Sold2022COTTON GIN / MANGLECOTTON GIN / MANGLEWest Timor, Indonesia, Late 19th- early 20th century. Flanking figural standard posts, carved wood gear turn crank, tenon construction. 13.5" heightSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Balinese Wood Pedanda / Maharshi (High Priest)**Originally Listed At $700** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Bali, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A figural wood carving of a standing pedanda / maharshi (high priest or sage) in flowing garmentsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Published Sumatra Karo Batak Medicine JarIndonesia, Sumatra, Karo Batak, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. An exquisite vessel, the lower section comprised of basketry woven over a piriform shaped gourd, with a figural stopper depictinSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Indonesian Kris Ivory Guard, Figural HandleSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, ca. late 19th to early 20th century CE. A beautiful kris (also keris), a personal ceremonial sword used throughout Indonesia. The figural wooden handle depicts a crouching dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tall 19th C. Indonesian Dayak Wood Figural HampatongSoutheast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, Dayak, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. This is a large hand-carved wooden hampatong representing an ancestral figure standing upon an integral cylindrical pedestaSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C. Indonesian Painted Leather Figural Puppets (11)**Originally Listed at $400** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Java, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A set of eleven Javanese Wayang polychrome painted leather puppets with fine detailing and exquisite coSee Sold Price
SoldA LOUIS XVI STYLE PORCELAIN INSET GILT BRONZE FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCKLate 19th/early 20th centuryA LOUIS XVI STYLE PORCELAIN INSET GILT BRONZE FIGURAL MANTEL CLOCK Late 19th/early 20th century The dial signed A. BROCOT E DELETTREZ PARIS. height 14 1/4in (36cm); width 18in (46cm) Lot to be sold wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANSONIA FIGURAL CLOCK Late 19th/Early 20th CenturyANSONIA FIGURAL CLOCKLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyFigures of a sailor holding an oar and a young woman in a bathing costume holding a pike. Polychromed brass dial surround. Roman numeral paper dial. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of Louis XV style gilt bronze figural chenets, late 19th/early 20th centuryA pair of Louis XV style gilt bronze figural chenets, late 19th/early 20th century, each infant putto musician seated on a rocaille scroll, 15"h x 13"w. Provenance: Property from the private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Massive Embroidered Silk Figural Panel, L 19th/E 20th CMassive Embroidered Silk Figural Panel Late 19th/Early 20th Century {83 1/2 x 59 inches (212.1 x 150 cm)} Provenance:Sacramento Estate, purchased primarily from Sotheby's Parke-Bernet, Los Angeles. [FSee Sold Price
Sold2016MEISSEN GERMAN PORCELAIN FIGURAL CANDELABRAA PAIR OF MEISSEN GERMAN PORCELAIN FIGURAL CANDELABRA, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Modeled as a young woman with fruit and a young man with pears. Each standing adjacent to a tree form candle base,See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Monumental Wheatley Pottery Figural PlanterRare Monumental Wheatley Pottery Figural Planter. Late 19th/early 20th century. Rectangular form with high relief figures. Rests on pedestal bases. Marked on underside with WP and 174. 54w x 16 1/2d xSee Sold Price
Sold2019* A Meissen Porcelain Figural Group Height 7 1/2* A Meissen Porcelain Figural Group late 19th/early 20th century modeled to show a gentleman and a lady in 18th century attire, with crossed swords in underglaze blue to the underside. Height 7 1/2 inSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Meissen Porcelain Figural GroupA Meissen Porcelain Figural Group Late 19th/Early 20th Century bearing crossed swords in underglaze blue, numbered 27 in iron red and impressed 51 to the underside. Height 12 1/4 x width 8 inches. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Grand Tour style terracotta figural groupsTwo Grand Tour style terracotta Classical figural groupslate 19th/early 20th centuryheight of tallest 9 1/4in (23.5cm); width 7in (17.5cm); depth 3 1/2in (9cm) Provenance:The Estate of Elizabeth BooneSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Figural ChenetsA Pair of Louis XVI Style Gilt Bronze Figural Chenets Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 12 x length 15 3/4 inches. Provenance: Estate of Potter and Bertha Palmer, Chicago Property from an Estate, LaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural AndironsA Pair of Continental Gilt Bronze Figural Andirons Late 19th/Early 20th Century Height 10 5/8 x width 11 1/4 x depth 6 inches. Property from the Collection of Don and Carolyn Kirkpatrick, Little Rock,See Sold Price
Sold2018* A French Gilt Metal Figural Lamp Height overall 36* A French Gilt Metal Figural Lamp late 19th/early 20th century Height overall 36 1/4 inches. Estimate $300-500 Property from the Estate of Arthur Lane, Tamarac, Florida In overall decent, stable condSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Dresden Porcelain Figural Group Width 22 1/2 inches.A Dresden Porcelain Figural Group late 19th/early 20th century modeled to show Jupiter riding his chariot pulled by eagles, with a Richard Klemm Dresden mark in underglaze blue to the underside. WidthSee Sold Price
Sold2019Viennese enamel and bronze ormolu diminutive figuralViennese enamel and bronze ormolu diminutive figural clock, late 19th/early 20th Century, depicting a seated woman aside a rocaille accented enamel clock dial, rising on a pillar form standard, 6.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Meissen Porcelain Figural Group Height 7 1/2 inches.A Meissen Porcelain Figural Group late 19th/early 20th century depicting a courting couple, with crossed swords in underglaze blue to the underside. Height 7 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Silvered Bronze Figural Group Height 14 inches.A Silvered Bronze Figural Group late 19th/early 20th century in the form of Hercules battling a centaur. Height 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2016A MEISSEN GERMAN PORCELAIN BACCHANALIAN FIGURALA MEISSEN GERMAN PORCELAIN BACCHANALIAN FIGURAL GROUP, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY. Depicting a Bacchanalian party with drunken bearded man astride a donkey, blue crossed sword mark underglaze, andSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Pair of Chinese Blue and White 'Figural' Porcelain General Jars and Covers, 19th/Early 20thUS$1,000
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRenaissance Style Carved Walnut Satyr Mask and Lion Figural Corner ChairUS$200
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th / early 20th century Chinese export silver tea caddy, Canton circa 1900, marked Da£600
Featured2024Jasper52Antique Italian Rococo Style Heavily Carved Ornate Figural Tufted Dining Chairs in a Original BrownSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWang Zhang (Chinese, Late 19th-Early 20th Century) 汪漢云(晚清US$500
7 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGroup of Alkaline Glazed Stoneware Possibly North Carolina, late 19th / early 20th centuryUS$250(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanTwo Korean Ink and Color on Silk Paintings, 19th/Early 20th CenturyUS$400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Coral-Red Glazed Porcelain Jar, 19th/Early 20th Century 晚清/民國US$400