Sold2022Fernand Audet (1923-2016), French School, Oil on canvas, Le premier pas - The First Step. Signed andFernand Audet (1923-2016), French School, Oil on canvas, Le premier pas - The First Step. Signed and dated 2003 lower right and titled lower right. Approx. 28 3/4" x 23 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015F. Thuilliere, Fumez Le Job Ou Ne Fumez Pas FrenchFrench cigarette advertising poster. Fumez le Job ou ne fumez pas. Cosaque de la garde imp. Cassan Fils Toulouse Paris. F. Thuilliere. Measures 22" x 14See Sold Price
Sold2022(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps.(MISCELLANEOUS MAPS.) Group of 18 double-page or folding engraved European regional maps. Folio sheets; European makers. 17th-18th centuries - Eugene Henry Fricx. Les Costes du Boulenois, et le pas deSee Sold Price
Sold2022CAREL, A. A. Carel Le Premier Ventriloque Parisien… Paris: ...CAREL, A. A. Carel Le Premier Ventriloque Parisien… Paris: Affiches F. Garric, [ca. 1915]. 2-color lithograph poster of Carel holding a head. 31 x 23”. Backed on linen. Slightly toned, somSee Sold Price
Sold2022History of France. BRUEYS. Histoire du fanatisme de notre tems.BRUEYS, David Augustin. Histoire du fanatisme de notre tems, par m. de Brueys. Tome premier (-troisieme)A Utrecht, Chez Henry-Corneille Le Febvre, 17372 parti in tre volumi in 8vo, 153x100 mm; LegaturSee Sold Price
Sold2024Le Salon de 1839, Dessins par les premiers artistes Delacroix, Gavarni, LassalleLe Salon de 1839, Dessins par les premiers artistes. Texte par Laurent-Jan. 40pp. From the estate of George Longstreet. 20 inset lithographed plates by Challamel, Gavarni, Lassalle, Cicero, LepoitevinSee Sold Price
Sold2018Toulouse-Lautrec. Lender dansant le pas le boléro.Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri de (French, 1864-1901). "Lender dansant le pas du boléro, dans 'Chilpéric'" ([Marcelle] Lender Dancing the Boléro, Seen From the Front). 1895. Crayon lithograph, printed inSee Sold Price
Sold2019F. Lavastre: Le Depart; Le Trioumphe; La Resistance;Four bronze plaques, 1853, all signed 'F. Lavastre' and dated lower right, titled and signed on paper labels on the reverse of the frames, all with stamps from Olivier et Cie, Paris. 12 x 10 in., 16 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Leger, F., Rimbaud Le IlluminationsLeger, F., Rimbaud Le Illuminations. No. 35 of 375 Signed w extra set of b/w Illustrations. In original protective boxes. Please see all photos for more details and condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Francois Champollion Autograph Letter SignedFrench scholar (1790-1832) who published the first translation of the Rosetta Stone hieroglyphs in 1822. Rare ALS in French, signed "J. F. Champollion, Le jeune," one page, 7 x 8.5, April 12, 1823. LeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Bacon (1839-1912) oil on board painting of aHenry Bacon (1839-1912) oil on board painting of a drummer boy in Civil War uniform with an encampment in the background, signed lower left and dated 1860, signed on reverse, in gold leaf frame with sSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick F. Schafer | Storm Over the WasatchArtist: Frederick F. Schafer | 1839-1927 Title: Storm Over the Wasatch Signed l/l: F. Schafer Media: Oil on canvas on panel Dimensions: 30 by 50 inches Additional dimensions: 43.5 by 63.5 by 4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Henry Gifford "Sunset, Goat Island, Niagara Falls."Charles Henry Gifford (1839 - 1904). Vibrantly painted oil on paper of an iconic American Landmark at sunset. The work Is from the estate of an important Upstate NY collector who had originally purchaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles Henry Gifford 6x9 Oil painting on boardCHARLES HENRY GIFFORD (1839-1904).'C.H.Gifford' - Massachusettes - Oil on board '. 'Ocean Breaker'.Signed lower right. Measures 6x9 inch (9.5 x 13.5 inch with frame). Overall excellent condition, framSee Sold Price
