Sold2023Henri Schafer (German/French, 1833-1916)Henri Schafer (German/French, 1833-1916) "Morlaix, Brittany", 1878 "Rue de Bac, Rouen, Normandy", 1890 pair of oils on canvas each signed lower right and dated right, and each signed and titled and "TSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Pissarro Litho "Rue Eugene Dutuit a Rouen"Camille Pissarro (French, 1830-1903). "Rue Eugène-Dutuit à Rouen" - 1896, lithograph on laid paper, limited edition 4/15, pencil inscribed lower left margin "Ep d'etat no 4", pencil titled lower cenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Auguste Etienne Fr. Mayer, Turkish Scene, 19th C.Auguste Etienne Fr. Mayer, French, 1805-1890, Turkish Scene, watercolor on paper, signed lower right (RFER7101) {}(RFER) Dimensions:10 1/2 x 19, framed 18 1/2 x 27 Condition:Paper toned Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN DUFY "CAVALIER DANS UN CIRQUE" WATERCOLORJean Dufy (French, 1888-1964) "Cavalier dans un Cirque", watercolor and gouache on paper, signed lower right and dated 1925. Image size: 20.25" x 16.25" Provenance: Rittenhouse Square, Philadelphia HtSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of French Bronze and Marble Busts byA Pair of French Bronze and Marble Busts by Pierre-Eugene-Emile Hebert (French, 1828-1893) Cast by Georges Emile Henri Servant (French, 1828-c. 1890), Paris, Circa 1880 each stamped G. S. to the baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Travel Collection, A. Preziosi, A. de BeaumontAmadeo Preziosi (Maltese, 1816-1882) and Adalbert de Beaumont (French, 1809-1869) 42 watercolors and a drawing, mounted on 22 album sheets, titled on frontispiece, ?Souvenir De Constantinople et d?unSee Sold Price
Sold2023Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) Bouquet d'Anémones dans un VaseRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953) Bouquet d'Anémones dans un Vase Initialed bottom right, dedicated 'à Jeanne Misraki pour sa fête Raoul Dufy' bottom center of card, watercolor and gouacheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Georges Rouault French, 1871-1958 Heading Home, 1906Georges Rouault French, 1871-1958 Heading Home, 1906 Signed and dated G. Rouault 1906 (lr) Watercolor and gouache on paper 6 7/8 x 8 5/8 inches (17.5 x 21.9 cm) Provenance: The Mayor Gallery, Ltd., LoSee Sold Price
Sold2022VERY RARE “SERIES G” FRENCH BISQUE BEBE BY STEINER123. VERY RARE “SERIES G” FRENCH BISQUE BEBE BY STEINER. 15”. Marks: Sie G. 0 (head); La Petit Parisien J. St.Bte.SGDG J. B Succ. Paris (ink stamp on body). Bisque socket head, deepSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Cortes ''Rue de la Paix, Vendome'' OilEdouard Cortes (1882-1969 French) ''Rue de la Paix et Place Vendome'' Oil on Canvas 13x18'' Image. Signed l.r. with perspective line pin hole middle left. Copyright stamp on verso with ''E369'' cataloSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Guino (French, 1890-1973) Grand MaternitéRichard Guino (French, 1890-1973) Grand Maternité Numbered, dated and signed '7/8 1920 RICHARD GUINO' on the ledge the base, at front; also with 'CIRE PERDUE/C. VALSUANI/PARIS' foundry stamp on tSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre-Auguste Renoir/Richard Guino, bronzeAfter Pierre-Auguste Renoir/Richard Guino, bronze, After Pierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841-1919) and Richard Guino (French, 1890-1973), "Maternite", incised signature "Renoir" along side near base,See Sold Price
Sold2018Man Ray, Readymade sculptureMan Ray, Readymade sculpture, Man Ray (American/French,1890-1976), "Objet Indestructible", 1923/1965, lacquered wood metronome, black and white photograph, paperclip, storage box, titled on engraved mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clown Magician AutomatonMade by Leopold Lambert. French - 1890 - 27" T x 11 " W. This is another rare and desirable automation by Leopold Lambert of France. Here we have a young magician performing feats of magic, as he makeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mallet & Parent GunboatFrench - 1890 - 23" Long. This early clockwork boat complete with three guns and a single smoke stack is in generally fine condition. All parts appear to be original, but have been repainted in spots.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henri Cartier-Bresson, (French, 1908-2004), RueHenri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004) Rue Mouffetard, Paris, 1954 silver gelatin print (printed later) signed in ink and embossed with photographer's copyright credit 17 1/2 x 11 3/4 inches. EstimSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) "Rue Royale et La MaEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Rue Royale et La Madeleine in Winter' Oil on Canvas c.1958, signed lower right; including the original invoice, gallery guarantee, gallery brochure illustrating theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jacques Martin-Ferrières (French, 1893-1972) Un matin d'hiverJacques Martin-Ferrières (French, 1893-1972)Un matin d'hiversigned 'Jac Martin-Ferrieres' (lower right) oil on canvas 46.3 x 62.8cm (18 1/4 x 24 3/4in).This lot is subject to the following lot sySee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH COLLAGE WATERCOLOR PAINTING BY JEAN DUBUFFETJean Dubuffet, French, 1901 to 1985, a collage watercolor painting on paper depicting an abstract composition, 1962. Signed with initials and dated, lower right .Jean Philippe Arthur Dubuffet was a FrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henri Lebasque, French (1865-1937) Watercolor andHenri Lebasque, French (1865-1937) Watercolor and Graphite on paper "Woman In Blue Robe". Signed lower left. Light toning or in good condition. Measures 15-1/2" x 11-3/8", frame measure 21-1/4" x 17".See Sold Price
Sold2018Vincent van Gogh: Portrait of a Man Wearing a HatVincent van Gogh (French 1853-1890) Manner of: Portrait of a Man Wearing a Hat, tempera and gouache on paper, signed, verso bears the stamp "DURET" and pencil-marked reference numbers, likely from a pSee Sold Price
Sold202019th CENTURY FRENCH MARBLE SCULPTURE OF A GODDESS19th CENTURY FRENCH LIFE-SIZE MARBLE SCULPTURE OF A GODDESS. AFTER CHRISTOPHE G. ALLEGRAIN (FRENCH 1710-1795). Height: 72 in. by Width: 24 in. by Depth: 24 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024FINE ART NOUVEAU BRONZE BY AGATHON LÉONARDFrench, circa 1890, the finely sculpted and gilt patinated figure of a young woman known as 'Danseuse au Cothurne', showing her hair in a diadem and wearing a long gown, demonstrating fine movement anSee Sold Price
Sold2021Emile Levy (French, 1826-1890) Children decoratingEmile Levy (French, 1826-1890) Children decorating garden statuary with garland signed and dated 'Emile Lévy / 1869' (lower left) oil on canvas 24 1/2 x 15 3/4in (62.2 x 40cm) Footnotes: ProvenanSee Sold Price
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsFrench Sterling Silver Cigar Lighter with Marble Base 5.25 inches x 2.25 inchesUS$48(2 bids)
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersSONIA DELAUNAY - Danseuse avec un chapeau - Gouache, watercolor, and crayon drawing on paperUS$8,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesLouis Icart (French, 1888-1950) Drypoint And Etching on Wove Paper, 1924, "Le Maquillage (Make-Up)",US$375
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait PaintingUS$225(8 bids)
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersCORLETTO 18K GOLD DIAMOND FRENCH LADY PORTRAIT BROOCH C1960 Oreste Giovanni Corletto 18Kt YellowUS$20(3 bids)