polish, 1858-1925). Initialed "J.S." lc, 31 3/4 x 24 1/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLARD LEROY METCALF (American 1858-1925) A PAINTING,WILLARD LEROY METCALF (American 1858-1925) A PAINTING, "Pastel Impressions," oil on canvas, monogrammed "M" L/R. 14 3/4" x 19 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Adriatico Froli Marble Bust Allegory Of Painting(Italian, 1858-1925). Bust of young beauty with wearing medallion of artist palette. On socle base, inscribed PAINTING ON BASE, signed on verso A. Froli. 26 in H.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925) One Plate, from Der Walchensee, 1920 (This work is from the unnumbered...LOVIS CORINTH (1858-1925) One Plate, from Der Walchensee, 1920 signed in pencil drypoint, on Japan laid 29.5 x 24.2cm (11 5/8 x 9 1/2in). This work is from the unnumbered edition of 15 (tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Willard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925, Landscape Ducks StreamWillard Leroy Metcalf 1858-1925, Landscape Ducks Stream. Oil on canvas painting. Signed: W L Metcalf, Gold Frame. Relined, professionally restored. size: 20x30 image, 29.5x39.5 outside frame. ASKart:See Sold Price
Sold2016Judaica Painting, Oil on BoardEstimate: $750 - $1,000 Description: "Judaica, a Rabbi", by Otto Eichinger, circa 1925 Vienna, Austria Condition: Excellent, masonite sits loose in frame and some wear is noticable around gold paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2019W L Metcalf, Autumn Landscape with Trees Oil/b PaintingW L Metcalf, Autumn Landscape with Trees Oil/b Painting. Signed. Oil on board. Size: 12 x 18 inches ASKart: Willard Leroy Metcalf (1858 - 1925)Willard Leroy Metcalf was active/lived in New York, MassaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryPair Of Sterling Silver Buccellati Made in Italy 1925 CandlesticksUS$850(4 bids)
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsHAND EMBROIDERED SHAWL & EMBROIDERED ROBE, SWITZERLAND, 1880s & c. 1925US$325(2 bids)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausRuckstull, Great Works of Art, What Makes Them Great, 1stEd. 1925, illustratedUS$12(1 bid)