Sold2016Ernest Browning Smith Oil On CanvasErnest Browning Smith Oil On Canvas High Sierras Landscape Though he sought training later in life, Ernest Smith was essentially self taught. This gives all his work the power of the outsider artist,See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Winter landscape with snow-capped mountains Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Signed and indistinctly dated lower left: Ernest Browning Smith 27" H x 36" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Mt. Morrison, Convict Lake, Eastern Sierras Oil on canvas laid to board Unsigned 30" H x 36" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Framed size: 38" H x 44" W x 3.5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Trees in a snow-capped mountain landscape Oil on canvas Unsigned 25" H x 30" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Framed size: 33" H x 38" W x 2.75" D.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Browning Smith (1866-1951, Los Angeles, CA)Landscape Oil on canvas laid to waxed canvas Unsigned, estate certified on a pre-restoration photo of the verso, affixed to the backing board 24" H x 30" W 25" x 30" Notes: Before restoration, aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Browning Smith (1866-1951 Los Angeles, CA)"Lone Tree" Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower left: Ernest Browning Smith, titled by repute 36" H x 30" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Trees in a landscape and Rolling hills landscape, two works Each: oil on canvas Each: unsigned Each: 20" H x 24" W Provenance: The Estate of Gary Booth, Pasadena, CA. Notes: Each: framed size: 25.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ernest Browning Smith (1866 - 1951 Los Angeles, CA)Nocturne landscape Oil on canvas Unsigned 20" H x 24" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Framed size: 25.5" H x 29.5" W x 2.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023CALIFORNIA EUCALYPTUS LANDSCAPE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, UNSIGNED. MOUNTAIN EUCALYPTUS LANDSCAPE PAINTING. GOOD CONDITION. 24" x 20" IMAGE SIZE / 24" x 28" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lucy Fletcher Walker California Sunset EucalyptusLucy Fletcher Walker (1888 - 1981) California Sunset Eucalyptus Painting c1920s. Signed. Excellent condition. 11.5"h x 9.5"w. Frame 13.5"h x 11.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of yourSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Cassinetto California Painting Eucalyptus Along Bay c2000Jack Cassinetto (1944-2018) California Painting Eucalyptus Along Bay c2000. Jack loved to use antique pie crust frames. Signed. Excellent condition. 12.5"h x 9.5"w. Frame 14.5"h x 11.25"w. Spend $50See Sold Price
2021Paul Lauritz Painting California Eucalyptus c1910sPaul Lauritz (1889 - 1975) Painting California Eucalyptus c1910s. Signed lower left. Some craquelure otherwise excellent condition. No visible restoration under black light. 16"h x 20"w. Frame 22"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Archer "Frog" Smith Paintingimportant gift from Frog Smith to Bill and Gladys on Christmas dated 1970. This is important because this shows he did start painting before 1980. in fact an entire decade before based on this 1970 daSee Sold Price
Sold2024California Impressionist Eucalyptus Landscape Painting c1910California Impressionist Eucalyptus Landscape Painting c1910. Oil painting on board. Signed. Needs cleaning, otherwise excellent condition. 8"h x 10"w. Frame 10 3/8"h x 12 3/8"w. Spend $7500 or more aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Old California Painting Eucalyptus Trees c1910sOld California Painting Eucalyptus Trees c1910s. Unsigned. Frame has surface scuffs. Needs cleaning otherwise excellent condition. 15"h x 10.5"w. Frame 21.5"h x 17"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auctiSee Sold Price
Sold2020ERNEST TONK "CALIFORNIA FOOTHILLS" PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS 20" x 24" -- SIGNED LOWER RIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Archer "Frog" Smith Paintingunsigned. An important work perhaps unfinished. Consigned by the grandson Marcus Dale Noble of Florida. along with 6 other paintings by Frog. 18.25" x 30"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles L. A. Smith California 1871 - 1937 Watercolor painting California CoastCharles L. A. Smith (California 1871 - 1937) Watercolor painting on paper, California coastal view with cypress, Signed and dated (1929?) lower right, in wood frame, glazed. 11lbs Born in Auburn, Ml oSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rufus Way Smith (1840 - 1900) Kingsbury Run OHRufus Way Smith (California, Ohio, 1840 - 1900) Painting of Kingsbury Run, Bedford Ohio. Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Sight size: 23.5 x 19.5 inches. Overall size: 28.5 inches x 24.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Dennis Westerling Eucalyptus PaintingDennis Westerling (born 1944) contemporary oil painting of California eucalyptus trees. 12"h x 8"w Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 48 states.SHIPSee Sold Price
Sold2023Langdon Smith O/C Western Mountain LandscapeLangdon Smith (California/Massachusetts, 1870-1959) oil on canvasboard painting of a tree growing out of a rocky incline before a forested Northern California mountain landscape. Sunlight illuminatesSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignWilliam Robinson California Painting Eucalyptus Trees 1935US$250
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignHenry Otto Wix (1866-1922) Eucalyptus Sunset California Painting 1919US$2,000
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignGeorge Demont Otis (1879-1962) California Eucalyptus & Barn c1920US$1,200
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsMaurice Sterne (1878 - 1957) American Impressionist Carmel California Landscape PaintingUS$10
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMary de Neale Morgan (1868-1948) California Desert W.P.A. Painting c1930sUS$7,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsErnest Nathaniel Townsend (1893 - 1945) Antique American Impressionist Winter Landscape Oil PaintingUS$40(4 bids)
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsWalter Barron Currier Beautiful O/C Arcadia Wild Flowers 1928US$50(1 bid)