Sold2022William Frederick Ritschel (1864 - 1949), Horse Cart onWilliam Frederick Ritschel (1864 - 1949), Horse Cart on the Beach, oil on canvas, signed lower right W. Ritschel, in Newcomb Macklin gilt frame, relined, 16" x 12". Provenance: Mary Mullowney Sotheby'See Sold Price
Sold2024After W F Ritschel Horse Cart & Clam Digger Litho26.5" x 34.25". Framed lithograph after William Frederick Ritschel's watercolor depicting a man on a horse cart on a beach in the foreground and a man digging for clams in the water in the background.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attr. Charles Gruppe O/C, "Dutch Fishermen"Attributed to Charles Paul Gruppe (American, 1860-1940) oil on canvas painting depicting a figure dressed in a red coat steering a horse-driven cart along a beach with two sailboats and another groupSee Sold Price
Sold2019Follower of J M W Turner/Beach Scene/with horse andFollower of J M W Turner/Beach Scene/with horse and cart and boat in foreground beneath a grey sky/watercolour, 15cm x 24cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022An early 20thC photograph album with sepia and monochrome photos to include group shots in theAn early 20thC photograph album with sepia and monochrome photos to include group shots in the countryside, on the beach, in front of houses, family portraits, horse and cart, etc. Approx. 4 1/2" x 5See Sold Price
Sold2018KEITH MILLER "THE DRAFT HORSES" PAINTINGKeith Miller oil on canvas painting titled "The Draft Horses" of working horses pulling a cart in a harbor next to a large ship. Signed lower rght and dated. 32" x 24" and 36" x 28" w/ frame.See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLEM DE KOONING (1904 - 1997):"FIGURE AT GERARD BEACH1971 lithograph on wove paper signed and numbered 32/32 catalog raisonne: Graham 24; Knoedler sheet size: 40 x 28 inches Condition: good. Framed under Plexiglas. Slight waving to paper from hinges. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2020VICTOR BONNET HORSE CART1118. VICTOR BONNET HORSE CART | c. 1920's "La Charette Paysanne". features two children on bench seat, drawn by solo white horse. | 8" | Some wear to horses legs, otherwise (Near Mint Condition) | $8See Sold Price
Sold2022PRATT & LETCHWORTH SINGLE SEAT HORSE CARTOriginal with no breaks or repairs. Carts appears to have some over paint. 9 1/2" Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Arcade Cast Iron Toy Chester Gump Horse Carts.7 1/2" Long. Paint loss on all. One has no rider and the horse is missing a leg. It does not glide smoothly.See Sold Price
Sold2019THREE SMALL HORSE CARTS - KENTON/HARRIS571. THREE SMALL HORSE CARTS - KENTON/HARRIS | 8" l.See Sold Price
Sold2017LOT OF FOUR SMALL HORSE CARTSBertoia BASICS Online: LOT OF FOUR SMALL HORSE CARTS Hull and staffordSee Sold Price
Sold20172-HUBLEY CAST IRON TOY HORSE CARTS & DRIVERSLargets is 11 3/4" and is a buck board with removable seats and male driver. The driver is over painted. The other cart has a female driver. General wear and touch up. Good-Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold20223 Cast Iron Horse Carts & Carriage3 Horse Carts & Carriage, cast iron with one brass carriage. Longest 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold20162 Early Horse Carts 19th Century Meriam/Fallows2 Early Horse Carts 19th Century Meriam/Fallows. Pressed tin and hand painted carts. Longest is 8 inches long.See Sold Price
Sold20172-CAST IRON TOY HORSE CARTS, BROWNIE and MORELargest is about 7", both are probably made by Kenton. Some paint wear, Good-Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early Original Arcade Toys Cast Iron Horse & CartThis lot features a fine example of a Early Original Arcade Toys Cast Iron Horse and Cart. The toy features a grey cast iron horses, red wagon, original rubber wheels, driver, and green tongue. The piSee Sold Price
Sold2020NY Horse Carts Last Days On The Streets PhotoItem/Description: New York Times Collection The Horse Carts Last Days On The Streets Photograph. Signifies the end of the Horse Carts use as transportation back in 1917. From the New York Times "Old NSee Sold Price
Sold2016Three Cast Iron Horse Carts, Work and ChariotThree Cast Iron Horse Carts, Work and Chariot. Measure 4-5 inches long.See Sold Price
Sold2021Stanley, Cast Metal Brougham & Two Horse CartsThree (3). American. 1920s, 1960s. Painted cast iron. Includes one boxed Stanley brougham and two earlier horse driven carts with bells. Carts each 7" in length, 3 1/2 x 11 x 4" (box). The horse cartsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marx Popeye Horse & Cart Tin Wind Up Toy MIBMarx Popeye horse and cart tin wind up toy in original box. Very good working condition. 7 1/2" long. Age appropriate wear, please see all photos for a better idea of condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021IVES CAST IRON ARTICULATED HORSE CARTEarly Ives cast iron articulated Horse pulling wagon. All original with no cracks or breaks. Has small blanket with 2 china Frozen Charlotte dolls in the bed. 9 1/2" Very GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021SMALL GEORGE BROWN HORSE CART TOY94. SMALL GEORGE BROWN HORSE CART TOY | Very charming scale, hand painted tin horse cart. | 5" l. | (Pristine Condition) | $400 - $600See Sold Price
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.8 Miniature Chinese Porcelain Celebrated Horses of Emperor Mu Wang , 13 1/4"w, in Case.CA$70
Oct 05Palm Beach Modern Auctions Large Archimede Seguso ALABASTRO Horse Sculpture, 13"H, MuranoUS$350