Sold2020FRANK VON DER LANKEN (AMERICAN 1872-1950)FRANK VON DER LANKEN (AMERICAN 1872-1950) Connecticut River, oil on canvas 50 x 40 cm (19 1/4 x 16 in.) signed lower left CONDITION Observed in frame. Inspection under UV shows light retouching in thSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Von Der Lancken (1872 - 1950) American, O/BThis is quite a spectacular painting by Frank Von Der Lancken. It depicts an interior scene of a museum including several interesting subjects. It appears to be a social satire that will catch any eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Von Der Lancken (OK,1872-1950) oil paintingARTIST: Frank von der Lancken (Oklahoma, 1872 - 1950) TITLE: Countryside Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Minor scratches/paint losses. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 20See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Von Der Lancken (OK,1872-1950) oil paintingARTIST: Frank von der Lancken (Oklahoma, 1872 - 1950) NAME: Landscape - Connecticut River (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor scattered inpaintings. SIGHT SIZE: 20 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK VON DER LANCKEN (AMERICAN, 1872-1950).Pair of works: Oklahoma Landscape with Oil Wells & Portrait of Oklahoma Woman with Basket. Both oils on board. Each signed at lower right. The Landscape is inscribed on the back in pencil. From faSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Von der Lancken (1872-1950) American, O/CExquisite oil on canvas titled "Valley in Summer" by Frank Von Der Lancken and is signed and dated 1909 in the lower right. It is a bright landscape scene that is very well done with great detail in tSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frank Von Der Lancken (1872-1950) American, O/BOil on board landscape painting by Frank Von Der Lancken signed in the lower right. Appealing landscape of a delicate field with fall colors. Sight: 21 1/2 x 29 1/2 in. Overall: 28 x 36 in. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997Julia Fish (American, b. 1950) Garden Drawing #107, 1997 ink on paper 14 x 9 1/4 inches. Provenance: Rhona Hoffman Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Otto Henry Schneider (American 1865 - 1950)Otto Henry Schneider (American 1865 - 1950), "Luxembourg Gardens Paris", oil on board, signed "Otto H. Schneider" lower left, old paper tag with title, labels on reverse. Provenance: San Diego MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jess von der Ahe (b. 1966, American)Transmission, 1998; and "Untitled (aka "The Bishop")," 1999 Each: Blood, gold leaf and epoxy resin on panel Each: Signed, titled and dated verso: von der Ahe; signed [indistinct] and dated again onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jess von der Ahe (b. 1966, American)Untitled (aka Sweets of Sin")," 1999 Blood, gold leaf and epoxy resin on panel Signed, titled, dated, all verso: von der Ahe; signed [indistinct] and dated again, and inscribed "NYC," all on the galSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1959) Midway GardensFrank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1959) Midway Gardens Dining Set for FourCassina, Italy enameled steel, upholstery, glass, rubber stamped 'Cassina No. 0370 Frank Lloyd Wright c. 1986 FLW Fon' to theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1959) TaliesiFrank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1959) Taliesin Mirror, circa 1950, Henredon Mahogany 46-1/2 x 34-1/2 inches (118.1 x 87.6 cm) Stamped to reverse NO. 2000. MIRROR In a career that spanned over sixtySee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1959) TaliesiFrank Lloyd Wright (American, 1867-1959) Taliesin Mirror, circa 1950, Henredon Mahogany 46-1/2 x 34-1/2 inches (118.1 x 87.6 cm) Stamped to reverse NO. 2000. MIRROR In a career that spanned over sixtySee Sold Price
Sold2023Keith Haring (1958-1990): Anti-Nuclear RallyKeith Haring American 1958-1990 Anti-Nuclear Rally offset lithograph on paper laid to cardboard 1982; signed in marking pen lower left 18 x 24 in. (45.7 x 61 cm.) Literature: Von der Osten 1See Sold Price
Sold2023ED HADDAWAY 'MY DINNER IN PARIS' SCULPTURES, 2PCSEd Haddaway (American b. 1950), 'My Dinner in Paris', two whimsical metal garden or outdoor sculptures, in welded metal and polychrome paint, both apparently unsigned. Provenance: Purchased from BillSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Harmon Myers "Gardens of Fontainebleau"Frank Harmon Myers (American, 1899-1956). Oil on canvas laid board titled "Gardens of Fontainebleau" depicting an impressionist landscape of figures strolling through a garden, 1923. InitialSee Sold Price
Sold2015Eames for Herman Miller Chair and OttomanCharles and Ray Eames for Herman Miller Rosewood and Leather Chair and Ottoman, American, 1978, with original labels (2 pcs) {AM} (FRVS6401/2) Greenhill House, Estate of von Speidel and Frank MeasuremSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN MODERNIST CAST IRON GRATES, C.1950 5 PCS, LAMERICAN MODERNIST CAST IRON GRATES, C.1950 5 PCS, L 21-36" 29" X 10"; 38" X 10"; 22" X 12"; 22" X 12"; 36" X 4". A collection of five cast iron grates. Provenance: From the garden of the Estate of JaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Franz von Defregger (1835-1921 German)''Der Zitherspieler'', zither player in a Bavarian interior scene, signed and dated lower right: Fr. Defregger 1872, oil on canvas laid to board, 37.5'' H x 31.5'' W, est: $1000/2000 Provenance: PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALYCE FRANK (AMERICAN, B.1932)."Hondo from the Peñasco #278". Oil on canvas. Signed at lower right. From a Mt Kisco, NY estate. - Dimensions: 30" h x 36" w.See Sold Price
Sold2019After Jean Michel Frank, American, Late 20th Century,After Jean Michel Frank American, Late 20th Century Custom Seven-Panel Folding Screen Mattaliano, USA cerused oak, gold leaf, brass Each Panel: Height 84 x width 24 x depth 1 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Jean Michel Frank, American, Late 20th Century,After Jean Michel Frank American, Late 20th Century Pair of Rockefeller Lounge Chairs Mattaliano, USA giltwood, upholstery Height 36 1/2 x width 25 x depth 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius Moessel (American, 1872 -1960) Symphony in Hell,Julius Moessel (American, 1872 -1960) Symphony in Hell, No. 2, Andante (Middle), c. 1940s oil on canvas signed Moessel (lower left); signed and titled (verso) 40 x 35 inches.See Sold Price
Oct 12Wetzlar Camera Auctions GmbHLeica Summicron-M 35mm f/2 ASPH. „ASC 100“ Edition €2,600
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROY LICHTENSTEIN - Sketch for Greene Street Mural - Color offset lthographUS$400(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersROY LICHTENSTEIN - Modern Painting with Sun Rays - Color silkscreenUS$1,200
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROY LICHTENSTEIN - Against Apartheid - Color offset lithograph posterUS$400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersROY LICHTENSTEIN - I Know How You Must Feel, Brad - Color offset lithographUS$1,600
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35019: Frank H. Desch (American, 1873-1934) In the GardUS$3,000
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1872 Great Chicago FIRE The Lost City Luzerne & Wells Thieves IllustratedUS$1(1 bid)