Sold2019Erte Signed "La Princesse Lointaine" SerigraphErte Signed "La Princesse Lointaine" Serigraph. Romain de Tirtoff Erte (Russian, 1892-1990) serigraph of an Art Deco woman titled "La Princesse Lointaine". Signed in pencil lower right and numbered loSee Sold Price
Sold2021Erte "La Princesse Lointaine" SerigraphRomain de Tirtoff, Russia (1892-1990). Erte "La Princesse Lointaine" Serigraph in colors on Arches 88 paper, signed in right corner and numbered 238/300 in pencil. Paper 22.5"x 29.5", visual image 21"See Sold Price
Sold2020Erte Romain de Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990) "LaDESCRIPTION: Romain de Tirtoff 'ERTE" signed limited edition serigraph on arches paper. Titled: "La Princesse Lointaine" features and elegantly dressed women in gold garb. Signed in pencil lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERTE SERIGRAPH - LA PRINCESSE LOINTAINE(Russian, 1892-1990), 1984, pencil signed and numbered 252/300, overall good condition, sight 25x19in., overall framed 35x29in. (frame well worn with rubs and abrasions)See Sold Price
Sold2022Corneille - Guillaume Cornelis van Beverloo (Dutch, 1922-2010) - Les Femmes de la Bible, 2002.Corneille - Guillaume Cornelis van Beverloo (Dutch, 1922-2010) - Les Femmes de la Bible, Women of the Bible, 2002. 20 original terragraphs, each hand signed by the artist and numbered - 10/120. Each TSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romain de Tirtoff Erte (1892-1990) La Femme AuRomain de Tirtoff Erte (1892-1990) La Femme Au Papillons. Polychrome bronze sculpture, 1987. Inscribed 'Erte' on the base and numbered 326/375 Height: 21"See Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2016ERTE BRONZE FIGURE "LA FEMME A LA PANTHERE" ErtERTE BRONZE FIGURE "LA FEMME A LA PANTHERE" Ert (Romain de Tirtoff) (1892-1990) (RUSSIAN/FRENCH, 1892-1990) bronze polychromed sculpture depicting a woman in panther suit with a recumbent tiger on leaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Restif de La Bretonne, Nicolas-Edme - Les Contemporaines ou Aventures des plus jolies femmes deLeipzig, Buschel; Paris, Belin (later Duchesne), 1780-1785. In 12 , 41 vols. (of 42: no. 31 is missing). With 275 out-of-text plates by Binet and his school, slight browning and blooms, coeval bindingSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAN RAY - Les Visages de la FemmeArtist: MAN RAY Print Title:Les Visages de la Femme Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in France Image size approx. 9 X 7.5 inches Man Ray, original name Emmanuel Radnitzky, was bSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAN RAY - Les Visages de la FemmeArtist: MAN RAY Print Title:Les Visages de la Femme Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in France Image size approx. 11 x 8.5 inches Man Ray, original name Emmanuel Radnitzky, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Les Arts De La Femme - Art By Etienne Moreau-nelaton (1895) 11.75" X 15.75" French ChromolithographLes Maitres de l'Affiche (The Masters of the Poster) is one of the most prestigious and influential art publications in history. Its 256 color plates from the turn of the century were issued as separaSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAN RAY - Les Visages de la femmeArtist: MAN RAY Print Title: Les Visages de la Femme Medium: Sheet-fed Gravure Printing Date: 1930's Printed in France Image size approx: 11.25 x 8.5 inches Man Ray, original name Emmanuel Radnitzky,See Sold Price
Sold2021Etienne Adolphe Moreau-Nelaton (1859-1927) FrenchLES ARTS DE LA FEMME, 1895, color lithograph poster with centerfold as issued, printed by Charles Verneau, Paris, 47 x 31”, frame 50 ½ x 34 ½” with Plexiglas.See Sold Price
Sold2023Erte' Bronze Sculpture "La Femme A La Panthere" Limited Edition 32/250Erte' Bronze Sculpture "La Femme A La Panthere" Limited Edition 32/250 . Erte' (Romain de Tirtoff) (1892-1990) was a Russian/French artist. This piece is a bronze polychromed sculpture depicting a womSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collierHenri Matisse (1869-1954): Jeune femme, la cordelière de son peignoir en collier Etching in black on Arches, 1929, signed and numbered 13/25 in pencil. 11 1/4 x 15 1/8 in. (sheet), 25 1/2 x 27 1/See Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Royere 1929 Costumes Regionaux 200 platesBOOKS: Royere 1929 Costumes Regionaux 200 plates, Henry Royere. Les Costumes Regionaux de la France. Les Editions du Pegase, Paris. 1929-1930. Number 187 of 500 copies. Preface by Princess Bibesco. 20See Sold Price
