Sold2022ETHEL MAGAFAN (1916-1993) AMERICANEthel Magafan, threshing, egg tempera with Sgraffito technique, signed lower right, 8" h x 25.75" w. Note: Daughter of a Greek immigrant father and a Polish immigrant mother, Ethel Magafan grew up inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ethel Magafan (1916-1993)Along the Stream, c. 1975, 16 1/2" x 38", SLL, Framed. Midtown Payson Galleries, NYC, lable on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993)"Night Wind"; c. 1960; Oil on Masonite; 14.5" x 21.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021ETHEL MAGAFAN (AMERICAN, 1916-1993).Oil on board. "Woodstock Landscape". c. 1940. Signed lower left. Fletcher Gallery label affixed verso. From an Ardsley, NY collection. - Dimensions: 8" high x 10" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ethel Magafan (1916-1993)Mountain River, c. 1970, Oil on Board, 9" x 18 3/4", Signed Lower Right, Framed. Gonso Gallery, NYC on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018O/BD ETHEL MAGAFAN "MOUNTAINS IN AUTUMN" 12" X 16"O/BD ETHEL MAGAFAN "MOUNTAINS IN AUTUMN" 12" X 16"See Sold Price
Sold2015Ethel Magafan (1916-1993)Aftermath, c. 1960, Tempera on Board, 24" x 49", Signed Lower Left, Framed. Provenance: Rosenfeld Contemporary Art Fund Plaque Lower Center; John Heller Gallery, NY, label on verso; Des Moines Art CenSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ethel Magafan Abstract Gouache on BoardEthel Magafan Abstract Gouache on Board "High Pasture" Signed lower Left. inverso Rudolph Galleries label, For our second anniversary 8 13.1984. Measures 8" H x 14" W Framed 13-1/4" H x 19-1/4" W. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ethel Magafan; American Oil Painting Woodstock, NYOil on board, House in a Landscape(Woodstock, NY). Inscribed on reverse; 13.5in. X 17.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2023LITHOGRAPH "SILENT PEAKS" SIGNED ETHEL MAGAFANLITHOGRAPH "SILENT PEAKS" SIGNED ETHEL MAGAFAN (CURRIE 1916 - 1993 WOODSTOCK, NY, COLORADO) C. 1981 #31/100, 11" X 13" SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ethel Magafan (1916-1993)Far Away Place, c. 1970, Ink on Paper, 21" x 29", Signed Lower Left, Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ethel Magafan, paintingEthel Magafan, painting, Ethel Magafan (American, 1916-1993), The Canyon, c. 1960, oil on canvas, signed "Ethel Magafan" lower right, 26.75"h x 20.75"w (sight) Provenance: Rudolph Galleries, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Magafan, Colorado, New York (1916 - 1993), Near the Water, 1961, Egg Tempera on Gesso Board,Ethel Magafan Colorado, New York (1916 - 1993) Near the Water, 1961 Egg Tempera on Gesso Board signed lower left. Titled verso. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jenne and Ethel Magafan were idenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Magafan, Chicago, Colorado (1916-1993), Mountain Scene, Oil on masonite, 30 3/4" x 39", 33" xEthel Magafan Chicago, Colorado (1916-1993) Mountain Scene Oil on masonite Signed lower left, and verso. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jenne and Ethel Magafan were identical twins, born in ChSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ethel Magafan (American, 1913-1993) Two Horses Ethel Magafan (American, 1913-1993) Two Horses  gouache on board signed Ethel Magafan (lower left) 2 1/2 x 7 3/4 inches Property From a Colorado CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993)"Silent Peaks" 1981 55/100 9.5"x12.5" Colored Lithograph framed Signed & dated lower RightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ethel Magafan (1916-1993) "Boy with Kite"Ethel Magafan (American, 1916-1993) "Boy with Kite", oil painting on board, signed. Framed. Size: 9.5'' x 4'', 24 x 10 cm (board); 14'' x 8.5'', 36 x 22 cm (frame). Provenance: The Estate of Mary BertSee Sold Price
Sold2016ETHEL MAGAFAN SIGNED PRINT TITLED MOUNT SOPRIS, PRINTETHEL MAGAFAN SIGNED PRINT TITLED MOUNT SOPRIS, PRINT MEASURES 12" X 16", IN PERIOD FRAME, AS PICTURED, FROM WOODSTOCK NEW YORK ARTIST ESTATESee Sold Price
Sold2023Ethel Magafan; 20thC. Modernist Woodcut SignedEthel Magafan(1916-1993) woodcut on paper. Winter Tree. 1959. Pencil signed and titled in the margin; 19in. X 9.5in.(image), 24in. X 14.5in.(paper)See Sold Price
Sold2015Ethel Magafan (1916-1993)Riding the Brahmas, c. 1945, Lithograph, 6" x 8", Signed Lower Right, Edition 31/70, Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993)"The Chasm" 3/28 11.5"x15" Serigraph framed Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ethel Magafan (1916-1993) Lithograph "November Leaves".Lithograph titled "November Leaves" by Ethel Magafan, no. 250 of edition of 250, signed lower right, size 10 1/4 in. x 12 1/2 in. sight, matted to 15 3/8 in. x 17 1/4 in., very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ethel Magafan (1916 - 1993)"Winter Tree"; 1959; Woodcut; 19" x 9.5"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Board Master Piece w/ Gilt FrameOil on Board Master Piece w/ Gilt Frame By Ethel Magafan, "Glenwood Valley" Condition: good overall Dimension: 43 by 31 1/2 inches overall, 36 by 24 inches (painting)See Sold Price
2 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s Joseph Noel Paton Engraving Asia Encourages the Horses Framed SignedUS$130
6 days LeftJasper52Monumental Vermont State Fair 1909 Loving cup engraved chickens cows pigs TrophyUS$50
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin BernigerothUS$90(1 bid)
4 days LeftJasper521770 French engraving map of Bonne,Rigobert Arabie. Mer Rouge et Golfe PersiqueUS$60
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaria Amalia, Saxony, Queen of Spain, Naples & Sicily, 1740s Engraved by SysangUS$50
4 days LeftJasper5219th Century George III Antique Sterling Silver Oval Tray London 1793 Thomas Hannam & John Crouch IIUS$6,000
13 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumClare Leighton, Clam Diggers, Wood engravingUS$1,600(5 bids)
13 hrs LeftProvincetown Art Association and MuseumClare Leighton, Sand Dunes, Wood engravingUS$350(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseGood looking French Art Deco Tea POT Silver plate Froml Martinez Hotel CANNESUS$250
8 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseHand colored engraving by Thomas Rowlandson (London 1756-1827) Titled Moderne AntiquesUS$500