Sold2022Folk Art Wooden AlligatorFolk art carved and painted wooden alligator. Style of Felipe Archuleta. 76" L..See Sold Price
Sold2019Folk Art Carved & Painted AlligatorWooden alligator,late 19th or early 20th century in original polychrome painted finish, 16" long. Condition: fine.See Sold Price
Sold2017Folk Art Carved & Painted Wooden HenFolk art sculpture of chicken or hen, on two rebar legs; traces of polychrome paint. 23.25" H X 6" W X 12" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Carved and Painted Wooden Parrot on StandFolk Art Carved and Painted Wooden Parrot on Stand. Measures 16 inches H x 8 W.See Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Painted Wooden TigerDESCRIPTION: Folk art carved and painted wooden sculpture depicting a tiger. Unsigned. CIRCA: 20th century ORIGIN: Probably American DIMENSIONS: H: 2.75" W: 7.75" L: 11.75" CONDITION: Some minor paintSee Sold Price
Sold2017Folk art life size carved wooden alligator in oldFolk art life size carved wooden alligator in old crusty paint with articulated jaw held together by an animal hide - reportedly found in Florida. 7' 3"L x 23"W x 12"H. Right front foot is loose but cSee Sold Price
Sold2023JULIE THOMAS WOODEN CARVED & PAINTED MOBY DICKFOLK ART WOODEN CARVED & PAINTED MOBY DICK SIGNED AND DATED ON JULIE THOMAS 1990. 9.5"L X 2.5"W. SEE PHOTOS.See Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th c. Southern Folk Art Carved Wood WalkingEarly 20th century Southern folk art carved wooden walking stick decorated with alligators, snakes, birds, and other animals throughout. Embellished at the top with a metal band engraved "W. H. DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Minnie & Garland Adkins. Tree Rooster.Minnie & Garland Adkins. Tree Rooster. 1988. Signed and dated. Early example. Carved and painted wooden limb. Excellent condition. 16" w x 39"h. Provenance: Linda and Ted Meadors Collection. Est. $300See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 5 wooden carved & painted folk art bowling pinsSet of 5 wooden carved & painted folk art bowling pins in milk bottle form - blue paint w white star dec - 9" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved BirdFolk art tall carved wooden polychrome painted bird. Head comes off for transport. 23" W., 58" Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art BirdsPainted carved wooden folk art birds (3) including a double with babies in a nest, circa 1920's. Largest 5.5"h x 7.5"w x 2.25"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art BirdsPainted carved wooden folk art birds (4), circa 1920's. Largest 4.5"h x 7"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art BirdsPainted carved wooden folk art birds (4), circa 1920's. Largest 5"h x 5"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art BirdsPainted carved wooden folk art birds (4), circa 1920's. Largest 4.5"h x 6"w x 4.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jim Colcough. Carson & Barnes Circus.Jim Colcough. Carson and Barnes Circus. 1982. Signed, dated and titled. Carved and painted wooden crank art. Excellent condition. 38" w x 17"h x 6.5". Est. $400-800. Ship:$150See Sold Price
Sold2020CARVED FOLK ART AFRICAN AMERICAN BOY W/ TRAYCarved wooden folk art statue on base of an African American boy wearing patriotic suit holding a tray 20" Condition: See photos Temp No 3050See Sold Price
Sold2024FOLK ART FIGURE CARVINGA carved and painted wooden folk art figure of Running Bear with his arms behind his back, sporting a feather, head band, a belt and brown skirt. Nova Scotia. 36” H, 9” W, 8” D.See Sold Price
Sold2017German Wooden Noah's Ark w/ Animals, Noah & Wife19th C folk art, hand-painted, hand-carved animals (5 with losses), 4 birds and 2 Noahs & 2 Noah's wives, one side opens with hinged lift lid, 7'' H x 14"L x 4" W.See Sold Price
Sold2018FOLK ART BIRD ON STANDCARVED WOODEN BIRD - HAND PAINTED WITH TURNED WOODEN BASE - INSCRIBED "W OR M" ON BASESee Sold Price
Sold2024Wonderful Folk Art Ornate Red Painted Wooden Plant Stand w/ Carved Post24" x 18" x 32" tallSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART CARVED PAINTED WOOD NATIVE AMERICAN BUSTCarved and painted wooden sculpture bust of Native American with feathered headdress. Apparently unsigned. Dimensions: H 27" x W 10" x D 7" Condition: Splits to wood. Some paint loss, surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold2024Hand Carved & Painted Wooden Fish Decoy, Spear LureHand Carved & Painted Wooden Fish Decoy, Spear Lure. This folk art fish sculpture is colorfully painted with eyes and has wooden fins and tails attached. Dimensions are 3.5 in h x 9.25 in w x 2.5 in dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Folk Art Carved HorseFolk art polychrome painted wooden horse ..23 1/2" L., 13" Ht., 5 1/2" W..See Sold Price
7 hrs LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Carved and Painted African American Figure (19th or early 20th century)US$300(3 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausOld Fisherman, 1960s Hand Carved & Painted Wooden Figure, Folk ArtUS$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsRare American Folk Art Carved and Painted Devotional Station by John W. PeratesUS$4,000
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "IRWIN BAER'S MUSIC STORE" double sided carved painted letters on wooden banner 28" xUS$400
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, parcel gilt wooden carved umbrella, 19th century, w/ modern stand 41 1/2" x 14"US$650(2 bids)