Sold2022FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (MEXICAN, 1912-1998)FRANCISCO ZUNIGAMexican, 1912-1998Chamulas RojoEtching on Arches paperSigned and dated 1981 lower left with 7/75 "Mourlot - Paris" blind stamp lower right. Two women seated in blankets on toSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'El Peinado (B.45Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'El Peinado (B. 45)' 1978 Lithograph ed. 20 of 70; 19 x 24.25 (in) Signed and dated in pencil Zúñiga 1978, lower right Printer's blind stamp, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'La Vela (B. 40)Francisco Zúñiga (Mexican, 1912-1998) 'La Vela (B. 40)' 1978 Lithograph ed. 9 of 50; 23.75 x 16.5 (in) Signed and dated in pencil Zúñiga 1978, lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998, Mexican)Mujer con Pescados, 1980 Lithograph in colors on paper under glass Edition 59/135 Signed, dated and numbered in pencil in the lower left corner; Mourlot Atelier, Paris, France, prntr., with their bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicanMUJER SENTADA CON REBOZO (B.15), 1974, color lithograph, signed and numbered 9/83 in pencil, printed by Kyron Mexico, published by Kyron and Tasende, sheet 27 ½ x 19”, Randolf Laub frame 34See Sold Price
Sold2015Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicanFAMILIA INDIGENIA #1 (Z.258; B.26), 1976, color lithograph, signed in pencil, from the numbered edition 125, sheet 24 ¾ x 35 ¾”, printed by Kyron, published by LACMA, framed with glass, colors corSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zúñiga La Novia (B. 44), 1978Francisco Zúñiga (Costa Rican, Mexican, 1912-1998) La Novia (B. 44), 1978 Lithograph on Arches paper ed. 57 of 70 17.25 x 23.25 (in) 26.25 x 32.25 x 0.75 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998): Sylvialithograph on paper; 1985; ed. 85/125; signed, dated and numbered in pencil lower left; printed by Kyron and with their blindstamp lower right Sheet: 32 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (83.2 x 59.7 cm.), Frame: 40 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Francisco Zúñiga Mujeres de México (B. 5), 1973Francisco Zúñiga (Costa Rican, Mexican, 1912-1998) Mujeres de México (B. 5), 1973 Lithograph on Arches paper ed. 97 of 100 22.25 x 30 (in) 32 x 39.5 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed and dated iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicanSOLEDAD ACOSTADA (B.6), 1973, color lithograph, signed and dated in pencil, inscribed H.C.8/25, aside from the numbered edition of 100, printed and published by Editions Press San Francisco for the MeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicaDOS MUJERES SENTADAS (Two Seated Women) (B.41), 1978, lithograph, signed and numbered 58/100 in pencil, printed by Kyron, published by Brewster, sheet 22 ¼ x 31”, mat 29 ½ x 38”.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANCISCO PEINADO, MALAGA (B. 1941) O/CLarge oil on canvas abstract. Signed lower right. Dated 1966. Verso inscribed "No. 1. Bienial Venecia," with stamps and stickers from the Biennale of 1966. Dimensions: (Frame) H 59.5" x W 51.5" ConditSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francisco Zúñiga (1912 - 1998 Mexican)La Familia Indígena II, 1980 Color lithograph on paper under glass Edition 59/125, signed and dated lower left: Zúñiga Image/sheet: 22" H x 31.25" W Provenance: Property from the Estate of Nancy ChSee Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con niñoFrancisco Zuniga, (Mexican, 1912-1998), Madre con nino de pie, bronze, signed and numbered, edition of 3, 24.5"h x 10"w x 7"d Provenance: Catalogue Note: We are grateful to Mr. Ariel Zuniga for his asSee Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga - Desnudo, 1979Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) - Desnudo, 1979, 13" x 15.5" x 9" bronze. Edition 4 of 5. Signed on the foot. Numbered IV of V. Dated 1979. Weighs 30 pounds. Ex Jose Ma. Tasende collection, 1979. ProceedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vikki Carr | Francisco Zuniga, "Virginia Desnuda", V/VIFrancisco Zuniga (Mexico, 1912-1998), "Virginia Desnuda" bronze sculpture, edition 5 of 6, 1973, signed, includes Certificate of Authenticity as from The Collection of Vikki Carr height 13 in. x widtSee Sold Price
Sold2015Francisco Zuniga, bronze sculptureFrancisco Zuniga, bronze sculpture, Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912 -1998), "Mother and Daughter", bronze with brown patina, signed, dated and numbered "Zuniga - 1974 - VI/VI", on marble base, 14.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCISCO ZUNIGA BRONZE SCULPTURE C.1962FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, (MEXICAN 1912-1998) BRONZE SCULPTURE, C.1962 H 8 3/8" W 6 3/4" "GRUPO DE MUJERES" Signed "Zuniga" on base. Greenish /brown patina, mounted on an onyx base.See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco ZUNIGA (1912-1998) PAINTINGFrancisco ZUNIGA (1912-1998) MIXED MEDIA ON BOARD PAINTING 27.75" X 19.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998)Francisco Zuniga (Mexican, 1912-1998) "Joven Descansando", 1966 patinated bronze cast signature, dated and numbered "VI/VI" along proper left edge, on a rectangular base. sculpture h. 9", w. 14", d. 6See Sold Price
Sold2022Francisco Zuniga (Costa Rica-Mexico, 1912-1998) Desnudo de Rosa, 1973, conte on white paperFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rica-Mexico, 1912-1998) Desnudo de Rosa, 1973, conte on white paper, image size: 50 x 70 in. Frame size: 60.5 x 76 in. Provenance: Nohra Haime Gallery, Mary-Anne Martin Fine ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRANCISCO ZUNIGA, (Mexican, 1912-1998), DesnudoFRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Mexican, 1912-1998) Desnudo Reclinado, 1979 Crayon and pastel on paper Signed and dated lower right Certificate of Authenticity H 19½ x W 26¾ inches Provenance: Property from the CSee Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Zuniga (1912-1998) Costa RicanCAMPERINA CON REBOZZO, 1978, color pastel drawing on color paper, signed and dated lower right, 19 ½ x 27 ¾”, framed. Provenance: Tasende Gallery, La Jolla; Exhibited: Santa Barbara Museum of Art;See Sold Price
Sold2016Francisco Zuniga (1912-1988) Costa RicanPEINANDOSE (cat. Vol IV, pg.817, addendum to work 707A), 1974, cast bronze sculpture with gold patina, signed and dated, numbered VIII/XXVIII, 10 ½” tall plus wood base, with a little compound resiSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga, Mexican, b. Costa Rica (1912 - 1998), Impression of Egypt Suite, plate 1,1982,US$200
Oct 19Larsen Art AuctionFrancisco Zúñiga (2) Dolores Sentada (State II) (B. 35) & Francisco Zuniga: Drawings andUS$500
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "Juchitecas Platicando," 1985US$200
19 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsFrancisco Zuniga Bronze Sculpture Mujer En Banco Con Las Piernas Signed ArtworkUS$2,200(3 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.FRANCISCO ZUNIGA (Costa Rican/Mexican 1912-1998) A PRINT, "La Abuela," 1981US$200(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftAGOPBFrancisco Zuniga (Costa Rican/Mexican, d. 1998) Mujeres Sentadas, Signed and dated 1981 in pencilUS$1,000