Sold2018Limoges Framed Portrait PlateLimoges Framed Portrait Plate Having a hand painted enhanced decal portrait of an Egyptian queen surrounded by a gold-tone rim and mounted in a sconce frame having facial cartouches top and bottom; siSee Sold Price
Sold2016Framed Egyptian Cartonnage Section, ex-Arte PrimitivoEgypt, Late Period, Ptolemaic period, ca. 300 to 30 BCE. Openwork cartonnage aegis collar breast plate and vertical column register. Painted gesso surface in blue and red on a white ground with some bSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Egyptian Painted Wood Round-Top SteleAn Egyptian Painted Wood Round-Top Stele Third Intermediate Period, 21st-22nd Dynasty, 1070-664 B.C. Height 10 3/4 inches (27.31 cm). Provenance: Donald Wonder (1938-2023), California & New Jersey, prSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian Painted Limestone Stele of Simut, Second Prophet of Amun Height 8 inches (20 cm).An Egyptian Painted Limestone Stele of Simut, Second Prophet of Amun New Kingdom, 18th Dynasty, Reign of Amenhotep III, 1391-1353 B.C. Height 8 inches (20 cm). Collection from an Important MidwesternSee Sold Price
Sold2017Egyptian Painted Wood Sarcophagus Panel of NutEgypt, Late Period, ca. 715 to 330 BCE. Painted wood panel from the back of a sarcophagus depicting the goddess Nut, with bright colors, especially the deep red. Professionally mounted in wood case wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian painted limestone relief fragmentEgyptian painted limestone relief fragment, Old Kingdom, 2868 BCE - 2125 BCE, depicting the head and shoulders of a figure with hieroglyphics, mounted on metal stand with separate wooden plinth, 8"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Egyptian Painted Wood Sarcophagus Fragment with IsisAn Egyptian Painted Wood Sarcophagus Fragment with Isis Late Period, 26th-30th Dynasty, 664-343 B.C. Height 24 inches (60.96 cm). Provenance: Private Collection, France. Donald Wonder (1938-2023), CalSee Sold Price
Sold2023An Egyptian Painted Pottery Canopic JarAn Egyptian Painted Pottery Canopic Jar New Kingdom, 18th-20th Dynasty, 1550-1070 B.C. Height 10 inches (25.4 cm). Property from a Private West Coast Collection Provenance: Estate from the former CuraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Painted Wood Mummy Masks.From a Harrison, NY estate. Dimensions: 7.5" w x 10" h to 10.5" w x 21" h, excluding stands.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ancient Egyptian Painted Wood Grave Stele HoremhebTYPE:Antiques SUB TYPE:Stele REGION:Middle East SUB REGION:Egypt MEDIUM:Wood SGD/UNS: TITLE:Ancient Egyptian Painted Wood Grave Stele Horemheb CATALOG NOTES:An Egyptian polychrome painted wood grave sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Fantastic Egyptian painted limestone head of an ushabtiA fantastic Egyptian limestone head of an ushabti, c. 1200 - 332 BC, of lovely style wearing tripartite headdress and amazingly retaining much of the original pigment. H: 5 1/4 in (13.4cm). This headSee Sold Price
SoldAn Egyptian Painted Limestone Head of a YouthAn Egyptian Painted Limestone Head of a Youth Roman Period, Circa 1st Century B.C.-1st Century A.D. Height 7 inches (17.78 cm). Size Height 7 inches (17.78 cm). Condition InSee Sold Price
Sold2023Egyptian Painted Gesso Mask, Bronze Eyes / BrowsBid with Confidence - Trust the Artemis Advantage: - 25+ years’ experience selling ancient and ethnographic art - Ancient items have been legally acquired, and are legal to sell - Accurate descriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Egyptian painted pottery shabtis 2Two Egyptian painted pottery shabtis Ramesside Period, 19th-20th Dynasty, 1293-1069 B.C. Each with a tripartite wig painted black, a vertical column of hieroglyphic text, the smaller figure with nameSee Sold Price
Sold2016A lovely Egyptian painted wood panelA lovely Egyptian painted wooden panel, Late Period, c. 664 – 332 BC, with the deceased standing with deities including Anubis and Ra, standing in pairs to either side of a central vertical column oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Egyptian Painted Gesso / Cedar Sarcophagus MaskEgypt, Late Dynastic to Ptolemaic Period, ca. 664 to 30 BCE. A hand-carved cedar wood mask with large almond-shaped eyes beneath slender brows, a wide nose, rounded cheeks, and full lips, all beneathSee Sold Price
Sold2017A beautiful Egyptian painted wood panel, Late PeriodA beautiful Egyptian painted wood panel, Late Period, c. 664 – 332 BC, depicted the Jackal-headed god Anubis standing behind the deceased, three woman wearing tight-fitting gowns and long wigs preseSee Sold Price
Sold2015QING DYNASTY PAINTED PLATEPainted with gold on the red plate, with original box, collected from Japan.See Sold Price
Sold2018Tall Egyptian Painted Wood Ptah Sokar OsirisAncient Egypt, Late Dynastic to Greco-Roman periods, ca. 712 to 30 BCE. An amazing, rare artifact from a culture whose enigmatic funerary rituals hint at a truly lost way of life, this is a painted woSee Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Rare hand painted Rosenthal Bjørn Wiinblad Christmas plate from 1979. "The flight to Egypt".US$35