Sold2023ETHEL MUNDY (American, 1876-1964) Wax Art of Carolyn WhiteWax art un bubble glass frame of Carolyn White MCMXLIX (1949) measuring approx 7" diameter in good condition as shown, signed along bottom right edge. Mundy pioneered the art of the wax sculpture in tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964) Oil Painting on Board Fishing Village Waterfront onSigned Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964) Oil Painting on Board Fishing Village Waterfront on Carved Gilt Frame. Signed lower left, measures H: 9" x W: 11", 3" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023WALTER FARNDON, (American, 1876-1964), Low Tide at Little Neck BayWALTER FARNDON (American, 1876-1964)Low Tide at Little Neck Bayoil on canvasestate stamped verso24 x 34 in., frame: 31 1/2 x 41 1/2 in. Provenance: By descent within a Massachusetts family.See Sold Price
Sold2018PAINTING BY WALTER FARNDON: Along the Maine CoastOil painting on board by Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964), titled Along the Maine Coast; signed to lower right; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; 14" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Walter FarndonWalter Farndon (American, 1876-1964), "Landscape with Barn," circa 1958, oil on panel,signed lower right, artist title placard affixed lower center, inscribed verso, sight: 15"h x 19"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Christen Johansen, End of the Day, 1903John Christen Johansen (Danish/American, 1876-1964) End of the Day, 1903 oil on canvas laid to masonite signed and dated lower right 40" x 29 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Farndon(American, 1876-1964) The Blue Dinghy, signed lower right "Walter Farndon NA", oil on Masonite, 14 x 18 in.; carved driftwood style frame, 19-1/2 x 23-1/2 in. Provenance: Heritage Auctions, February 2See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Walter FarndonWalter Farndon (American, 1876-1964), "Sailboats," watercolor, signed lower/center left, sight: 18"h x 22.25"w, overall (with frame): 28.5"h x 32.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Follower of Walter FarndonFollower of Walter Farndon (American, 1876-1964), House in the Woods, oil on board, bears signature lower left, overall (with frame): 15"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick Pawla (American, 1876-1964) Autumn LanFrederick Pawla (American, 1876-1964)Autumn LandscapeOil on canvas25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2015Winifred Austen Rabbit with Lettuce, etchingWinifred Marie L. Austin (American, 1876-1964). Signed "Winifred Austin" lr, 13 1/4 x 8 in., framed. A.H. Grape and Co., Baltimore, MD label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederic Van Vliet Baker (American, 1876-1964)DESCRIPTION: "Sail Boats in Harbor". Frederic Van Vliet Baker (American, 1876-1964). Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. In gilt painted wood frame. Frederic Van Vliet Baker studied at the Pratt InstitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ethel Reed, Albert Morris BagbyEthel Reed (American, 1876-1976) Albert Morris Bagby's New Novel Miss Träumerei, copyright 1885, plate 99 lithograph signed in plate 15 1/2" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Farndon (1876 - 1964) AmericanWalter Farndon (1876 - 1964) Oil on Canvasboard, Signed lower right, Measures (14 x 17) and (19 x 22) inches w/frame. Walter Farndon, 1876-1964, was a New England plein-air painter best-known for impaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Anna Hyatt Huntington Sculpture THE ORIGIN OF NARCISSUS, 1964Anna Hyatt Huntington (American, 1876-1973). Anna Huntington animal sculpture prototype, signed, dated and titled: THE ORIGIN OF NARCISSUS, Anna H. Huntington 1964. Original plaster mold prototype useSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Farndon; American Oil Gloucester Harbor SignedWalter Farndon (1876 - 1964) oil on canvas board. Gloucester Harbor. Signed lower right. Inscribed with title on reverse; 12in. x 16in.(image), Active/lived in New York. Walter Farndon is known for LaSee Sold Price
Sold20205 Richard Bishop Framed Christmas Card EtchingsRichard Bishop, American (1887-1975). 5 etchings of various ducks by Bishop that were commissioned by Ethel and Edgar Queeny for Christmas Cards. Years include 1963, 1964, 1967 and 2 without dates. AlSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Anna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington (American, 1876 - 1973) "Horse" patinated bronze sculpture ofAfter Anna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington (American, 1876 - 1973) "Horse" patinated bronze sculpture of horse head, mouth open, ears back, enscribed "AHH, 1937, 3/12" on base, wear consistent with age, 13" hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Walter Farndon (1876 - 1964).Coastal Harbor Scene Oil on Board 14" x 18" Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) -RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) - TITLE: Concarneau France circa 1908 - SIGNED: Signed: HL (lcr) - MEDIUM: Mixed Media on Laid Paper (WatSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) -RICHARD HAYLEY LEVER CONCARNEAU FRANCE DRAWING C. 1908 - AFFILIATION: American, (1876 - 1958) - TITLE: Concarneau France circa 1908 - SIGNED: Signed: HL (lcr) - MEDIUM: Mixed Media on Laid Paper (WatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Warren Mundy (American, b. 1945) Portrait of LauraCharles Warren Mundy (American, b. 1945) Portrait of Laura oil on canvas signed CW Mundy OPA (upper left) 16 x 12 inches. Property from the Carmen S. Holeman Trust, Indianapolis, Indiana Provenance: ASee Sold Price
Sold2015Johnson Mundy (American, 1831-1897) Marble Bust ofJohnson Mundy (American, 1831-1897) Marble Bust of Abelard Reynolds Sgn. on reverse, "Johnson Mundy, Sc, 1871. Abelard Reynolds, Born in Red Hook, NY, Oct. 2, 1785." http://www.libraryweb.org/~rochhisSee Sold Price
Sold2016Horace Brown (American, 1876 - 1949)Horace Brown (Vermont, Illinois, 1876 - 1949) with Seattle Museum label verso. Oil on canvas of a factory village. Sight Size: 26.5 x 33 inches. Brown studied at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine ArtsSee Sold Price
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyRichard Haley Lever American 1876 - 1958 Watercolor Gouache Painting on PaperUS$600
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnna Vaughn Hyatt Huntington (American 1876-1973) - Yawning PantherUS$1,700(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRichard Hayley Lever (American, 1876–1958) - St. Ives: CornwallUS$2,400(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanErnest Haskell (American, 1876–1925) - Seated Woman in a HatUS$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRichard Hayley Lever (American 1876–1958) - The Quay Cornwall, EnglandUS$750(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanRichard Hayley Lever (American, 1876–1958) - Hot Day, Gloucester, MAUS$2,400
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.JANE PETERSON (American 1876-1965) A PAINTING, "Vase of Zinnias," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,500
7 days LeftAkiba GalleriesAb The Flagman (Roger Lee Ivens, American, 1964-2022) Painted Wood SculptureUS$50(2 bids)