Sold2022IMPORTANT DIAMANT TAILLE ÉMERAUDE 8,03 CARATSIMPORTANT DIAMANT TAILLE ÉMERAUDE 8,03 CARATS Diamant taille émeraude sur papier : 8,03 carats. Rapport GIA 2002 : couleur F, pureté VS2, pas de fluorescence. A 8,03 carats emerald cutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Henry Holiday (English, 1839-1927) Salve Stained Glass Window, Circa 1880Attributed to Henry Holiday (English, 1839-1927) Salve Stained Glass Window, Circa 1880 stained leaded glass H 17 1/4 x width 39 3/4 inches (sight); H 21 1/4 x width 43 1/2 inches (frame). Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Henry Haseltine (American, 1833-1907)James Henry Haseltine(American, 1833-1907)Bust of a Womanmarble sculpturesigned "J. Henry Haseltine. F., Rome, 1867"24 x 19 x 10 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pannello dipinto su seta raffigurante galli ePannello dipinto su seta raffigurante galli e galline tra le peonie, f.to, Cina sec.XIX cm.73x172See Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Henry Gifford (MA,1839-1904) oil paintingARTIST: Charles Henry Gifford (Massachusetts, 1839 - 1904) NAME: Seascape with Sail Boat YEAR: 1896 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Very minor inpainting. SIGHT SIZE: 9 x 14 inches / 22See Sold Price
Sold2021A set of four early Victorian sterling silverA set of four early Victorian sterling silver candlesticks, Sheffield 1839 by Henry Wilkinson & Co Each with shaped hexalobed moulded bases, the central waisted columns with hexalobed knops, the shapeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012)Théo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) , "Où est le silence des premiers chants du monde", 1981, mixed media on paper, pencil-signed upper right, pencil-titled lower center, pencil-dated "VIII. 81" upperSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905)Paul Dubois (French, 1829-1905) Cast by F. Barbedienne Foundry, Paris Le Courage Militaire bronze, raised on a later wood base signed, with foundry mark on side of base Height of figure 26 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Schafer O/C, Castle Rock w/ Columbia River, Oregon LandscapeFrederick F. Schafer (Germany/California, 1839-1927) oil on canvas laid to Masonite painting depicting Oregon's Columbia River with the sunlit Beacon Rock--then called Castle Rock--rising in the distaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOVELY FRENCH BISQUE FIGURE A BEBE BY JULES STEINER202. LOVELY FRENCH BISQUE FIGURE A BEBE BY JULES STEINER. 18”. Marks: Steiner Paris F A-11 (head); Le Petit Parisien Bebe Steiner (body). Bisque socket head, blue paperweight eyes, painted lasheSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF GILT BRONZE SIX LIGHT CANDELABRA AFTER FRANÇOIS REMOND£9,000
4 days LeftForum AuctionsVincent (L.H.) & others. Hébron: Le Haram el-Khalîl, Sépulture des Patriarches, 2 vol., Paris,£600
6 days LeftEstateOfMind AuctionsO/C "VIEW FROM HOOK MOUNTAIN" JOHN HENRY HILL DATED 1898US$225(3 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupOrtliebs Premium Beer Lighted Advertising Sign.US$70(3 bids)
5 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupOrtlieb's Lager Beer Lithograph Advertising Serving Tray.US$50(1 bid)
170 Lots AwayCalifornia Historical DesignElkington & Co - Thomas P Spall Aethetic Movement Chiselled Iron & Oak Box 1894US$1,500
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLE Frederic Remington Wicked Pony Bronze SculptureUS$11(3 bids)
6 days LeftAuction WallstreetFramed painting Oil on canvas "Sitting Clown" after Henry Maurice D'ANTY. Signed. 17"x 15" w/fUS$10(1 bid)
Oct 12Hess Fine Auctions3.9ctw Henry Designs Long Diamond Sailboat Pendant Brooch 18k White GoldUS$125(2 bids)