Sold2019A Fine Bamana Hyena Mask, African ArtA finely carved wooden mask with the elongated ears and snout of a Hyena, and a wonderful golden honey colored surface patina. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 20 x 8 inches aSee Sold Price
Sold2015A fine Bamana Kore society maskA fine Bamana Kore society mask, Bamana; MaliLikely from Nossombougou; Of classical form, The mask with high rounded brow and deep concave face, the nasal ridge running from the brow down the face, thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Bamana African Dance Mask with Display StandFine Bamana African Dance Mask with professional display stand. A carved wooden dance mask with elongated and exaggerated form with traditional linear designs traditionally worn by the Bamana peoplesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Old Bamana Zoomorphic Mask Ex K. Brown CollectionA Lovely old diminutive carved wooden mask with elongated animal like form and highly stylized facial features. The mask has a very well handled surface patina and is such a size that it may have servSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Bamana Bushcow African MaskA finely carved vintage example with hand hammered and decorated brass sheet decoration on a Bush cow style mask. There are a few old labels inside. The Mask measures 22 x 10 inches. * A durable metalSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Vintage Bamana Hyena Mask, African ArtThis is a very fine old carved wooden mask with incised linear designs,and an overall zoomorphic form representing the Hyena. Note the well handled surface patina and signs of wear and use. This maskSee Sold Price
2018A Fine Old Bamana / Malinke N'tomo African maskThis is an old hand carved wooden mask from the Bamana peoples, Mali, West Africa. Masks of this type are known as "N'tomo" , which were used during agricultural festivals. It is relatively small andSee Sold Price
Sold2019Old Bamana Kore Society Zoomorphic Pig African MaskThis is a very fine Old Bamana Kore society zoomorphic mask representing a Pig , a rare charming, yet archaic looking example. The mask has open square cut eyes with a raised frame and long pig like sSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Fine Bamana Antelope Dance Crest Ex Netzer CollectionA very old and well handled antelope dance crest or mask with a deep well handled surface patina, tall elegant horns and elongated face and form. Bamana peoples, Mali, West Africa. The Mask measures 2See Sold Price
Sold2019A Beautiful Old Bamana Hyena African maskThis is a very fine old "Hyena" zoomorphic mask with wonderfully exaggerated facial features, from the Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The well worn smooth patina along with overall style and form makeSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Abstract Animal Mask for their Kore SocietyA Bamana Abstract Animal Mask for their Kore Society, a fine artful example, Mali, probably 1930s--1950s, 17.5"h Provenance: Milton Sikes Gallery, Palo Alto 1960s, then long in the collection of Dr. JSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charming Bamana Hyena African Mask, African ArtA very fine and large carved wooden mask in the form of a Hyena. Bamana / Bambara peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 24 x 8 inches. * A durable metal display stand can be included for an additioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bamana, Mali, Antelope dance maskBamana, Mali, Antelope dance mask, Tjiwara Society dance mask carved in two parts. Wood with the finest relief carving on the head and body of the antelope, the horns in extremely fine relief. The horSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Fine Old Marka Metal Covered mask, African ArtA very bold and striking old carved wooden mask covered in hand hammered brass sheets and with traditional stylized form. Marka / Bamana peoples, Mali, Africa. The mask measures 16 x 7.5 inches. A metSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Horned Tribal MasksComprising a Burkina Faso style antelope mask, Mali; and a Bamana Style antelope mask Heights from 26-3/8"h to 28"h Provenance: Bonhams New York, "Fine Furniture, Silver, and Decorative Arts IncludingSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Mask (Hyena), "suruku"Hyänen-Maske, "suruku" Bamana, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 40 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Noir d’Ivoire, Réginald Groux, Paris. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Solothurn (2015). DasSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Bamana Mask, "suruku"Hyänen-Maske, "suruku" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 28 cm. Provenienz: - lt. H. und M. Zimmer: Galerie Arno Henseler, München (1970er Jahre). - Helmut (1931-2021) und MariSee Sold Price
Sold2015A fine Bamana Chiwara Dance crestA fine Bamana Chiwara Dance crest , Bamana ; MaliOf classical form the vertically oriented male antelope head-dress with squared cubistic body the neck and mane carved as concentric open work bands wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Archaic Bamana Mask Ex Leonard Kahan GalleryA very unusual carved wooden mask with thick encrusted surface, raised geometric forms on the forehead and overall stylized features. Eastern Bamana peoples, near the Bobo of Burkina Faso, West AfricaSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Bamana Mask, "ntomo"Maske, "ntomo" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 45 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried Künzi (1920-1979), Solothurn. - Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 12.06.1968).See Sold Price
Sold2017Fine Bamana Jo Society Maternity sculpture African ArtThis is a very large and impressive wood sculpture from the Bamana (Bambara) peoples of Mali, West Africa. Carved from a single piece of dense and heavy wood with highly stylized features and style. FSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Bamana Mask, "kònò"Maske, "kònò" Bamana, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 52,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Bei dem angebotenen Objekt handelt esSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fine Bamana Marionette sculptureA very fine Bamana peoples marionette from Mali, West Africa. Carved from a hard dense wood with deep well handled surface patina and obvious wear and use. This puppet would have been part of a largerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamana MaskAfrican Tribal Art Bamana Mask from Mali, dimension is 29.5 inches high x 9.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $65.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, international foreignSee Sold Price
Sep 30Himalayan Auction HouseA Fine Celadon Jade 'Animal Mask' Ritual Item, Cong, From Liangzhu CultureUS$300(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryJapanese Ja / Hannya Noh Mask, Polychrome, Very fine sculpt, gold eyesUS$1,500
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SWORD AND SIDES LONG FLAPSUS$840
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION & 2 FLYING HORSE FIGURES ENGRVEDUS$1,100
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL EUROPEAN MILITARY WARRIOR'S HORSE MASK EAR GUARDS EARS & EYE LID GUARDSUS$1,150
2 days LeftTriple SSS Designs2022 South Korea 2 oz Silver Guy Fawkes Mask Stacker Light .999 FineUS$130
543 Lots AwayA Nice Gift For You2022 South Korea 2 oz Silver Guy Fawkes Mask Stacker Dark .999 FineUS$210
661 Lots AwayTriple SSS Designs2022 South Korea 2 oz Silver Persona Mask Stacker Dark .999 FineUS$230