Sold2024Roger Soubie (French, 1898-1984)Roger Soubie (French, 1898-1984), "Les Revoltes du Bounty", 1962, movie poster, French Grande, sight 59 3/4 in. x 44 in., framed, overall 65 1/2 in. x 49 1/2 in. x 1 1/2 in. Condition: Overall poor coSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARCHITECTURAL WALNUT DOOR, EBENISTERIE ROCHETTEFrench carved walnut door frame and door, frame having cornice top with center medallion reading Les Quatre Sesoun (possibly the four seasons), supported by rounded corner posts with grapevine motif,See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot 4 Antique Circa 1900 French PostersLot of four antique circa 1900 stone lithographed French travel posters which vary in measurment but approximately 37" by 29". Condition - rough in need of conservation with tears and loss as shown.See Sold Price
Sold2024THE GOOD, THE BAD AND THE UGLY (1966) - French Grande, circa 1970sFrench Grande poster created for Sergio Leone's Spaghetti Western The Good, The Bad and The Ugly (1966) featuring incredible artwork by renowned Italian artist Jean Mascii. It features impressive portSee Sold Price
Sold2021Molded Stone Garden Figures of the Four SeasonsFour Molded Stone Garden Statues Personifying "Les Quatre Saisons" first half 20th century, the draped maidens each with objects representing the season, presented on faux stone metal pedestals decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Karges Four Poster Canopy Bed FrameA "Karges" French Provincial style four poster canopy queen bed. Features an arched shaped headboard, four hand carved wood posts in a cream white hue with a rising tapered design finished with acornSee Sold Price
Sold2022King Size French Style Faux Bamboo Four Poster BedKing Size French Style Faux Bamboo Four Poster Bed. Head board with the pair of posters on either side measures approximately 100 x 83 inches, the bed frame is approximately 82 inches in length. PropeSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORMANDY FRANCE TRAVEL POSTERFrench travel poster 'Du Treport au Havre - Les Falaises et les plages de Normandie' - 'From Treport to Le Havre - The cliffs and beaches of Normandy - France', published by and for the French GovernmSee Sold Price
Sold2018French "Cremant Du Roi" PosterDESCRIPTION: A French "Cremant Du Roi" poster. Features a king enjoying a glass of champagne. Marked along lower left: "Les Nouvelles Affiches Cappiello Atelier D'art Devambez 32 Rue Beaujon Paris" NoSee Sold Price
Sold2015French Polychrome Four-Fold ScreenFrench Polychrome and Parcel-Gilt Wooden Four-Fold Screen, 19th century, each panel surmounted by a scrolling foliate-carved crest over a scene of various animals from Les Fables de la Fontaine, incluSee Sold Price
Sold2018GRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatreGRANDE PENDULE PORTIQUE en bronze doré ou mat à quatre colonnes cannelées ornées de chapi- teaux corinthiens. Pendule portique en bronze doré ou mat, le cadran indique les heures en chiffres romaSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEONETTO CAPIELLO (FRENCH 1875-1942)"Cognac Monnet". Lithograph poster in colors, circa 1927. Printed by Les Nouvelles Affiches Cappiello, Paris. Sheet size: 79" h x 51.5" w. From a Pound Ridge, NY collection. - DimeSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Portuguese wooden four-poster bed, probably 19th C.Full title: A Portuguese wooden four-poster bed, probably 19th C. Description: H 184 x L 201 x D 212 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2022A fine and rare late 19th century French grande sonnerie striking carriage clock with minute rep...A fine and rare late 19th century French grande sonnerie striking carriage clock with minute repeat facility and alarm The movement numbered 2 The cast case with foliate handle over an escapement aperSee Sold Price
Sold2020Anglo-Indian Style Ebonized Four Poster BedAnglo-Indian Style Ebonized Four Poster Bed 85 1/4 x 82 1/2 x 94 1/2 in. Sold Christie's, NY, A Palladian Villa by Michael S. Smith, April 24, 2013, Lot 322.See Sold Price
Sold2019A Blue and White Painted Bamboo Style Four Poster Bed A Blue and White Painted Bamboo Style Four Poster Bed 20TH CENTURY By John Rosselli. Height 9 feet x width 7 feet x depth 7 feet 3 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024A GROUP OF FOUR FRENCH OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-19TH CENTURIESA GROUP OF FOUR FRENCH OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-19TH CENTURIES, comprising an engraving by Jacques Firmin Beauvarlet (1731-1797), "The Useless Operation," framed; an engraving by Bernard Picart (1673-1See Sold Price
Sold2022QUATTRO CANDELABRI IN ARGENTO, PARIGI, 1782-1785a base circolare con bordo perlinato, fusto costolato con fregi, bobeche svasate, bracci a guisa di corno non coevi; difetti Alt. cm 47, larg. cm 33; peso totale gr 9000 A SET OF FOUR FRENCH SILVER CASee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Hollis Jones, 'Stallone' Four-Poster Queen BedCharles Hollis Jones 'Stallone' four-poster queen bed, 1970s Nickel-plated steel, acrylic, wood.See Sold Price
Sold2018French Maidens Bronze and Stone FountainCentered in a large basin with fountain resting on a stone base (base included). Four French maidens bearing the names Veronic, Lalorie, Mebanie, Lasaone inscribed at the bases beneath their feet. MaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rose Tarlow for Holly Hunt, "Prince Charles" Bed21st century; four poster canopy king-size bed frame, with ebonized crackled lacquer and Chinoiserie gilt painted decorations, having upholstered headboard with brass tack upholstery, approx. 96 in. HSee Sold Price
Sold2018SHAWN LOVELL; SHAWN LOVELL METALWORKSQueen sized four-poster "Tree Bed", the posts modeled as tree trunks rising into a leafy canopy, Alameda, CA, 2000s Patinated iron Unmarked 84" x 68" x 95"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Italian Wrought Iron Campaign BedA very fine and rare 17th Century wrought iron four poster campaign bed frame having hexagonal uprights with foliage finials joined by curtain rails. the head board having elaborate scroll work intermSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tester Bed with Slonem Fabric CanopyAmerican Late Classical Carved Mahogany Four Poster Tester Bed , 19th c. and later, probably New York, arched canopy fitted with custom Hunt Slonem "Monstera" fabric, acanthus urn finials, ring turnedSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Evian Cachat Rare Mineral Water Poster by Leonetto Cappiello 1925US$6,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsTOLMER, Alfred (French, 1876-1957). La Grande Guerre: 25 be...US$150(1 bid)
20 hrs LeftSlate of Los AngelesDiabolique - 1955 Original One Sheet Movie Poster 27x41 Vintage French FilmUS$50
20 hrs LeftSlate of Los AngelesLas Diabolicas aka Diabolique - 1955 Mexican Lobby Card Set of 8 Vintage French Film 16x24US$50
1 day LeftKamelot AuctionsFOUR FRENCH THREE ARM IRON WALL SCONCES IN THE GOTHIC STYLE C 1920.US$300(3 bids)
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Pair of Carved Mahogany Single Semi-Four Poster Bed Frames,CA$70