Sold20154 Wood-Mounted Magic Lantern Views of Mount Vesuvius4 Wood-Mounted Magic Lantern Views of Mount Vesuvius 2 hand-painted views of the volcano erupting, one stamped "W.E. & F. Newton, Opticians & Globe Makers to the Queen, 3 Fleet St., Temple Bar, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C Watercolour Pompeii Volcano Landscape E FendericoLate 19th C Italian Pompeian Watercolour Landscape Signed E Fenderico (Italian 19/20th Century). Ruins of Pompeii with Volcano, Mount Vesuvius smoking in the background. Framed, measures 8.75 x 10.75See Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of framed Neapolitan oils on canvas of Mount Vesuvius eruptingA pair of framed Neapolitan oils on canvas of Mount Vesuvius eruptingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Italian Mount Vesuvius Erupting Signed Framed Oil PaintingOil on canvas. Framed. Signed. Image size, 15.25H x 11.75L.See Sold Price
Sold2024Kircher, pub. 1682 - Eruption of Mount Vesuvius, VolcanoThis scientific engraving is Athanasius Kircher's d'Onder-Aardse Weereld in Haar Goddelijk Maaksel en wonderbare uitwerkselen aller Dingen; in XII boeken nauwkeurig beschreven. Vervat in II Deelen. WaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edmund Berninger. Panoramic View of Naples with MountEdmund Berninger. Panoramic View of Naples with Mount Vesuvius erupting in the background. Figures outside the Osteria Campagna. Oil on canvas. Unframed. 22" x 32-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20162 Antique Italian Gouaches on PaperMount Vesuvius erupting, day and night. Both with boats in foreground. Both in need of restoration. 15" X 23" (20" X 28")See Sold Price
Sold2024Naples Scene, Erupting Mount Vesuvius with Sun BathersNaples Scene, Erupting Mount Vesuvius with Sun Bathers: 20th Century, Oil on canvas board, unframed. 9 x 12 inches canvas board. Private collection, Madison, Wisconsin, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2016XIX Neapolitan School, Gouache , a pair, Mount VesuviusXIX Neapolitan School, Gouache , a pair, Mount Vesuvius in Bay of Naples erupting by day and by night with ships at sea. Inscribed to front ''Erossione 31 Marso 1871''. Each 18 1/2 x 27 1/4. Both in mSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ITALIAN SCHOOL, VOLCANO, FRAMED WATERCOLORItalian School,19th century, watercolor likely on board, night scene painting depicting an erupting volcano, possibly Mt. Vesuvius, apparently unsigned, framed. Provenance: From the Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tempera on Paper "View of Mount Vesuvius"Tempera on Paper "View of Mount Vesuvius", depicting busy harbor activity with Mount Vesuvius in the distance, matted and framed 6.5 in. x 10 in. Framed 12 in. x 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Giani D'Oro (Italian) Lot of Two, Scenes of Naples with Vesuvius Erupting, Oil on Card, Both SignedGiani D'Oro (Italian) Lot of Two, Scenes of Naples with Vesuvius Erupting, Oil on Card, Both Signed on Front, Larger Signed and Dated 1938 on Verso. Framed Sizes 13 x 15 in. and 10 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rees, Abraham 1820 Pair of Prints. Mount Vesuvius, Naples, ItalyCopper Plates Published 1802-20 by Longman, Hurst, Rees & Orme for "The Cycloaedia: or, Universal dictionary of arts, sciences, and literature" By Abraham Rees. Paper Size: 10.5 x 8.5 inch (27 x 22cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Polehampton, Edward 1823 Print. Crater of Mount Vesuvius, Naples ItalyCopper Plate Published 1823, London for "The Gallery of Nature and Art: or, A Tour Through Creation and Science" by the Rev. Edward Polehampton & John M. Good. Paper Size: 10 x 7 inch (26 x 18cm) GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edizione Esposito, Il Vesuvio Cratere In CruzioneItaly, 1895 albumen print 10” x 7.75” Il Vesuvio Cratere In Cruzione [Mt. Vesuvius Volcano in Eruption] by Edizione Esposito, 1895. Titled in the negative at bottom [61. Il Vesuvio CratereSee Sold Price
Sold2023FINE PAIR OF BAY OF NAPLES WATERCOLOR GOUACHES19th century, one depicting Mount Vesuvius from the harbor, the other looking out from the hills across the harbor. Sight 10 1/2" x 15 1/2" Frame 19" x 24 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018Framed gouache painting, view across the Bay of NaplesFramed gouache painting, view across the Bay of Naples with Vesuvius erupting in the background, indistinctly signed, 5.5ins x 10.5insSee Sold Price
2023ITALY. Herculanum, Naples. C1880Herculanum, Naples. C1880. Herculaneum was buried under volcanic ash and pumice in the eruption of Mount Vesuvius in AD 79. Very good contrast and tonality. Photographer: Robert Rive. 7.75 x 10 in. ReSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolas Bellin Circa 1750 mapPanoramic view of Erupting Gamalama volcano in Ternate Indonesia by cartographer Jacques Nicolas Bellin. Circa 1750. 10" x 14". Jacques Nicolas Bellin was a French hydrographer, geographer, and memberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oil on Canvas Eruption of Mount VesuviusUnsigned Italian oil on canvas depicting people watching an eruption of Mount Vesuvius. 19 1/2" x 24". Paint loss along edges, scratches, several small holes and repairs, discoloration and crazing thrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol Original Serigraph Trial Proof Vesuvius VolcanoAndy Warhol AP Original Silkscreen Serigraph Trial Proof approx 38x32 inches and includes documentation.See Sold Price
6 days LeftLEAP AuctionsTaxidermy Competition Quality Full Body Rattlesnake Mount in HabitatUS$275(4 bids)
6 days LeftLEAP AuctionsSuper! 18 x 15 33pts. Gold Medal New Zealand Red Stag Shoulder Floor Pedestal Taxidermy MountUS$50(2 bids)