Sold2019English School 19th Century/The Watermill/with figureEnglish School 19th Century/The Watermill/with figure entering the dilapidated building, a horse and cart outside/oil on canvas, 58cm x 82cm/See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century English School, young figures playing with a toy in a cottage interior, oil on canvas,19th Century English School, young figures playing with a toy in a cottage interior, oil on canvas, signed with initials A. H., 14" x 12" (36 x 31cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY CLASSICAL LANDSCAPEOil on canvas, The painting depicting figures with Roman aqueduct in panoramic landscape, in molded gilt frame. The reverse of canvas with stamp "Prepared by Brodie and Middleton 70 Long Lane London"See Sold Price
Sold2015ENGLISH SCHOOL (19th Century)“Landscape with Figures” Signed Percy l/l. Oil on Canvas. Measuring 11” by 15”. Framed. (Cond: one repair to canvas, small hole, yellowing to varnish) (200/300)See Sold Price
Sold20232 Signed 19th C. Coastal Oil Landscapes, English & DutchTwo (2) oil on canvas nautical marine landscapes both signed, one by W. Barre. 1st item: English school, 19th century, oil on canvas painting depicting sailboats and figures along a rocky shoreline, wSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School O/C Maritime Painting, Illegibly SignedEnglish School, 19th century oil on canvas maritime painting depicting two rowboats containing figures at the starboard side of a ship with another sailboat at the port side and a distant ship in fronSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Allegorical Scene with Three Figures, O/C.English school, second half 19th century An allegorical scene incorporating a male clergymen, gentleman and gentile lady, with period carved polychrome and gilt frame Oil on canvas Apparently unsignedSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century English School. A Two Mast Ship at Sea off19th Century English School. A Two Mast Ship at Sea off the Coast, with Figures in a Rowing Boat, Watercolour, Indistinctly Signed, 8" x 12".See Sold Price
Sold2016English School (Late 18th / Early 19th Century) AEnglish School (Late 18th / Early 19th Century) A Riverscape. Oil on canvas, unsigned. Depicting a boat with fishermen, a single fisherman, and two walking figures Canvas: 20" x 50"See Sold Price
Sold201719th Century English School. A Mountainous River19th Century English School. A Mountainous River Landscape, with Figures in a Boat, Oil on Canvas, 10" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold201519th Century English School. A Scene at a Train Station19th Century English School. A Scene at a Train Station in India, Photograph, with a photograph of figures verso, 7 x 10.5". "See Sold Price
Sold2020SIGNED KJ 19th C ENGLISH SCHOOL OIL ON BOARD19th century English school oil painting on wooden panel board depicting a townscape scene with stable, horses and figures. Signed with conjoined "KJ" to lower right. Mounted in gold leaf wooden frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Late 19th c. English style O/c portrait of young girlLate 19th century English School oil on canvas, depicting a naïve portrait of a young girl with ringlets wearing a violet dress and bloomers in a forest clearing, the figure picking flowers to placeSee Sold Price
Sold2021English School, Fisherman and Sailboats, O/C, 19th CProperty from an Estate, Westport and Boco Raton, FL Description: English School, Fisherman and Sailboats, Oil on Canvas, 19th Century, unsigned, depicting a sailboat with figures on a shoreline wSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School: Cavalry Celebrating a Victory19th century oi on cavnas painting of figures on horseback among villagers in a camp; signature not found. [Art: 33" H x 47" W; Frame: 41 1/4" H x 55 1/2" W x 1 7/8" D]. Restretched and relined; numerSee Sold Price
Sold2021English SchoolNatural Bridge with Figures 22" x 30" oil on canvas unsigned, mid-19th century 35 1/2" x 28" overall with the frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023ENGLISH SCHOOL OIL ON BOARDAn English school oil on board painting of a figure on horseback at the edge of a coastal forest, observing the sailboats in the harbor, mounted in fine gilt frame, 19th century; 11"H 15"W overallSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. English Marine Oil Painting - British School19th Century English Marine Oil Painting | Oil on Canvas | This British School Seascape depicts English Coastline with a large ship run aground or caught by the tide, and many figures walking / workinSee Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURYENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURYA VENETIAN CAPRICCIO ON THE GRAND CANALOil on canvasInscribed W. Linton on the frame144 x 237cm (56½ x 93¼ in.)Provenance: By family repute Ardwell House until 19See Sold Price
Sold2022ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY A prize winning white Ox in a landscape Inscribed 'Prize Ox age 3 1...ENGLISH SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY A prize winning white Ox in a landscape Inscribed 'Prize Ox age 3 1/2 years. Weight 108 stones 5lbs. Bred and Fed by J.R.Singleton Esq. Ginendale. Killed by J. + J.P. LeonSee Sold Price
Sold2023English School, 19th CenturyEnglish School, 19th Century Parrots (two works) oil on board each: 25 x 25 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of Vijay and Barbara Seth, Grafton, WisconsinSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY): DOGSoil on board lined with canvas; unsigned; Provenance: The Estate of Barry Tarlow, Los Angeles; 18 x 22 inches; 24 x 28 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Oct 06Doyen AuctionMagnificent & Rare 19th C. English Porcelain Centerpiece Retailer’s Mark DaniellUS$2,500
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1883 RARE Barbers Shop by Richard Procter 19th-c London Illustrated BarbershopUS$17(3 bids)