Sold2022CALVAIRE / CALVARYDescription Français: CALVAIRE / CALVARY Lot de deux calvaires, un en céramiques polychrome et l'autre en cuivre émaillé. Au pied de la croix, on voit "les Saintes Femmes". La staSee Sold Price
Sold2018Les Modes de Paris by Octave UzanneLes Modes de Paris: Variations sue le Gout L'esthetique de la Femme de 1797 a 1897, Octave Uzanne, (Societe Francaise d'Editions d'Art, Paris, 1898), colored plates and illustrations by Francois CourbSee Sold Price
Sold202210K Amethysts Gold RingTitre : 10K Amethysts Gold Ring Description (FR) : Bague en or 10K sertie de trois Amethystes, la pierre central est d'une coupe Ovale, les deux sur les cote sont de coupe princesse or (Tester) sans mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Prints, Romain (Erte) De Tirtoff(lot of 2) Romain (Erte) De Tirtoff (Russian, 1892-1990), Des Femmes a la Mode, serigraphs in colors, each pencil signed lower right, each edition 140/300, largest overall (each/framed): 41"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Group of Four BooksGroup of Four Books Including: Les Mains Libres Dessins de Man Ray, 1937; La Grande Gaite, 1929, copy 229 of 240; Literature, Revue Mensuelle, 1920; and Henri Matisse Jazz, 1947, published by R. PiperSee Sold Price
Sold2021Étienne Moreau-Nélaton Arts Maitres de L'AfficheLes Maitres De L'Affiche Plate 58 with embossed stamp. Titled: Arts de la Femme by artist: Étienne Moreau-Nélaton. Measurements in inches: 11 x 16 Condition:Has toning, torn bottom left corner ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Erte Romain De Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990) Gouache on Paper La Cleopatra CostumeSigned Erte Romain De Tirtoff (Russian/French, 1892-1990) Gouache on Paper La Cleopatra Costume Design for Les Garcon. Signed & titled inscribed Verso N.18.356, measures 15" x 11", 9" frame & matteSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncErte, La Princesse Lointaine', Signed Limited Edition SerigraphUS$700
IEGOR AuctionsFABERGÉ, D'après / After - "LES LYS DE LA VALLÉE" / “LILIES OF THE VALLEY"CA$240(11 bids)
Oct 25Urania & FinarteErté (Romain De Tirtoff) - "Les Fées de la Forêt", anni ‘40€400
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsMarc Chagall Fables de la Fontaine Hand Signed Etching Les Femmes Secret ArtworkUS$750
1 day LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSWork of minors and women in factories. GREVY – LOCKROY – DEMOLE. Projet de loi sur la€200
Oct 25Urania & FinarteErté (Romain De Tirtoff) - "Les Athlètes", anni ‘30€300
9 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTeresa Pagowska (1926-2007), Les sorcières , 1980, huile sur toile, monogrammée, signée, datéeCHF 20,000
9 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTeresa Pagowska (1926-2007), Hommage à ghetto de Varsovie , 1978, huile sur toile, monogrammée,CHF 15,000
9 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesTeresa Pagowska (1926-2007), Nu blanche sur canapé , 1981, huile sur toile, monogrammée, signée,CHF 30,000
1 day LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la) Le Paysan perverti ou les dangers de la ville£550
1 day LeftForum AuctionsErotica.- [Bretone (Nicolas Edmé Restif de la)] La Paysane pervertie ou les dangers de la ville...,£260
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - Les palefreniers - Watercolor and pen drawing on paperUS$9,000
3 days LeftDane Fine Art AuctionsJoan Miro - Poster for the Exhibition Les Essencies de la TerraUS$2,400
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausAntoine Godeau, Tableaux de Penitence in German 1739, 19 Woodcut PlatesUS$500
9 hrs LeftPiguet Hôtel des VentesHans Hartung (1904-1989), T1948-17 , 1948, huile sur toile, signée et datée, 97x130 cm HansCHF 700,000