Sold2022Antique Qing Dynasty period cloisonne enameled gilt metal, what appears to be bronze, largeAntique Qing Dynasty period cloisonne enameled gilt metal, what appears to be bronze, large sculpture depicting a seated temple foo lion with cub. Lion is mounted atop a rectangular throne with stylizSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Wucai Enamel Lidded Jar, Foo Lion FinialA Wucai porcelain lidded jar. Vibrant enamels depicting flowers and Asian symbols. The lid decorated with a large foo dog / temple lion formed finial. Measures 4.5" high to top of finial, 3.5" diameteSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Blue & White Chinese Temple JarBlue & white large porcelain Foo lion/ dog motif temple jar or ginger jar with cover. Signature visible at top of vessel. Height: 20", Width: 12" (Japanese, Chinese, Oriental, Asian, porcelain, potterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 2 Vintage Asian Brass Foo DogsLot includes 2 foo dogs. Each appears to be brass, possibly gilt bronze. Temple lions are each gold tone. One depicted with paw on ball, one depicted with paw on baby. Each measures approx 3.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Large Antique Bronze Thai Foo DogsTwo large matte painted temple dogs; male and female. Adorned with fluorite stone eyes and luster colored glass. Dimensions: 25.5"L x 14.5"W x 34.75"HSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF BRONZE LARGE FOO LIONS SCULPTURESPAIR OF BRONZE LARGE FOO LIONS SCULPTURES , 24" W x 21"HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Southeast Asian Bronze Temple Guardian LionSoutheast Asian bronze temple guardian lion, of attentive demeanor. [40" H x 18" W x 23" D]. Wear and rubbing to patina; residue to low points.See Sold Price
Sold2020BIG CHINESE ARCHAIC BRONZE TEMPLE GUARDIAN LIONChinese Archaic Form Bronze Temple Guardian Foo Lion. Gold Gilt Accents. 8.50" x 16" 14 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE BRONZE FOO LION W/ MOUNTED BUDDHALarge bronze foo lion with mounted Buddha figure, likely Tibetan or Nepalese, comprised of four assemblage pieces: (1) helmeted lion with inlaid eyes in a standing pose; (1) lotus palanquin; (1) seateSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Large Bronze Foo LionA large bronze foo lion, 20th century, probably Indonesian Dimensions: 29" L x 32" H x 10" W Provenance: From a Main Line estate.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bronze Thai Temple Guardian Foo Lion DogBronze Thai Temple Guardian Foo Lion Dog Candle Stick Holder. Estimated more than 100 yrs old. Traditional Thai art is primarily composed of Buddhist art and scenes from the Indian epics. TraditionalSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of bronze temple urns with foo lionsPair of bronze lidded temple urns with foo lions. Late 20th century. 22"h x 14"diaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Asian Lion Temple Foo Dog Porcelain Sculpture 12inHeavily Glazed Blue Asian Foo Dog with paw resting on its pup. Measures 12.75 x 5.5 x 4 in. Intricate patterns and detail to face . Foo Dog Sculpture, Asian Fu Dog, Lion Temple Dog Porcelain SculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF ASIAN FOO LION INKWELLS - Bronze foo lionPAIR OF ASIAN FOO LION INKWELLS - Bronze foo lion inkwells with wire hinged lids, together with glazed pottery stands. Dimensions: Lions - 2 1/2" H, pedestals 3 1/8" H. Condition: pedestals have a fewSee Sold Price
Sold2021A pair of Asian patinated bronze models of temple lionsA pair of Asian patinated bronze models of temple lionsheight 3 1/4in (8cm); width 3 1/2in (9cm); depth 2 1/2in (6cm) Provenance: Property from the collection of the late Basil W. R. Jenkins, CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) CHINESE & ASIAN PATINATED BRONZE BUDDHIST FIGURES & FOO LIONS(lot of 5) Chinese and Asian patinated bronze figural sculptures, including: (1) Buddha, standing in the Varada Mudra, wearing elaborate crown and robes, (1) Guanyin bust, with seated Bodhisattva in tSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pr 400lb 3ft Bronze 20C Japanese Temple Foo Dog StatuesONLINE ONLY EVENT! NO RESERVES ABOVE STARTING BIDS! Pair of 3 ft. high cast bronze post WWII Japanese temple foo lion dog sculptures with attached plinth bases, each statue weighing the better part ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Vintage Chinese Parcel Gilt Bronze Foo LionsA pair of vintage Chinese parcel gilt bronze temple sculptures depicting seated foo lions. No apparent hallmarks. Each measures approx. 31" height x 15" width x 20" depth. Some minor gilt loss. OtherwSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE CHINESE BRONZE FOO LION SCULPTUREChinese bronze sculpture depicting a foo dog with ball. Measures 24" (61cm) length.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Of Chinese Sancai Pottery Temple Foo LionsA pair of vintage, possibly antique, Chinese large sancai glazed terracotta pottery temple foo lion sculptures. Each measures approx. 22 1/4" height x 18" length x 13" width. Shows some glaze chippingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Carved Parcel Gilt Chinese Foo DogsPair of carved camphor wood Asian Temple Lions or foo dogs with polychrome and parcel gilt decoration. The opposing pair features one lion with its paw on a smaller lion; the other with paw on a pearlSee Sold Price
Sold2017A SOUTH-EAST ASIAN BRONZE MODEL OF A LION TEMPLEA SOUTH-EAST ASIAN BRONZE MODEL OF A LION TEMPLE GUARDIAN, 6.2in high.See Sold Price
Sold2023Bronze Chinese Foo Lions Temple FiguresBronze Chinese Foo Lions Temple Figures. Twin foo dogs in crawling position. Unmarked. Measures 5.5" H x 5 7/8" L x 3 1/4" W. In great condition. All Items Are Third party shipping or free local pick-See Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncOld Hallmarks Signed Cast Bronze Shishi Guardian Lion Foo DogsUS$150(3 bids)
5 days LeftMiami Auction GalleryChinese Foo Dog Guardian Lion Bronze Statue Sculpture Figure MarbleUS$190
Oct 18Galerie Zacke DR. WOU'S ONE AND ONLY 'DRAGON' GIANT TEMPLE GONG, 19TH CENTURY, EX PROPERTY OF THE WOU LIEN-PAI€5,000
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesLarge Chinese Blue & White Porcelain Ginger Jars 38" In. HighUS$1,700
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesChinese Large Blue and White Porcelain Ginger Jar 23" In. High Set Of TwoUS$390
7 days LeftThe Buddha Gallery18thc Tibetan Bronze Dorge-large oversized gilded beauty-AMAZING, RAREUS$1,600