Sold2022Primitive 6 ft Long Wooden Trough w/9 Sections,Folk ArtPrimitive 6 ft Long Wooden Trough w/9 Sections,Folk Art. A long hand carved trough with nine individual section. Patched with metal in two places that adds character. Beautiful wood grain and overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Carved Wood Pig Box,Philippines Filipino Folk ArtLarge Carved Wood Pig Box,Philippines. Full of character, large pig container/box is carved of wood with a long snout and a removable lid over a carved out opening on his back, and gray patina. DisplaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved Alligator Body Mask,Mexican Folk Art SculptureCarved Wood Alligator Body Mask,Mexico Folk Art Sculpture. Alligator body mask from Guerriro Mexico, used in the Danza de los Pescados (Fish Dance). Gorgeous alligator full of life and character is caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Green Painted Folk Art Window Box Planter, Stars & Indian ProfileGreen Painted Window Box Planter with Stars, Folk Art. Full of character, large wooden planter is rectangular, with a carved wood front which has scalloped edges and 3 white stars attached. Metal hardSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carved Folk Art Cartoon Characters Mutt & JeffCarved folk art cartoon characters Mutt & Jeff. Carved and painted wood, with original clothing. Mutt: H 10-1/8", with base: H 11", W 3-1/8", D 2-1/2". Jeff: H 7-1/4"; with base: H 8-1/4", W 3-1/4", DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hand Carved Folk Art Dancing Man, Jigger Toy, PuppetHand Carved Folk Art Dancing Man, Jigger Toy, Puppet. 1930s. American. Wood. 10 1/2" high x 13" long. A neat old hand carved Puppet, Dancing Man Toy. The Man looks like an early comic character. He isSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assembled Group of Black Americana Figures (10)Group of 10 Black Americana figures, in carved and painted wood, in the folk art manner, some labeled "Rosa's Character Doll" or "Daniel M. Half". [Tallest: 10 1/4" H x 3" W x 3" D]. Some with wear anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Large Painted Wood Woodpecker Sculpture, Folk ArtLarge Painted Wood Woodpecker Sculpture, Folk Art. Full of character, hand carved and painted sculpture has been displayed outdoors, apparent from some lichens and moss. There is a bolt and hook on thSee Sold Price
Sold2022Primitive Painted Blue Wood Folk Art Horse SculpturePrimitive Antique Painted Blue Wooden Horse Statue. Full of character, carved wooden horse has been painted a lovely shade of blue and is mounted on a black base. Now a folk art sculpture, perhaps thiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Folk Art Carved Wood Bird TreesOwl tree, having seven carved and painted wood owls on natural tree branch on painted turned wood stand,signed Ken Kirby, 24 in. H., and a heron tree with nine carved and painted wood herons, on naturSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mexican Folk Art Carved Wood and Oil on Canvas, SantosProvenance: The Estate of Drs. Frank and Barbara Pino of San Antonio, TX 51.5" tall x 22.5" wide Please note: All the Mexican folk art pieces in this auction are by their nature very fragile and are lSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO FOLK ART CARVED WOOD CANES.American, 19th Century. The first cane with carved fish, carved hand, acorn, alligator. The second, with a simple handle carved "9114", "WMV". The shaft carved with lodge motifs, snake, crucifix, crosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folk Art Carved Wood Bird/Owl TreeEight carved and painted wood owls, perched on natural tree limb, on painted wood panel base, attached to circular base, signed and branded "Ken Kirby," 29 in. H.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Alebrije, Folk Art Carved Wood Tiger WomanMexican folk art, likely Oaxacan, a carved and painted alebrije parade figure of a standing tiger woman, depicted with long braids, necklace, bracelets., and topped with a snarling tiger's head. 31" HSee Sold Price
Sold2023FOLK ART CARVED WOOD ANIMAL-FORM COVERED BOXFOLK ART CARVED WOOD ANIMAL-FORM COVERED BOX, both carved from a single piece of wood, bottom with a long snout, short tail, and ball feet, the cover with short ears. Retains an old surface of paint oSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART CARVED WOOD MASK, TECUN UMAN, GUATEMALAFolk Art carved and polychrome painted dance mask, Guatemala, depicting Mayan ruler Tecun Uman, having inset glass eyes, symmetrical quetzal birds at forehead, approx 7"h, 5"w, 4"d, 0.75lbs Start PricSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mexican Alebrije, Folk Art Carved Wood Tiger ManMexican folk art, likely Oaxacan, a carved and painted alebrije parade figure of a standing tiger man, depicted with handlebar moustache, necklace, bracelets, and topped with a snarling tiger's head.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Folk Art Carved Wood Figure of a SowA Folk Art Carved Wood Figure of a Sow Thomas Langan, Roslyn Harbor, New York, Last Quarter 20th Century marked to underside. Height 20 x length 24 1/2 x depth 9 1/4 inches. Provenance: Stair GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art carved wood life-size skullFolk Art realistically carved wood life-size skull late 20th century hardwood illegible signature under jaw, Russell _______ 4 3/4"w x 9"d x 6 1/8"h Provenance: Property from the Collection of GovernoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Folk Art Carved Wood Americana Pier MirrorPier Mirror, Star motif Mirror, Brass star detailing, originally purchased through Leonard’s of New England, independent appraised vale of $1073.25, measures 58 inches by 22.5 inches,, Property of WSee Sold Price
Sold2020Timmy Reinhold Folk Art Carved Wood BustTimmy Reinhold (Reinbold) Folk Art carved wood bust sculpture depicting the head of a young boy, pencil signed on front, circa 1930. 15" H x 7" W x 7.5" D. Splits to wood.See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Carved Wood Cactus Sculpture SetFolk Art Carved Wood Cactus Sculpture Set (2) items, 20th century, depicting saguaro cacti, painted green having gold accents on round brown stands; the shorter having (3) arms and the other (4); eachSee Sold Price
Sold2015Folk Art Carved Wood DolphinFolk art dolphin, carved wood on contemporary metal stand, 23" h x 30" w, stand 27 1/2" l x 6" w. Provenance: From a California estate.See Sold Price
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupContemporary Folk Art Carved Wood Rooster.US$25