Sold2015Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Girls at Fence, Gouache onFern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Girls at Fence, Gouache on illustration board, Signed. Dimensions: h: 6 x w: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) The Nutcracker ofFern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) The Nutcracker of Nuremberg, Gouache on illustration board, Signed. Dimensions: h: 13 1/2 x w: 11 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Girl in Blue Dress HoldingFern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Girl in Blue Dress Holding Doll, Gouache on illustration board, Signed. Dimensions: h: 5 3/8 x w: 9 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Girl Popping out of a Bag,Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Girl Popping out of a Bag, Gouache on illustration board, Signed. Dimensions: h: 9 x w: 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Grandpa Joo-Joo, TheFern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Grandpa Joo-Joo, The Pudgins, and Susina and the Pudgin Baby, Three, Gouache on illustration board, Signed. Dimensions: h: 6 x w: 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Mother Cat and KittenFern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) Mother Cat and Kitten Sweeping the Floor, Gouache on illustration board, Signed. Dimensions: h: 9 3/4 x w: 12 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018A FANTASY FIGURES SAND PAIL SIGNED FERN BISEL PEATA good tin litho sand pail with fantastic character creations by American illustrator Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971), pinecone kids at water's edge and floating acorn hull boats on the water. A plain whiSee Sold Price
Sold2018FERN BISEL PEAT (1893-1971) TIN LITHO TOY TEA SETSA tin litho tea set illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971), Humpty Dumpty theme, printed artist signature and marked Ohio Art Co. USA. And another small tea set illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat withSee Sold Price
Sold2018TIN LITHO TEA SETS INCL. DISNEY & FERN BISEL PEATVintage tin litho tea sets with themes for 'The Calico Cat and the Gingham Dog' by Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) and 'The Three Little Pigs' signed Walt Disney Ent. Ohio Art Co. Plus a tea set with bunnSee Sold Price
Sold2017FERN BISEL PEAT (1893-1971) ILLUSTRATED TIN LITHOA child's sand pail with teddy bears illustrated by Fern Bisel Peat (1893-1971) and marked Ohio Art Co., signed along the bottom rim. Plus a J. Chein & Co. sand pail, signed on the side. Measure 7.25See Sold Price
Sold2016CARLOS ALMARAZ: "UNTITLED"circa 1971 gouache signed and dated lower left Provenance: the Estate of Sam Simon, benefiting the Sam Simon Charitable Giving Foundation 13 1/2 x 17 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Theophilus Brown, Peter LiashkovWilliam Theophilus Brown Portrait of Peter Liashkov 1971gouache, ink and pastel on paper 17 h x 14 w in (43 x 36 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Will Theo Brown 71'. TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Varda, Caught in the Act of Gossiping, mixed mediaJEAN (YANCO) VARDA (Greek, 1893-1971), "Women Caught in the Act of Gossiping," mixed media collage mounted on panel, (approximate dimensions - image: 19 1/2 x 27 inches, panel: 22 1/2 x 30 1/2 inches)See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro Spanish 1893 - 1983 (Gouache on Paper Painting ) style ofBeautiful and unique Gouache on paper painting Surrealist painter . Technique: Gouache on paper painting. Measures: 17 x 14 1/2 Inches. Provenance: Private collection France, Purchased in 1983. The PaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joan Miro (Attrib), Gouache on PaperJoan Miro (1893-1983). Gouache on Paper 10.25 in. x8.25 in. Signed & Dated lower right, MiroSee Sold Price
2021Rockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) AmericanRockwell Kent (1882 - 1971) American Gouache on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 19 3/4"in W and 20"in H x 26"in W with frame Known for: Genre, illustrations, graphics, mural painting Biography: One of AmeSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Family on Their Lawn One Sunday in Westchester, N.Y - Original vintage photogravureUS$800
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsAlfred George Pelikan, American, b. Germany (1893 - 1987), #3 Design in Primary Colors, geometricUS$300
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersKARL BODMER - The Buffalo Hunt - Gouache, watercolor, and ink on paperUS$24,000
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersJOAN MIRO - Fotoscope Sueco - Mixed media (gouache, watercolor, ink) on paperUS$16,000
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncDiane Arbus, A family one evening in a nudist camp, Pa., 1965US$100
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(2) ARNE JACOBSEN (1902-1971) DANISH LEATHER 'EGG' CHAIR & OTTOMAN SETUS$600