Sold2019Fred Grayson Sayre (American, 1879 - 1939) Valley ofValley of Gold. Oil on canvas. Signed 'F. Grayson Sayre' lower left. Measures 24.25 in. high x 30.25 in. wide, (with frame 30 in. high x 36 in. wide). Fred Sayre was born in in Missouri in 1879. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gouache, Fred Grayson SayreFred Grayson Sayre (American, 1879-1939), Untitled (Landscape Near Palm Springs), gouache, signed lower left, sight: 9.25"h x 19.5"w, overall (with frame): 12.25"h x 23"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018F. Grayson Sayre "Mountain with Riders" oil on canvasFRED GRAYSON SAYRE (American 1879-1939) "Mountain with Riders" Oil on canvas. 20 x 16 inches; Frame: 25 1/2 x 21 1/2 inches. Signed lower right: F. Grayson Sayre. CONDITION: In overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Fred Grayson SayreFred Grayson Sayre (American, 1879-1939), Mountain Landscape, oil on board, signed lower right, sight: 13.75"h x 18.75"w, overall (with frame): 25"h x 30.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold202246070: Fred Grayson Sayre (American, 1879-1939) PioneerFred Grayson Sayre (American, 1879-1939) Pioneer Trails of Yesterday Oil on canvas 24 x 32 inches (61.0 x 81.3 cm) Signed lower right: F. Grayson SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Fred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939)Fred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939), Native Americans Crossing Mountain's Pass", serigraph. 14 1/2" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2018Fred Grayson Sayre Serigraph c1910-1920Fred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939) serigraph of Native Americans on horseback c1910-1920. Excellent condition. UV filtered museum glass. Original frame 15"h x 11"w. We box and ship ourselves, to keep shipSee Sold Price
Sold2020FRED GRAYSON SAYRE (1879 - 1939): "SCOUTS IN THEserigraph signed lower right 17 x 12 1/2 inches sight; 20 3/4 x 16 1/2 inches framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022F. GRAYSON SAYRE (1879-1939) OIL ON CANVASFred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939) Road Through the Foothills Circa 1920. Signed lower left. Canvas measures 20 x 24 with a framed size of 26 x 31 inches. AN ABSENTEE BID PLACED IN ADVANCE COULD LOSE TO ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Fred Grayson Sayre Serigraph San Gabriel MountainsFred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939) Serigraph San Gabriel Mountains c1910s. Excellent condition. 18"h x 25.5"w. Original frame 24.75"h x 31.5"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPINGSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fred Grayson Sayre California Mountain SerigraphFred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939) serigraph of California mountain landscape c1910-1920. Excellent condition. 17.25"h x 20.75"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE withiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fred Grayson Sayre Mountain PrintFred Grayson Sayre (American, 1879-1938). Serigraph depicting a mountainous landscape with a forest in the foreground. Signed in print along the lower left.Sight; height: 17 in x width: 19 1/4 in. FraSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fred Grayson Sayre(1879-1939) American ScreenprintScreen Print in colors of Indian horseback riding in a mountain pass, signed lower left. Fred Grayson Sayre was a highly successful illustrator who later became one of California's best known desert lSee Sold Price
Sold2018F. Grayson Sayre [1879-1930] California LandscapeF. Grayson Sayre [1879-1930] "California Landscape". A highly successful illustrator who later became one of California"s best known desert landscape painters in both oil and watercolor, Fred Sayre waSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939, Glendale, CA)"Mt. San Jacinto" Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed and inscribed lower right: F. Grayson Sayer / Indio, Calif; titled verso 28.5" H x 36" W Provenance: Property from a Private Southern CaliforSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fred Grayson Sayre (1879-1939, Glendale, CA)Mexican street scene with figures Gouche on board under glass Signed lower right: F. Grayson Sayre Sight: 9.75" H x 7.5" W; Board: 10" H x 7.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Elburt Burr etching and aquatintGeorge Elburt Burr (American 1859-1939)- ''Desert Night'' (Seeber 187)- etching and aquatint, 1921, signed, titled and annotated 'trial proof' in pencil, regular edition of 40, some mat burn, minor soSee Sold Price
SoldGeorge Elbert Burr (American, 1859-1939) Two Works: Desert Night, Arizona and Moonlight, Holbrook, NGeorge Elbert Burr (American, 1859-1939) Two Works: Desert Night, Arizona and Moonlight, Holbrook, N.M. etching each signed George Elbert Burr and titled (lower edge) largest 9 3/4 x 11 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Fred L. BrowneFred L. Browne (American, 1893-1939), "Fishing Boat," oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled verso (lower right), canvas: 18"h x 21"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 28.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Elbert Burr, Desert and Catcus, two etchingsGEORGE ELBERT BURR (American, 1859-1939), "Next to the Desert Wren - Arizona," and Catcus, two etchings, (approximate dimensions - Desert Wren - sight: 7 3/4 x 4 7/8 inches, sheet (sight): 8 x 5 5/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Orr (American, 1879-1961), North Carolina StateLouis Orr (American, 1879-1961), North Carolina State Capitol, Raleigh (Oversized)etching, pencil signed and titled, from Orr's series of North Carolina landmarks completed between 1939-1952, matted aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carl Moon, Pesothlanny, 1907Carl Moon (American, 1879-1948) Pesothlanny, 1907 silver gelatin print signed and titled on the mat Fred Harvey blindstamp lower right 9 3/4" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
1 day LeftSwann Auction GalleriesOPPY(AMELIA OPDYKE JONES, 1913-1993) I Am An American Day. 1951.US$300
5 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Before Every Body Split (Study for Hello Gypsie Toe Good Bye Sly),US$2,000
5 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Untitled (Alien Mugshots), c. 1976 (a group of three works)US$7,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBruce Mainquist (American, 1939-2020) Steel SculptureUS$300
Oct 11DuMouchellesMonte Nagler (American, 1939-2024) Gelatin Silver Print, 1980, the Spirit of Detroit, Signed byUS$30
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Rip Van Winkle Tapestry SeriesUS$100(3 bids)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Tapestry 1930US$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALELot of 4 Charles Johan Bergstrom American History Mural Paintings, WPAUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALEPair of Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Washington Irving Tapestry 1923US$50
3 days LeftPUBLIC SALESet of 3 Lorentz Kleiser Gouache Paintings, Designs for Italian TapestryUS$50(1 bid)