Sold2017Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)DESCRIPTION: Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915). Oil on canvas entitled "Cold Spring Harbor, LI" (Long Island, New York). Signed and dated "1879" to lower left. In ornate gesso and wood fraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) "Giverny", ca. 1880 watercolor and gouache on paper board signed lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. 19-1/2" x 24-1/4", framed 23-5/8" x 28-5/8" ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915), , AFrancis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838–1915) A Turkish Street Scene Pencil signed 'F. Hopkinson Smith' bottom left, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper Sheet size (sight): 12 3/8 x 23 1/8 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Hopkinson Smith(New York, 1838-1915) The Street Vendors, signed lower left "F. Hopkinson Smith", gouache, watercolor and pencil on board, 20-1/2 x 28-1/2 in.; fine carved gilt wood and composition frame, 34-1/2 x 40See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, three sketchbooksFrancis Hopkinson Smith three sketchbooks graphite and charcoal on paper7.25 h × 10 w in (18 × 25 cm) Inscribed to two works.See Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838-1915) Chartres Cathedral from across the L'Eure River 28 1/2 x 19 ...Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838-1915) Chartres Cathedral from across the L'Eure River signed 'F. Hopkinson Smith' (lower right) gouache on paper 28 1/2 x 19 1/2 in. framed 30 x 21 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Francis Hopkinson Smith(New York/Maryland, 1838-1915) Rio Guiseppe, Venice, signed lower right "F. Hopkinson Smith", Gouache over pencil on paper, 13-1/4 x 24 in. (sight); possibly original gilt wood frame,. Provenance: SotSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, two sketchbooksFrancis Hopkinson Smith two sketchbooks 1874mixed media on paper7.25 h × 10 w in (18 × 25 cm) Signed and dated to both examples.See Sold Price
Sold2021FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH (New York/Maryland, 1838-1915),FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITHNew York/Maryland, 1838-1915Winter landscape with stream. Signed lower left "F. Hopkinson Smith".Charcoal on paper, 19.5" x 28.5". Framed 21.5" x 31.5&qSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838)Francis Hopkinson Smith (American/Maryland, 1838-1915), "The Gardens of Glion", watercolor and gouache on board, signed lower left, "Henry Ruth Fine Arts, Kansas City, MO" label with artist and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2019*Francis Hopkinson Smith, (American, 1838-1915), A Camp*Francis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) A Camp in the White Mountains, c. 1877 watercolor and gouache on paper initialed (lower left) 12 x 20 inches. Estimate $500-700 Provenance: VosSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith, Early Morning on the WaterFrancis Hopkinson Smith Early Morning on the Water 1877watercolor on paper3.125 h × 5.625 w in (8 × 14 cm) Signed and dated to lower left 'FHS 77'.See Sold Price
Sold2021Francis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) CharcoalFrancis Hopkinson Smith (1838 - 1915) was active/lived in New York, Maryland. Francis Smith is known for Landscape and genre painting, illustration, architecture.Signed lower leftOverall size: 33 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2020Francis Hopkinson Smith GouacheFrancis Hopkinson Smith (American, 1838-1915) Gouache and charcoal on board, depicting the Old Dye House in Chartres, France. Signed lower left, period nameplate included with lot. 19.5" x 28" unframeSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCIS HOPKINSON SMITH CANAL WATERCOLORA watercolor on paper laid on board of the Grand Canal by Francis Hopkinson Smith (Baltimore 1838 - 1915 New York). He was an American author, artist and engineer and spent the first part of his careeSee Sold Price
Sold2018John White Alexander (AM 1856-1915) PortraitJohn White Alexander (American 1856-1915) Portrait of Francis Hopkinson Smith(1838-1915) Smith was an American polymath and engineer who among other things built the foundation for the Statue of LiberSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vernon B. Smith, Hand Wrought Tray or PlaqueVernon B. Smith, Noted Cape Cod Regionalist and WPA Artist, Hand Wrought and Etched Metal Tray, Plaque, or Wall Sculpture, Signed Vernon Smith. Approximately 23.0W x 0.5H in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Cape Cod and Vernon Smith related MetalworkAn estate collection of Hand Wrought Aluminum art and craft metalwork by Vernon Smith, his family members and the Galley West Craft Shop Church of the Holy Spirit in Orleans Mass. includes several unsSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Adomeit (American 1879-1964) CAPE COD Landscapeca. 1920 George Gustav Adomeit (American,Cleveland School 1879-1964) Summer Landscape titled CAPE COD oil on artist's board measuring approx 12" x 16" and 22" wide x 18" tall including the ornate giltSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jerry Smith 24x30 Oil "Rock Harbor Marsh"Jerry Smith (IN, Active) 24x30 , Oil , signed , "Rock Harbor Marsh" , Depicting: Eastham Mass, Cape Cod Provenance 17th National Exhibition of the American Society of Marine Artists, 2017/2018; ExhibiSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOIS GRIFFEL EARLY SPRING POND 1992 OIL PAINTINGAmerican listed painter Lois Griffel, Provincetown, Ma artist, born 1947 and Director of the Cape Cod School of Art, Provincetown Mass. Oil on board. Impressionistic style titled"Roses" Oil on board.See Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD DUNBAR CHATHAM CAPE COD PAINTINGOil on board depicting a landscape with pond signed HC Dunbar 1944. Titled verso FISHERMENS SHANTIES ON THE SHORE OF MILL POND, CHATHAM. 13 X 16, framed 18.5 x 22 inches. (Harold Dunbar 1882-1953 CapeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Steve Weaver (b.1950), Cape Cod, Massachusetts.Titled "Early Morning Glory". An outstanding pair of flying ruby-throated hummingbirds. Birds are in flight approaching carved morning glory flowers. Signed and dated 2010 on the underside of basSee Sold Price
Sold2023Anne Packard (American, b. 1933), Cape Cod Beach at Dawn, Misty Sails on HorizonAnne Packard (American, b. 1933), Cape Cod Beach at Dawn, Misty Sails on Horizonoil on canvas, signed lower right, 1976, presented in a gilt frame. Frame dimensions 30 1/8 x 39 7/8 in. From the CollecSee Sold Price
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsCape Cod Street Scene Antique American Impressionist Original Oil Painting "Beach Plum Jelly Place"US$10(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftJasper521792 MISCELLANEOUS ESSAYS WRITINGS of FRANCIS HOPKINSON 2 Vols antique AMERICANAUS$200
2024Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryFlorida Scene and The Cape Cod Sketchbooks Done by Various ArtistsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Hermes 18K Diamond Cape Cod Chaine D'Ancre Joaillier (31mm) WatchUS$8,500