Sold2022Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts.Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts. Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 17" x 23" Size: 10.5" x 16.5 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts.Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951)Massachusetts. Medium: Watercolor / Paper Frame Size: 17" x 23" Size: 10.5" x 16.5 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate Collection from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) American EtchingSigned original etching print on paper by Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951 Massachusetts) "Towering Widgeon" depicts three ducks flying in flight over a marsh landscape. Nice dark image. Signed in penciSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, portrait, genre and wildlife painting, eSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), In Dropping Flight, 1926., Etching, 10.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951In Dropping Flight, 1926. Signed in pencil lower left. Edition of 134. Paff 255.Etching, 10.75” x 13.75”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 -1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) American "Migrating Ducks" Watercolor and pencil/ Paper, Signed Lower Right, measures 13 x 20 inchesFrank Weston Benson, frequently referred to as Frank W. Benson, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) (IN THE STYLE OF)Frank Weston Benson, often known as Frank W. Benson, was an American artist from Salem, Massachusetts, known for his realistic portraits, American impressionist paintings, watercolors, and prints. ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), Canvasbacks, circa 1936., Etching, 3.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951Canvasbacks, circa 1936. Signed in pencil lower left "Frank Benson". A rare print. Housed in a common frame with an unused 1935-36 Federal duck staSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Weston Benson Oil on CanvasFrank Weston Benson (Massachusetts artist, 1862-1951) oil on masonite canvas, untitled, depicts street scene of homes near a river, signed right left F.W. Benson, 22" (h) x 18" sight size, 26" (h) x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951) - "The Canoeman",FRANK WESTON BENSON (MA, 1862-1951) - "The Canoeman", etching on paper, pencil signed, titled on old Kennedy & Co Rare Prints, New York label verso, in mahogany box frame, archival mount and mat, UV gSee Sold Price
SoldFrank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951); River Drivers;Frank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951) River Drivers (Paff 36), 1914 Etching on laid paper; signed 'Frank W Benson' lower left, annotated '1st proof' in pencil lower right; trial proof of five imprSee Sold Price
SoldFrank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951); Two Canoes;Frank Weston Benson (American, 1862-1951) Two Canoes (Paff 266), 1927 Etching on laid paper; signed 'Frank W Benson' in pencil lower left; published state in an edition of 150; matted. 5 7/8 x 7 3/4 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Eagle AlightingFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Eagle Alighting, 1933 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left drypoint, 7 3/4 by 5 in. Paff #335, state b, edition of 5 inscribed "To Bessie Ingalls Hussey 1933" lower center BeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reynolds Beal Watercolor Painting, Circus SceneReynold Beal (Massachusetts, 1866/67-1951) watercolor on paper painting depicting a circus or carnival scene; children line up near several clowns, who appear distracted by female figures in the foregSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benson, Frank Weston. Framed Original Watercolor FLY FISHING 1930Dated 1930, and signed lower right. Appears to have surface smudges on the upper right quadrant. Framed under glass. Possible Newcomb Macklin giltwood frame. We have not removed from frame due to theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Hunt Slonem "Rosellas" Watercolor on Paper, 1992Hunt Slonem (American, b. 1951), "Rosellas", Watercolor on Paper, 1992, signed in pencil and dated lower right, white wood frame. Image: 22" H x 30" W; frame 26.5" H x 34.5" W. Keywords: Painting, WorSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Marsh View, oil on academy board, 14 x 20 in (35.1 x 50.8 cm), framed: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (52.1 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2022A. ELMER CROWELL (E. Harwich, Massachusetts, 1862-1951), A chickadee, a kinglet and a wren amidstA. ELMER CROWELLE. Harwich, Massachusetts, 1862-1951A chickadee, a kinglet and a wren amidst holly leaves and berries. Signed lower right “A.E. Crowell”. Inscribed in ink verso “To MSee Sold Price
Sold2017FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972)FERNANDO AMORSOLO (FILIPINO 1892-1972) Crossing the River, 1951 watercolor on paper 45.5 x 29.5 cm (17 7/8 x 11 5/8 in.) signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022CATHERWOOD, FREDERICK (1799-1854) Jerusalem: two drawings, perhaps circa 1833.CATHERWOOD, FREDERICK (1799-1854) Jerusalem: two drawings, perhaps circa 1833. 12 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (31 x 47 cm); pencil and watercolor heightened with white on watercolor paper mounted to card. WitSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Jun 08Simpson Galleries, LLC.HERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "White Spread," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,000
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsDoris Anne White, American (1924 - 1995), Beyond This Force, watercolor on paper, 39 1/2"H x 29US$50
3 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryArthur Diehl (MA,NY,UK,1870-1929) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsJoni T. Johnson, Indiana (1934-1988), butterflies, 1963, early watercolor on paper, 13"H x 16"WUS$30(2 bids)
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsJoni T. Johnson, Indiana (1934-1988), father and child familial scene, 1971, watercolor on paper,US$50
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsRobert C. "Bobby" Ray, Indiana (1926-2020), interior illustrations / still lifes / landscapes, mixedUS$50