Sold2022Jane Brewster Reid Watercolor View of Nantucket CottagesJane Brewster Reid (American 1862-1966) Watercolor View of Nantucket Cottages, signed lower right J.B. Reid, matted and framed 7.5 in. x 11.75 in. Framed 12.75 in. x 17.25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Julius Kahn Watercolor on Paper Downtown Pittsburgh Kahn, Julius (German/American, Western PA, 1893 - 1983), Downtown Pittsburgh, watercolor on paper, 1966, signed and dated at lower left, view of Downtown Pittsburgh with a truck and boat in the foregrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Albert Heckman Lithograph, View From Tudor CityAlbert William Heckman ( American 1893-1971) View From Tudor City, 1933, lithograph, signed in pencil and dated '33 lower right, titled, numbered 6/15 lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2023John Bunyan Bristol (American, 1826–1909) - View Across a LakeJohn Bunyan Bristol (American, 1826–1909) - View Across a Lake Signed ‘J.B. Bristol’ bottom right, oil on canvas 18 x 30 ¼ in. (45.7x76.8cm) Provenance Private Collection, ConneSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAMES J. MCAULIFFE 'DAN K' OIL ON CANVASJames J. McAuliffe (American 1848-1921), 'Dan K', oil on canvas, depicting a side view of a jockey on a dark brown horse with a race track in the background, titled to lower left, signed to lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hans Hofmann Abstract Crayon Gouache on PaperHans Hofmann (German/American: 1880 - 1966) Untitled abstract crayon gouache painting on paper. Hand signed and dated to lower right. Year: 1944. View: 16" W x 12-3/4" H. Frame: 16-3/4" W x 21" H.ShipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Dine (American, b.1935)Jim Dine (American, b.1935) Jim Dine (American, b.1935) 'Nine Views of Winter #4' woodcut, screenprint and hand-painting, signed and dated 'J Dine 1985' in pencil l.l., and numbered '23/24' sheet 133See Sold Price
Sold2018John Wilde, (American, 1919-2006), Jack's Emergent,John Wilde (American, 1919-2006) Jack's Emergent, 1966 oil on board initialed J and dated (upper left); signed and titled (verso) 8 x 10 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 Provenance: Banner Gallery, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Bachmann (Swiss/American, 1814-1896)John Bachmann (Swiss/American, 1814-1896) , "Bird's Eye View of New Orleans", 1851, hand-colored lithograph, printed by J. Bachmann, published by A. Guerber & Co., New York, "The Old Print Shop, New YSee Sold Price
Sold2016J.B. Sword Oil on Canvas Lake Scene Painting.19th Century Oil on Canvas Seascape Painting. Depicting a moon-lit night, cottage, view of lake with sail boats. Signed lower right "J.B. Sword". (James Brade Sword, American, 1839-1915). Born in PhilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joan Albaugh Oil on Canvas Board "Dormer View"Joan Albaugh (American Contemporary) Oil on Artist Board "Dormer View," signed lower right J. Albaugh in molded gilt frame 8.5 in. x 11.5 in. Framed 11 in. x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLEDAMERICAN SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, UNTITLED COMPOSITION, SIGNED ELEANOR DELAITTRE. 42 1/2 X 22 1/2"; FRAMED 50 X 30"See Sold Price
Sold2016JEAN ELEANOR BOWMAN (AMERICAN/VA 1917-1994), OIL ONJEAN ELEANOR BOWMAN (AMERICAN/VA 1917-1994), OIL ON CANVAS, PREPARING TO SHOW, SIGNED '47. 30 X 36"; FRAMED 36 X 42"See Sold Price
Sold2018J. H. E., Beach Scene, OilJohn Herbert Evelyn Partington (American British, 1843–1899), beach scene painting, oil on canvas, depicting boy pulling sister in a wooden cart, signed, 40" h x 50" w (view), 50" h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023'Col. Patchen,' Copper & Iron Weathervane, Fiske'Col. Patchen,' American Molded Copper and Iron Trotting Horse Weathervane, J.W. Fiske and Company, New York City, (Active 1870-1893). Full body, with cast-iron head and legs, molded ears, eyes and moSee Sold Price
Sold2021STAFFORDSHIRE AMERICAN VIEW TRANSFER-PRINTED CERAMICSTAFFORDSHIRE AMERICAN VIEW TRANSFER-PRINTED CERAMIC SOUP TUREEN, featuring the Pennsylvania Hospital, Philadelphia on exterior of base, the Brooklyn Ferry on interior, and the Battle of Bunker Hill oSee Sold Price
Sold2023George GROSZ: "Let Me Feel Your Pulse," WatercolorGeorge Grosz (German-American, 1893-1959). Framed scene of various figures at work "Let Me Feel Your Pulse" Inscribed lower left and signed. This watercolor originally was commissioned as one of manySee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean VardaJean Varda (American, 1893-1971), The Wedding Party, fabric and acrylic collage on board, signed lower right, board: 48"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 50.5"h x 34.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Lozowick 1925 lithograph MinneapolisLOZOWICK, Louis (Russian/American 1893-1973), Minneapolis (Flint # 5), 1925, lithograph on wove paper, pencil signed and dated '25 in pencil lower right margin, ( a proof apart from the later editionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lloyd Ney, No 2, 1946, watercolorLloyd Ney (American, 1893-1965) No 2, 1946 watercolor signed, dated and titled lower right; inscribed New Orleans, Jan 23, No. 2 13" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Landacre (American, 1893-1963), Growing CornPaul Landacre (American, 1893-1963), Growing Cornwood engraving on Japan paper, 1932, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 60/60 lower margin, sheet bears blindstamp at lower right, unframed. Image sizSee Sold Price
Sold2019Eric Aho 'Antique Field 2003' Oil on CanvasEric Aho, American (1966-) Oil on canvas titled and signed on verso, 'Antique Field 2003'. Large unframed painting measures 36"H x 60"W. Condition report: good condition, see photos. Examine all photoSee Sold Price
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanSMITH, Malcolm. Original black and white illustration for "Prometheus II." 1948. SIGNED BY SMITH.US$500
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | Hindman[AFRICAN AMERICANA - EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. Happy New Year. CDV featuring African American subject.US$150
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.GLORIA CARANICA (American b. 1931) A CHILD'S HOBBY HORSE, "Rocking Beauty," MANUFACTURED BY CREATIVEUS$150
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | Hindman[EARLY PHOTOGRAPHY]. A group of 4 stereoviews of an identified photographic wagon and studios, incl.US$200
9 hrs LeftFreeman's | Hindman[KING, Martin Luther, Jr. (1929-1968)]. Press photograph of Coretta Scott King at the funeral ofUS$200
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.J.H. Young (1792-1870) AN AMERICAN FEDERAL PERIOD MAP, "Mitchell's Travellers Guide Through theUS$500
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanArthur Meltzer (American, 1893–1989)- Thru Huntington ValleyUS$2,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanNell Blair Walden Blaine (American, 1922-1996) - View, Early SeptemberUS$1,000