Sold202319th. C. Mexican Retablo, San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de NazarethMexican retablo, depicting San Jose y Jesus en el Taller de Nazareth (Saint Joseph and Jesus in the Workshop of Nazareth), oil on tin, circa 19th century height 14 in. x width 10 in. Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021A 19th century French schoolEscuela francesa siglo XIX. Pareja de campesinos, escultura en madera tallada y marfil de elefante, 18,5x11x7,5 cm. 224 gr. Se adjunta documento de peritación expedido por la Federación EspañSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Colonial School, (4) color engravings ChinaFrench Colonial School, (4) color engravings China, French Colonial School (18th/19th c.), China Street Scenes from "Rues de Pekin", 8.75"h x 10.25"w (sight), 15"h x 29"w (frame size), framed en suiteSee Sold Price
Sold2017French Colonial School, (2) colored lithographsFrench Colonial School, (2) colored lithographs, French Colonial School (18th/19th c.), Chinese Street scenes from "Rues de Pekin", 8.75"h x 10.25"w (sight), 15"h x 29"w (frame size), framed en suiteSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French O/C Portrait of Sophie Herpin de FremontFrench school oil on canvas seated portrait painting depicting Sophia Herpin de Fremont (1787-1864) attired in a black dress and white shawl, holding a book. Inscribed en verso and translated from FreSee Sold Price
Sold2021French School (19th Century), "L'Ecole de Mars", 1807,French School (19th Century), "L'Ecole de Mars", 1807, engraving with hand coloring, inscribed throughout the lower edge, having old print shop label adhered to the reverse, along with the copper platSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School (19th Century), Notre-Dame de ParisFrench School (19th Century), Notre-Dame de Parisetching, 1866, with printed details lower margin, in antique gilt and painted wooden frame. Frame dimensions 27 3/4 x 33 1/2 in. The Collection of theSee Sold Price
SoldFrench School (19th Century) Pont de l'Alma, Paris (framed 47.0 x 60.0 x 6.5 cm (18 1/2 x 23 5/...French School (19th Century) Pont de l'Alma, Paris unsigned; inscribed indistinctly 'Vue prise du Pont de l'Alma [...] / 7 juin 1889 Exposition / Exposition 1889' (in pencil on the reverse); inscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Spanish Colonial SchoolSpanish Colonial School (19th century), "En Memoria de Aste Beneficio...," oil on canvas, unsigned, overall (with frame): 13.25"h x 18"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL 19th.CFRENCH SCHOOL 19th.C "Les Chercheurs de Trésors" "La Cloche du Soir" 2 Engraving Titled on the middle 58x43cm - 23x17"(each)See Sold Price
Sold2017French Prints, 19th Century(lot of 2) French School (19th century) ""La Couche de la Marie "" and ""Le Billet Doux "" hand-colored engravings overall (with frame/each): 15.25""h x 12""wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Prints, Views of London(lot of 2) French School (19th century), "La Douane de Londres sur la Tamise," and British School (19th century), "A View of the Palace of Versailles Towards the Garden," hand-colored engravings, overSee Sold Price
Sold2018FRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, DANEUSE DEFRENCH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, DANEUSE DE FLAMENCO, SIGNED G. REGNAULT. 16 X 13"See Sold Price
Sold2024ARTIST UNKNOWN (French School, 19th century) Le Baron Just ...ARTIST UNKNOWN (French School, 19th century) Le Baron Just Volerath de Bode. Not signed or dated. Oil on canvas. 29”x24”. Frame: 33 x 28”. Inscribed verso, “Le Baron Just VolerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Le Sommeil De Diane, 19th Century French SchoolLe Sommeil De Diane, 19th Century French SchoolHand colored lithographSigned in margin10 in. h. x 8 in. w., image 22 in. h. x 19 in. w., as framedSee Sold Price
Sold202019th c. French School oil19th c. French School- Louise de Lorraine, Princesse de Turrenne- oil on canvas, copy after Jean-Marc Nattier (French 1685-1766), has restoration, framed 31 x 25''See Sold Price
Sold2021FRENCH SCHOOL, 19th CenturyPortrait of Pierre de Boucherville Oil on canvas In a gilt carved frame with plaque reading, "Hon. Pierre de Boucherville / 1780-1857" h. 9-1/2 w. 8-1/2 in. overall: 15-3/4 x 15-1/4 in. Provenance: BeSee Sold Price
Sold2019French School, drawing, 1850French School, drawing, 1850, French School (19th c.), "Post du Gard", architectural drawing, ink on paper, titled, dated and inscribed "Dessine par Roger Michel, eleve de l'enseignement mutuel" in loSee Sold Price
Sold2017Barbizon School (French, 2nd Half 19th Century)Barbizon School (French, Second Half 19th Century) "Femmes au Bord de la Riviere" oil on canvas indistinctly signed lower right. Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame. 13-3/4" x 25-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015Prints, French School(lot of 2) French School (19th century), "Fitz-Henri Pardonnant a Cecile Ses Erreurs" "Repentir de la Jeune Cecile," hand-colored engravings, overall (with frame): 15.5"h x 17.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Indulgence certificate, Mexico[Catholic Indulgence Certificate] BULA DEL INDULTO PARA COMER CARNES EN EL BIENO DE 1808 Y 1809. Mexico, 1807. Single leaf, 8.5" x 6". Printed recto and verso. 1" closed tear, marginal creasing/frayinSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School 18/19th Century oil on relined canvas Portrait of Countess de Dillere adorned withFrench School 18/19th Century oil on relined canvas Portrait of Countess de Dillere adorned with roses, 29 x 23-1/2 inches 73 x 61 cm. gilt frame with old hand written French label on reverse overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School, mid-19th cFrench School, mid-19th c., "Wooded Landscape with Figures and Cattle", oil on canvas, unsigned, Paris canvas stamp en verso, 26 1/8 in. x 34 1/4 in., framed Condition: Overall good condition. Ext. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017French School (Fourth Quarter 19th Century)French School (Fourth Quarter 19th Century), "Chiens et Gibier", oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left "A. Lambert 89", titled en verso stretcher, 18" x 21-3/4". Framed.See Sold Price
Oct 02PiasaLate 19th c. French school, follower of Francois Feyen Perrin (1826-1883) Ramasseuses de coquillages€200
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA collection of 102 books on literature and the history of France, 18/19th C.€250
3 hrs LeftJasper5219th CENTURY FRENCH MANUSCRIPT BOOK antique De nos saintes constitutions 330 ppUS$240
3 days LeftFive Star AuctionsExquisite 19th C. ARTHUR WAAGEN Orientalist Kabyle Hunter Patinated Bronze Group SculptureUS$35,000
Oct 04Curated AuctionsBACCARAT FOR ESCALIER DE CRISTAL: A FINE MINIATURE ORMOLU MOUNTED VASE CIRCA 1890£150
3 hrs LeftJasper521585 LEUVEN BIBLE illustrated MASSIVE FOLIO antique in FRENCH La Saincte BibleUS$1,100