Sold202210 vol. Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts. 1844-4710 vol. Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts. Published Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1844-47. Twenty volumes in ten vol. 121 tracts on various subjects accompanied by illusSee Sold Price
Sold202310 vol. Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts. 1844-4710 vol. Chamber's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts. Published Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers 1844-47. Twenty volumes in ten vol. 121 tracts on various subjects accompanied by illusSee Sold Price
Sold20241844 "Chambers's Edinburgh Journal, Volume 1"1844 Antique Hardcover Book - "Chambers's Edinburgh Journal" - New Series - Conducted by William and Robert Chambers. Volume I. Nos. 1 to 26. January - June, 1844. Published by William andSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUARIAN POETRY VOLUMES, LOT OF FIVE,ANTIQUARIAN POETRY VOLUMES, LOT OF FIVE, (1) Poems by Allan Ramsay, Edinburgh: Thomas Ruddiman, 1721; William Falconer, The Shipwreck, a Poem...Embellished with Descriptive Engravings by Robert Todd.,See Sold Price
Sold2021The Life and Works of Robert Burns, 1851The Life and Works of Robert Burns, edited by Robert Chambers (Edinburgh, 1851-52). Four volumes, complete.See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM ROBERT DAVIS (Massachusetts, 1952-), Hyannis Yacht Club catboat race., Oil on canvas, 11" xWILLIAM ROBERT DAVISMassachusetts, 1952-Hyannis Yacht Club catboat race. Signed lower right "William R. Davis A.S.M.A.".Oil on canvas, 11" x 16". Framed 15.5" x 20.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM ROBERT DAVIS (Massachusetts, 1952-), "Preparing to Tack"., Oil on panel, 8" x 12". FramedWILLIAM ROBERT DAVISMassachusetts, 1952-"Preparing to Tack". Signed lower right "William R. Davis". Titled verso.Oil on panel, 8" x 12". Framed 13.5" x 17.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023WILLIAM ROBERT DAVIS (Massachusetts, 1952-), ìGrand Banks Sunsetî., Oil on panel, 8" xWILLIAM ROBERT DAVISMassachusetts, 1952-ìGrand Banks Sunsetî. Signed lower left "William R. Davis". Titled verso.Oil on panel, 8" x 12". Framed 13.5" x 17.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM ROBERT DAVIS (Massachusetts, 1952-), "Twilight Sail"., Oil on panel, 8" x 6". Framed 13" xWILLIAM ROBERT DAVISMassachusetts, 1952-"Twilight Sail". Signed lower left "W. Davis".Oil on panel, 8" x 6". Framed 13" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBERT THRASHER, TEXAS BLUEBONNET, FRAMEDWilliam Robert Thrasher (American/Texas, 1908-1997). "Texas, Bluebonnets", oil on canvas. Initialed lower left. Approx. 13.5" x 15.5" (frame), 8" x 10" (canvas)See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM ROBERT DAVIS (Massachusetts, 1952-), "Graf Zeppelin off South American Coast"., Oil onWILLIAM ROBERT DAVISMassachusetts, 1952-"Graf Zeppelin off South American Coast". Signed lower left "W. Davis". Titled verso.Oil on panel, 8" x 10". Framed 11.5" x 13.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021William Robert Davis, American, b.1952, "Stillness",William Robert Davis, American, b.1952, "Stillness", signed and titled on the backing board "William R. Davis Stillness", also signed lower left W.Davis, 5 x 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Robert Smily English Sterling TeapotWilliam Robert Smily (England, 1800s). Sterling silver teapot with repousse and chased floral and scroll decoration throughout and applied sterling floral finial. Engraved on one side "A token of respSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Robert Thrasher Texas Landscape PaintingWilliam Robert Thrasher, (American, 1908-1997, TX Artist), Texas Landscape Painting, oil on canvas, signed WR Thrasher, 24" x 36", framed 31" x 43", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Robert Smily, London 1846, a Victorian silverWilliam Robert Smily, London 1846, a Victorian silver mustard pot of lobed baluster form, raised on shaped circular foot, the body heavily chased with foliate and scroll decoration, the hinged shallowSee Sold Price
Sold2016Fireside Amusements. London: W. & R. Chambers, ca.Fireside Amusements. London: W. & R. Chambers, ca. 1873. Publisher's pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt (on spine). Color lithographed frontispiece and title page vignette. 8vo. Cloth darkenedSee Sold Price
Sold2016WILLIAM ROBERT SMILY STERLING SILVER MASTER SALTS1852 Footed salts with chased floral motif, engraved armorial cartouche and shell knees. Married with a pair of marked spoons. 4.135 troy ounces.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Robert Shulgold Oil on Canvas My HouseWilliam Robert Shulgold (Russia / American, 1897-1989). Oil on canvas house in landscape, My House in Pittsburgh. Signed and dated W.R. Shulgold Moret 1925 lower right. 17 5/8" x 23 5/8" (with frame 2See Sold Price
Sold2023William Robert Major William Kelly Son PaintingSilhouette painting of Major William Keyy of Norman Cross Hunts. Agusta Anne Child. Approx 4" x 5"See Sold Price
Sold2020William Roberts, Large Abstract Oil on Canvas PaintingWilliam Roberts, Large Abstract Oil on Canvas Painting. Signed, Framed. Vintage. size: 40x30 image, 40.5x30.5 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018William Roberts Silver Plate Flatware Service 12William Roberts Silver Plate Flatware Service 12. Service for 12. Includes dinner forks, lunch forks, soup spoons, 24 tea spoons, knives, and serve ware, as well as three miscellaneous serve ware piecSee Sold Price
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Robert Thrasher Original Oil Painting Winter Landscape Signed ArtworkUS$750
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsWilliam Robert Thrasher Large Original Oil Painting Signed Landscape ArtworkUS$750
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionRobert William Wood (1889-1979) Just Around the Riverbend (Grand Tetons)US$3,000
7 days LeftJasper52Victorian Oil Painting Young Family Roasting Chestnuts by Fireside Cottage 19th centuryUS$1,000
20 hrs LeftLeland LittleJacobus Houbraken (Dutch, 1698-1780), Nine Framed Engravings from The Heads of Illustrious PersonsUS$50
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyRobert Todd Lincoln, William Livingston and Alexander Hugh Holmes Stewart Signed Letter AssortmentUS$300