Sold2018KNEE, Gina. Watercolor on Paper. "Near Pittsburg"1935. Signed and dated 'Gina Schnaufer 35' and signed again 'Gina Knee' lower left. Larcada Gallery, New York exhibition label verso. Gina Knee (American, 1898 - 1982). From a Stamford, CT estate. - DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gina Knee (1898-1982) Modern Abstract WC PaintingGina Schnaufer (Brook) Knee (American, 1898-1982). Modern abstract watercolor and ink painting. Artist signature lower right corner. Housed in blue and white matte. Unframed. Work Size: 9.5 x 7.5 in.SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Ink on Paper, Reginald Marsh(American, 1898-1954) signed and dated center 1944, titled "Tugs." Sight size: 21-1/2"h x 31"w. Provenance: Bernard Danenburg Galleries, Inc., 1000 Madison Ave., New York, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2024EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Boats Ashore," 1931,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Boats Ashore," 1931, watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/R, "E.M. Schiwetz '31;" 11 3/4" x 19", framed 21 1/2" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2015AVERY, March. Oil on Canvas. Mother and Son, 1981.Signed and dated lower left, further inscribed verso. March Avery (American, b. 1932). From a Bay Shore, NY estate. Purchased from the Summit Gallery, New York, NY in 1982 with original receipt and apSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R "EM Schiwetz 60;" 11 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966)Paul Terence Feeley (American, 1910-1966), "Untitled (Yellow Dots on Blue)", 1964, watercolor and graphite on paper, pencil-signed and dated en verso, "André Emmerich Gallery, New York, NY" stampSee Sold Price
Sold2023Childe HASSAM: "Blossoms" - WatercolorChilde Hassam (American, 1859-1935) watercolor titled "Blossoms" (or Woodland Pond?); inscribed, signed and dated upper right, with gallery and auction labels to reverse, 1933. See photos for ChristieSee Sold Price
Sold2022ROBERT RAUSCHENBERG (AMERICAN, 1925-2008).Solvent transfer, watercolor, and gouache on Japanese dedication board. Untitled. 1988. Signed, dated, and dedicated along bottom margin. From a Carmel, NY collection. Robert Rauschenberg Foundation #See Sold Price
Sold2022Burhan Cahit Dogancay Turkish/American, 1929-2013 NY NY, 1964Burhan Cahit Dogancay Turkish/American, 1929-2013 NY NY, 1964 Signed and dated B Dogancay 1964 (lr) Oil, watercolor, ink and collage on posterboard 40 1/4 x 30 inches (102.2 x 76.2 cm) Provenance: DonSee Sold Price
Sold2024LOWELL NESBITT 'THREE GOLD IRIS' FLORAL O/C, 1976Lowell Blair Nesbitt ( American / Maryland 1933-1993) Three Gold Iris, 1976, depicting dark yellow flowers on a stem, signed, titled, dated and Andrew Crispo Gallery, N.Y., label verso, unframed. ApprSee Sold Price
Sold2023James G. Davis Diptych Large Oil PaintingJames G. Davis, American (1931-2016). 'Kurfurtendamin Fantasy' large oil on canvas diptych, signed and dated 1990 top left. Gallery label on verso Yares Gallery, N.Y. Measures 77"H x 130"W. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES WHITE, ARTIST PROOF ETCHING, 1969Charles White (American 1918-1979), "Sara," 1969, zinc etching on paper, artist proof, titled "Sara" at lower left, signed and dated at lower right, having a Forum Gallery NY label en verso. Note: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Paul BurlinPaul Burlin (American, 1886-1969), "A Summer's Day," 1956, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, signed and titled on stretcher bar verso, gallery labels (Poindexter Gallery, NY, NY, and The AmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ben ShahnAmerican 1898-1969Nicola Sacco's Mother and FatherSigned Ben Shahn (lr)Watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper mounted to Masonite9 1/2 x 15 inches Provenance:Nardin Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Abby OakesAbby Oakes (American, 1823-1898), Hudson River Boating Scene, 1859, oil on canvas, signed and dated verso, canvas: 20"h x 30"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 37.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, David BatesDavid Bates (American, b. 1952), "Coffee," 1992, oil on canvas, signed upper left, signed, titled and dated, gallery label (John Berggruen Gallery, San Francisco, California) affixed verso, canvas: 12See Sold Price
Sold2017Leo Kenny (American, 1925-2001)Leo Kenny (American, 1925-2001) "Study for Vertical Transformation", 1967 gouache on paper signed and dated lower right, verso with "Willard Gallery, New York, N.Y." label. sight 34-1/2" x 11-1/2" ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hassel Smith (1915-2007, American)Untitled, 1949 Oil on canvas Initialed and dated upper center: HS; signed twice and dated verso: Hassel Smith 55.25" H x 72.25" W Provenance: Andre Emmerich Gallery, New York, NY The New Arts, HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Elektroid, 1982Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Elektroid, 1982 oil on linen signed E. Paschke and dated (lower right) 36 x 82 inches. Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago Exhibited: Boston, Massachusetts, TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans)Ida Rittenberg Kohlmeyer (American/New Orleans, 1912-1997) , "Becalmed", 1959, oil on masonite, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, partial "Ruth White Gallery, New York, NY" label on stretSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grace Hartigan. Untitled, oil, ink and collage(American, 1922-2008). Signed and dated "Hartigan, '56" lr, 23 x 16 in., framed; Krasner Gallery, New York, NY label on versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Janet Fish (American, b. 1938), , Vase of WomenJanet Fish (American, b. 1938)Vase of WomenPencil signed and dated 1990 bottom right, watercolor on paper.41 1/2 x 29 13/16 in. (105.4 x 75.7cm)PROVENANCE:Mangel Gallery, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Anthurium #1", watercolor, charcoal and oil on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, gallery label verso, framed underSee Sold Price
4 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionPaul deLongpre (1855-1911) American/French, WatercolorUS$5,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Feet & Hands," 1982US$100
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Masami Teraoka (b. 1936), "Rabbit Island Catfish" from the "New Waves Series," 1992US$10,000(1 bid)
1 day LeftAustin Auction Gallery(3) ASSORTED STUDIO ART GLASS VASES, MICHAEL DAVID & KIT KARBLER (20THC)US$100
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Lovers," 1983US$1,000
1 day LeftAustin Auction GalleryJAMES LUNDBERG (1948-1992) STUDIO ART GLASS IRIDESCENT TRUMPET VASEUS$200(2 bids)