SoldAntique 1919 Frank Weston Benson Flying Ducks B&W EtchingAntique 1919 Frank Weston Benson Flying Ducks B&W Etching framed under glass. Pencil titled lower left. Listed American artist born 1862-1951. Measurements in inches: 12 x 14 1/2, image: 9 x 6 3/4 ConSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANK WESTON BENSON OIL PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD, SIGNED LOWER CENTER. FARM SCENE PAINTING. 22 1/2" x 12" IMAGE SIZE / 27" x 16 1/2" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2022Framed Canvas Replica "Summer" paintingby Frank Weston Benson overall measures 52" W x 42 1/2" T canvas is 40" W x 30" TSee Sold Price
Sold2022General Winfield Scott Autograph Signature. Period freeGeneral Winfield Scott Autograph Signature. Period free frank signature clipping, mounted in a vintage matte alongside and antique engraving of the General in uniform. Scott served as General of the USee Sold Price
Sold20222 Antique Colored Engravings2 Antique Colored Lithographs. Including Hogarth's Gin Lane, and a Derby Day Scene from Frank Leslie's Illustrated Newspaper. Size: Largest: 20" H x 27" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN CIVIL WAR ENGRAVING COLLECTIONAn antique lithograph Surrender of General Lee, At Appomattox C.H.VA April 9th 1865 by Currier and Ives (American, 1834-1907). A cover page with an engraved illustration from the Frank Leslie's IllustSee Sold Price
Sold20166 FRENCH SOCIETY 1875 HAND COLORED STEEL ENGRAVINGSSix Antique 19th c. Hand Colored Steel Engravings all from "The Court of Napoleon or Society under the first Empire", 1875 by Frank B. Goodrich. There is Mlle Lenormand, Mme Regnault De Saint Jean DanSee Sold Price
Sold20166 FRENCH SOCIETY 1875 HAND COLORED STEEL ENGRAVINGSSix Antique 19th c. Hand Colored Steel Engravings all from "The Court of Napoleon or Society under the first Empire", 1875 by Frank B. Goodrich. There is Mme Recamier, Mme Junot, Mme Tallien, HortenseSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Framed Engraving of Abraham Lincoln March 4 1965Original Wood Engraving from Frank Leslie's Newspaper Published March 18, 1865. Second Enauguration of Abraham Lincoln as President of United States, In Front of the Catipol, Washington, March 4, 1865See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTIQUE AMERICAN SOCIAL POLITICAL PUBLICATIONSThe lot includes an antique print Battle of Wilson's Creek, Springfield, Missouri, August 10, 1861. From an issue of Frank Leslie's Illustrated Almanac; a wood engraving Thomas Nast. Bill Passed ProviSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benson, Frank Weston. Framed Original Watercolor FLY FISHING 1930Dated 1930, and signed lower right. Appears to have surface smudges on the upper right quadrant. Framed under glass. Possible Newcomb Macklin giltwood frame. We have not removed from frame due to theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Marsh View, oil on academy board, 14 x 20 in (35.1 x 50.8 cm), framed: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (52.1 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Weston Benson Oil on CanvasFrank Weston Benson (Massachusetts artist, 1862-1951) oil on masonite canvas, untitled, depicts street scene of homes near a river, signed right left F.W. Benson, 22" (h) x 18" sight size, 26" (h) x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 -1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) American "Migrating Ducks" Watercolor and pencil/ Paper, Signed Lower Right, measures 13 x 20 inchesFrank Weston Benson, frequently referred to as Frank W. Benson, wasSee Sold Price
SoldFrank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951); River Drivers;Frank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951) River Drivers (Paff 36), 1914 Etching on laid paper; signed 'Frank W Benson' lower left, annotated '1st proof' in pencil lower right; trial proof of five imprSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), Canvasbacks, circa 1936., Etching, 3.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951Canvasbacks, circa 1936. Signed in pencil lower left "Frank Benson". A rare print. Housed in a common frame with an unused 1935-36 Federal duck staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, portrait, genre and wildlife painting, eSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951)Loggers, etching on paper, pencil signed and numbered 15/50, in oak stick framed, matted under glass, OS: 19" x 15", impression: 8 3/4" x 6 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts.Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts. Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 17" x 23" Size: 10.5" x 16.5 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2017FRANK WESTON BENSON ETCHING 'THE LANDING'C.1915, pencil signed and numbered 30/50, label of M. Knoedler & Co. affixed verso, visible 8.5x12.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951) - "The Canoeman",FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951) - "The Canoeman", etching on paper, pencil signed, titled on old Kennedy & Co Rare Prints, New York label verso, in mahogany box frame, archival mount and mat, UV gSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Arndt, Writer, Thologian, Paradise Garden, 1650s Antique EngravingUS$60(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausJohann Gerhard Meuschen, Philosophy Professor, 1726 Antique EngravingUS$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausTritzschler, General of Norway Knight of Dannebrog, 1708 Antique EngravingUS$50
2 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Setting Decoys", 1923., Etching, 8" x 11". FramedUS$400
2 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "The Procession", 1929., Etching, 6" x 12". FramedUS$3,000
2 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Three Geese", 1918., Drypoint, 8" x 14.75". FramedUS$250
2 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Portrait of Dr. Arthur T. Cabot", 1923., Etching onUS$250
2 days LeftEldred'sFRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), "Over Currituck Marshes", 1926., Drypoint, 7" x 12".US$250
6 days LeftKCM GalleriesReligious 1800s John Flaxman Antique Engraving "Michael & Satan" FramedUS$120
6 days LeftKCM Galleries1800s George Vicat COLE Antique Engraving Sunset Sussex Signed FRAMED COAUS$140