Sold2023JOHN CHETCUTI (Massachusetts, 1900-1976), View of Malta., Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 20" sight.JOHN CHETCUTIMassachusetts, 1900-1976View of Malta. Signed lower right "J. Chetcuti".Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 20" sight. Framed 22.5" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2021Giuseppe Aureli (Italian, 1858-1929) watercolor onGiuseppe Aureli (Italian, 1858-1929) watercolor on paper, "Courting on the Terrace", 13.5" x 22", overall framed 21 x 29 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Man on Horse, c.1960'sGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Untitled (Man on horse), circa 1960's Watercolor on paper Sight: 13 ¼ x 21 inches Framed (glass): 19 ¾ x 27 ½ inches Provenance: FahiSee Sold Price
Sold2021COOPER HART (b.1952, Georgia) Seascape WatercolorWatercolor on paper. Size 22 x 30 framed, 21 x 13 in (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2020J.D. Knapp Watercolor 'Black Ducks at R-Own'J.D. Knapp, American (20th Ct.). 'Black Ducks at R-Own'. Watercolor on paper. Dedicated and signed bottom left. 14" H x 21" W, framed 22.5" x 29". Condition report: good. Please examine all photos cloSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Outdoor MassGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1943) Untitled (Outdoor Mass), circa 1960's Watercolor on paper 13 ½ x 19 ¼ inches Framed (glass): 21 ½ x 27 ¼ inches Provenance: FaSee Sold Price
Sold2019EDWARD BERNARD LINTOTT (AMERICAN 1875-1951), INK ANDEDWARD BERNARD LINTOTT (AMERICAN 1875-1951), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, CORN FIELD, SIGNED. SIGHT 13 X 19"; FRAMED & GLAZED-21 1/2 X 27"See Sold Price
Sold2020Edith Head Original Costume DesignEdith Head (1907-1981) Original Costume Design. Pencil signed and inscribed lower margin. Watercolor on Paper. Sight Size: 21.5 x 13.75 in. Overall Framed Size: 31 x 22.75 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022RANULPH BYE (1916-2003, Pennsylvania) Crumbling Wall August 1956Watercolor on paper 21 1/3 x 13 1/2 in, 29 x 22 in (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2017SYLVIA BERNSTEIN (AMERICAN 1918-1990), INK ANDSYLVIA BERNSTEIN (AMERICAN 1918-1990), INK AND WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, SIX GIRLS, SIGNED. SIGHT 13 1/2 X 10 1/2"; FRAMED 21 X 18"See Sold Price
Sold2017J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape.J.A. Beck Watercolor on Paper Landscape Painting. 19th century, signed lower left. Depicts mountain and cabin scene. Image size 6" x 13-1/4", framed and matted, 14-1/2" x 22" overall. Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Paul (Haitian/Haiti) Figure with AnimalGerard Paul (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b.1943) Man with Animal by Flowering Tree Watercolor on paper, 21 x 13 1/4 inches Framed dimensions: 27 1/4 x 19 1/4 inches Lot Essay: Gerard Paul has been a man oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Don C. Eaton Watercolor, OutcroppingDon C. Eaton (American 20thc. ) Outcropping, watercolor on paper, signed kower keft, matted and framed. Dimensions: 21 x 13 in. image size, 31.5 x 22 in. as framed. Condition: Very good, not examineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bernard KLONIS: In the Sea - Watercolor PaintingBernard Klonis (American, 1906-1957) "In the Sea", watercolor on paper painting, framed. [Sight: 13" H x 21 1/2" W; Frame: 22 1/4" H x 31" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016RENATO MORETTI (ITALIAN 1863-1913) WATERCOLORRENATO MORETTI (ITALIAN 1863-1913) WATERCOLOR AND GRAPHITE ON PAPER LAID DOWN ON BOARD, LADY AT HER PIANOFORTE, SIGNED R. MORETTI AND INSCRIBED ROMA. 20 5/8 X 13 7/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 22 X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2019Kevin Red Star 13 1/2 x 16 1/2 inchesKevin Red Star (crow, b. 1943) Crow Women, sketch on watercolor paper with pigment, signed Kevin Red Star (lower right) 13 1/2 x 16 1/2 inches Estimate $800-1,200 Framed: 21 1/2 x 24 inches appears inSee Sold Price
Sold2016JOSEF PRESSER (1907-1967)JOSEF PRESSER (1907-1967), WATERCOLOR, GOUACHE AND PENCIL ON PAPER, ON THE HUDSON RIVER, C.1950s, SLC. 16 5/8" X 13 7/8"; FRAMED AND GLAZED 22" X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2016RICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN/NY 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR ONRICHARD OCHS (AMERICAN/NY 1938-2006), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, "HVAA NEWS" FERRY ON THE HUDSON, SIGNED. SIGHT 13 X 17"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-21 X 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021J Tim Macdonald (UK,19/20C) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: J Tim Macdonald (British, 19/20 century) NAME: Buckingham Palace YEAR: 1924 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 9 inches / 33 x 22 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Frits (Johan Frederik) Thaulow (1847 - 1906) NorwayFrits (Johan Frederik) Thaulow (1847 - 1906) Norway Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 12 1/4"in W and 22 1/2"in H x 21"in W with frame Known for: Impressionist landscape, townscape and river sSee Sold Price
Sold2018*UNKNOWN ARTIST(Early 20th C. American) Portrait of woman, framed pencil and watercolor on gray paper, signed "D.Z.B." lower right and dated 1935, approximate work size 13 1/2" x 13 1/2", frame 22" x 21 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Jane Brewster Reid Watercolor on Paper "Chopping Bowl Tea Room 22 Union Street"Jane Brewster Reid (1862-1966) Watercolor on Paper "Chopping Bowl Tea Room 22 Union Street", signed lower right, "J. Reid", matted and framed 7.75 in. x 7 in. Framed 13.25 in. x 12.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2016POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER,POLISH SCHOOL (20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, UNTITLED-CHILDREN WITH MASKS, SIGNED TADE MAKOWSKI. SIGHT 9 1/2 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 X 19" PROVENANCE: O'BRIEN ART GALLERIES, 673 NORTH MISee Sold Price
Jun 22Arader GalleriesPierre-Jacques Smit, Original Watercolor - Red and White Giant Flying SquirrelUS$2,500
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID DRINKARD (American/Texas 1948-2016) A PAINTING, "Dropping In," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$300
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.TWO AMERICAN MAPS, "Texas," AND "Mexico," J.H. COLTON, NEW YORK, CIRCA 1854-1856US$150
Jun 13Eldred'sITALIAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Two views of the Bay of Naples:, Gouaches on paper, 13" x 21" sight.US$250
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983US$1,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL FRARY (American/Texas 1918-2005) A PAINTING, "Fishing Boats in the Gulf," 20TH CENTURYUS$400
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A CARSON CITY, U.S. MINT BAG AND UNCIRCULATED 1884 SILVER DOLLAR, AMERICAN, NEVADA, 1880sUS$500
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Feet & Hands," 1982US$100
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN T. BIGGERS (American/Texas 1924-2001) A PRINT, "Beliphone," FIRST EDITION, 2000US$400
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PRINT, "Sacred Conversation," 1988US$1,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JOHN COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Spur Ranch," 20TH CENTURYUS$3,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HERB BOOTH (American/Texas 1942-2014) A PAINTING, "White Spread," 20TH CENTURYUS$1,000