Sold2020EUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH CEUROPEAN OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C, H 17.75", W 14.75", AFTER VIGEE LE BRUN SELF-PORTRAIT A 19th century European copy of Elisabeth Vigee Le Brun's "Self-Portrait". Presented in a Florentine carved gessoSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNSIGNED OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C, H 18.75", W 29", ROMANTICISM LANDSCAPEUNSIGNED OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C, H 18.75", W 29", ROMANTICISM LANDSCAPE An unsigned mid-19th century oil on canvas. Frame measures H 24" x L 35". Probably French. Provenance: Scott Collection, MichiganSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, After RaphaelAfter Raphael (Italian, 1483-1520), "Madonna Della Sedia," oil on canvas, 19th century, canvas: 21.75"h x 21.75"w, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 25.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Portrait Of A Gentleman, 19th Century Portrait of a gentleman, American school. Oil on canvas. 19thPortrait of a gentleman, American school. Oil on canvas. 19th century.Relined.Framed.12.75" x 14.75"STERLING ASSOCIATES STRIVES TO PROVIDE ACCURATE, OBJECTIVE, & FAIR INFORMATION ON ALL LOTS. WE WILLSee Sold Price
Sold2018DUTCH OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C. THE MAGICIANDUTCH OIL ON CANVAS, 19TH C., H 18.75", W 14.5", THE MAGICIAN AN UNSIGNED OIL ON CANVAS DEPICTING NUMEROUS FIGURES GATHERED AROUND A MAGICIAN. EX. COLL. MOORE FAMILY, C. 1900 - SEE PHOTO OF PROVENANCESee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School "Madonna & Child" Oil on CanvasContinental School "Madonna and Child," oil on canvas, late 19th century, unframed. 15.75" H x 17.25" W. Areas of craquelure, relined.See Sold Price
Sold2019Signed Illegibly "Two Dogs Portrait" Oil on CanvasSigned Illegibly "Two dogs portrait" depicting a scruffy dog / mutt tied to a white poodle holding a basket, illegible signature lower right, oil on canvas, 19th century. Image: 24" H x 19.75" W. RepaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Passing Clouds over a Village, paintingPassing Clouds over a Village, oil on canvas, unsigned, 19th century, overall (with frame): 17.75"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO-STACK STEAMER LAKE OKEECHOBEE PAINTINGTWO-STACK STEAMER LAKE OKEECHOBEE PAINTING: 19th-Century, Oil/Canvas, 9.75" x 21.25", no visible signature, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024American Hudson River School Primitive Oil on Canvas, Later 19th C., "Couple Fishing", H 21.75" WAmerican Hudson River School Primative Oil on Canvas, Later 19th C., "Couple Fishing", H 21.75" W 16" | Unsigned. Depicting a husband and wife fishing at river rapids in a forest landscape. Having a cSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil Canvas 19th C Spanish Style Migration SceneOil Canvas 19th C Spanish Style Migration Scene. Gold leaf frame. Signed with date in bottom right corner. Measures 38 inches high by 28.75 inches wide by 2 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022The Annunciation of Madonna and Gabriel, oil on canvas. 18th/19th century. (W: 100 x H: 75 cm)The Annunciation of Madonna and Gabriel, oil on canvas. 18th/19th century.  Dimensions: (W: 100 x H: 75 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Framed Oil on Canvas 19th Century Portrait Painting of a BaronessAntique Giltwood Framed Oil on Canvas 19th Century Portrait Painting of a Baroness. Measures - 39" x 34" x 3.75". *** OPTIONAL SHIPPING & DELIVERY - While onsite retrieval is always welcome at no charSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Maritime Oil on Canvas, 19th C.Antique maritime oil on canvas depicting two large ships at sea with smaller sailboats, signed "Thomas" to lower right and housed in a silver-tone wooden frame. Image: 15.75" H x 19.5" W; frame: 18.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Maritime "SMS Adler" Oil on Canvas, 19th C.Antique oil on canvas nautical maritime painting depicting the SMS Adler, an Imperial German Navy ship, circa late nineteenth century, housed in a gilt wood frame. Image: 21.75" H x 29.5" W; frame: 27See Sold Price
Sold2023In The Manner of Anton Romako (Austrian, 1832-1889) Oil On Canvas, 19th C., Children Playing WithIn The Manner of Anton Romako (Austrian, 1832-1889) Oil On Canvas, 19th C., Children Playing With Bubbles, H 10.5" W 14.75" | Initialed "A.R" in the upper right. Depicting two young children playing wSee Sold Price
Sold2024German School Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Monks", H 15" W 20.5"German School Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Monks", H 15" W 20.5" | Jovial scene of a monk reading aloud to three listening monks. Framed H 19.75", W 25". Provenance: From the Estate of Prominent CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Impressionist Lake Landscape Oil on Canvas, 19th CImpressionist Lake Landscape, Oil on Canvas, apparently unsigned, late 19th century, wood frame. Image: 9.75" H x 11.5" W; frame: 13.5" H x 15.5" W. Provenance: From a New York City Collection. KeyworSee Sold Price
Sold202420TH C. OIL ON CANVAS & 19TH C. ETCHINGBoth boating scenes. Oil on canvas signed "Benko" lower right. Etching appears to be hand-colored. Dimensions: (Painting- frame) H 23.25" x W 18.75" ; (Canvas) H 20" x W 16" Condition: Etching not exaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles E. Cridland Portrait of Saint Oil, 19th C.Charles E. Cridland (American, XIX), Portrait of a Saint, Oil on Canvas, 19th century, signed to right side, wood frame. Image: 25.75" H x 21.25" W; frame: 35.75" H x 31.5" W. Provenance: From an UppeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of Charles Henry Gifford (1839-1904)Oil on canvas, 19th century, depicting boatmen rowing at sunset, inscribed en verso "Copy of [........?] by C.H. Gifford" Dimensions: 17" H x 21" W framed, 8.75" H x 12.75" W canvas. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Continental School, Genre SceneOil on canvas, 19th century. Depicting a girl saddened by the death of a bird. Period gilt frame. Initialed A.R. center right. Dimensions: 19.75" H x 17" W framed, 13.5" H x 10.5" W canvas. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sydney Yates Johnson, Forest Landscape, Oil on Canvas,Sydney Yates Johnson, Forest Landscape, Oil on Canvas, British 19th Century. Frame Approximately 26.5625 x 20.75 x 2.625 in. Sight Approximately 17.125 x 11.4375 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian School Abraham and Isaac Oils, PairItalian School, Abraham and Isaac, Pair of Oils on Canvas, 19th century, each with Christie's labels to verso, giltwood frames. Image: 17.5"H x 13.5" W; frame: 21.75" H x18" W. Provenance from a BrookSee Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Or European 19th Century Luminous Landscape Original Oil PaintingUS$30(3 bids)
4 days LeftCurated Gallery Auctions19th Century European Moonlit Windmill Landscape Oil PaintingUS$10
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction Gallery19th Century American School, Cherubs in the Cloud, Oil on CanvasUS$600