Sold2022Pre-Columbian Remojadas Pottery AssortmentPre-Columbian Remojadas Pottery Assortment (4) items including (3) fragmented heads and an animal Provenance: The Estate of George 'Yorgo' Demetrakopoulos; professor, assistant director of the MedievaSee Sold Price
Sold2022PRE-COLUMBIAN COSTA RICA POTTERY VESSELCosta Rican Pre-Columbian polychrome pottery vessel vase with animal head handle accent. Measures 14" tall. Provenance: From the collection of Seymour Rosenberg.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Drinking Pottery PitcherPre-Columbian Drinking Pottery Pitcher, decorated with an animal head and painted with designs in red, black and earth tones. Age Unknown. Size: 5.75 x 5.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERYInca Empire. ca. 1400 - 1550 AD. Large Ariballo. A large and extremely rare storage vessel with an abstract animal head knob and two handles for hanging, painted in red, brown and black resist fired cSee Sold Price
Sold20162" PreColumbian Pottery HeadFragment from a larger vessel however this example depicts a detailed jaguar head or perhaps quetzalcoatl. Los Angeles Estate Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Nayarit Pottery Animal Head, TL TestedPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit culture, ca. 300 BCE to 200 CE. A fascinating pottery head of an animal featuring stylized characteristics of raised, target motif eyes, a slender nasal bridge thatSee Sold Price
Sold2015PreColumbian Aztec & Mayan Chieftain Head PotteryFrom the Eiserman Estate, we have PreColumbian Aztec & Mayan Chieftain Head Pottery Fragments, longest measures 3''L, Acquired in accordance with all State and Federal RegulationsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 3 Ancient ArtifactsLot of three ancient artifacts to include a South American pre Columbian pottery fragment in the form of a animals head, a round based pot which also could be South American in origin together with aSee Sold Price
Sold20196 Pre-Columbian Style Pottery ObjectsA pre-Columbian-style animal head and five terracotta vessels. Losses; wear.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Tumaco Pottery HeadPre-Columbian Tumaco Pottery Head BCE 100 to 500, Tumaco head fragment from Ecuador / Colombia on a walnut base; provenance: Chicago, Illinois estate Condition: Very Good, fragment from a larger figurSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Drinking Pottery VesselPre-Columbian Drinking Pottery Vessel, having a handle in the shape of an animal head. Painted red. Age Unknown. Length: 6.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold20212 Antique Pre Columbian? Pottery Animal FiguresA large grouping in as is condition . From a Long island NY estate . - Dimensions: 20" x 13" approxSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery heads c.550-900Lot of 3 Pre-Columbian Mayan Pottery heads c.550-900 AD. Size 1 -2 inches high. + mount. Fine lot of 3 Pre Columbian Mayan pottery heads fragements from full figures. Provenance: The estate of Jorge ASee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Pre Columbian Pottery head c.5th cent ADAncient Pre Columbian Pottery head c.5th cent AD. Size of head 2 1/2 inches high. A Small painted Pottery costa Rican head. Condition: perfect. Provenance: from the estate of Robert Thompson of PhiladSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nazca Culture Pottery Animal Pattern CupPre-Columbian Nazca (Peru) Culture Pottery stylized animal with a diamond head, Cup with polychrome decoration, surface wear , crack and a chip to rim, from a collection purchased in the 60s by Dr RobSee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT OF 8 PRE-COLUMBIAN ANIMAL POTTERY VESSELS ARTLot of Pre-Columbian animal themed pottery pieces/vessels art as pictured.Includes:Double vessel bird 9" wideMonkey 8" tallBird 6.5" tallGator vessel 5" tall2 llamas 5" long eachCat face vessel 10" wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Redware Pottery Figural Animals incl Colima Dog and Costa Rican PipeThis is a Pre-Columbian lot of two redware pottery pieces including a Colima dog figurine 250BC-200AD and a Guanacaste, Nicoya, Costa Rica 300BC-300AD pipe with an animal head. Both purchased Oct 1986See Sold Price
Sold2016Pre-Columbian Costa Rica Pottery Figural Jar Ca.800 ADPre-Columbian Costa Rica Pottery Figural Jar Ca.800-1200 AD. Size 13 1/4 inches high x 12 inches diameter. Figural red pottery olla depicting a stylized female with two animal heads on the shoulder ofSee Sold Price
Sold2018PRE-COLUMBIAN CLAY BOWLNarayit Hand Thrown Pottery Bowl, with applied animal head and tail, with geometric painted decoration, 2 1/2" high, 5 3/4" x 4 7/8". Good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Pottery Bowl c.500 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Nayarit Pottery Bowl c.500 AD. Size 6 1/2 inches length. 4 1/2 inches high. Lovely reddish pottery tripod footed bowl with head of animal decorated with painted bird on each sideSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Pottery headsPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Pottery heads Fragments (28) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 1 - 4 1/4 inches length. Lot of 28 ancient Pottery heads and animal fragments, fragments from figures. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Pottery headsPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Pottery heads Fragments (16) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 1 3/4 - 4 1/4 inches length. Lot of 16 ancient Pottery heads and animal fragments, fragments from figures. fine qSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Tumoco Pottery headsPre-Columbian, Ecuador, La Tolita, Pottery heads Fragments (10) c. 600 BC-200 AD. Size 2 - 3 1/4 inches length. Lot of 10 ancient Pottery heads and animal fragments, fragments from figures. fine qualiSee Sold Price
Oct 17Galerie Zacke A LARGE QAJAR SILVER-DAMASCENED IRON FIGURE OF A STAG, PERSIA, 19TH CENTURY€1,000