Sold2016ISSMAYER "GORDON BENNETT" RACERGermany, very rare example, lithographed tin, familiar styling done in white and mounted with red frame, features two seated driver, gold finished spoke wheels, clockwork mechanism. 7 1/2" l.See Sold Price
Sold2016GORDON BENNETT RACERA rare small scale version of the impressive racer auto, done in a rich red body with "No. 1" signature on sides of bonnet, keywind mechanism appears on side of auto, a pair of drivers are posed in clSee Sold Price
Sold2023MEDIUM GUNTHERMANN GORDON BENNETT RACER247. MEDIUM GUNTHERMANN GORDON BENNETT RACER | Provenance: Bob Davis Aeronautical Collection. | 9" l. | Figures and spare rubber wheels are replacements, some touch-up at some spokes, working in (VerySee Sold Price
Sold2023A 1902 Gordon-Bennett Serpollet Steam car model by V W Bailey,A 1902 Gordon-Bennett Serpollet Steam car model by V W Bailey, modern, limited edition number 1 of 10, clockwork, scratch-built, hand-painted metal construction with composite figures of driver and riSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Montaut Litho No 11 Coupe Gordon-BennettErnest Montaut Original Litho No 11 Coupe Gordon-Bennett, framed under glass with mat title on reverse. Measurements in inches: 16 1/2 x 10 1/2, image: 10 x 4 1/2 Condition:Good with no problems ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2019LARGE Kjell Nupen Quadriptych Paintings O/CKjell Nupen, Norway (1955-2014) 4 pieces, oil on canvas, marked on verso of largest, 'Emblem Alter' with diagram for mounting. Paintings measure: 66.75"H x 57.75"W; 21.25"H x 26"W; 21.5"H x 25.75"W; 2See Sold Price
Sold2020O. Winston Link, Locomotive 104 Taking Water…O. Winston Link Locomotive 104 Taking Water, Front View, Bristol Roundhouse, Bristol, Virginia 1955 / 1994gelatin silver print15.25 h × 19.5 w in (39 × 50 cm) Sheet measures: 16 h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2022Johann Berthelsen "The Bell Ringer" Oil on CanvasJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972) "The Bell Ringer," oil on canvas, depicting New York city scene in winter, with the James Gordon Bennett Monument at Herald Square, signed lower right: "JohannSee Sold Price
Sold2020Aaron Fink (American, b.1955) Pear, 1994Aaron Fink (American, b.1955) Pear, 1994 oil on canvas signed Aaron Fink and dated (verso) 50 x 40 inches. Property from a Private Colorado CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2023"Cadaques, Spain", 1955 by Gordon PeersCadaques is situated on the Spanish peninsula & is known for its rocky coast & natural beauty. Cadaques, Spain was painted when Peers was heading the honors program at RISD abroad. Oil on canvas. GordSee Sold Price
Sold2022Garry Knox Bennett, TableGarry Knox Bennett Table USA, 1994birdseye maple, curly maple, lacquered wood 28.75 h × 41 w × 23.75 d in (73 × 104 × 60 cm) Faded signature to underside 'In Oakland...See Sold Price
Sold2022Ray Bennett (Dine, act. since 1994) Sterling Silver andRay Bennett (Dine, act. since 1994) Sterling Silver and Coral Cluster Conch Belt six conchas alternate with seven butterflies, with matching buckle; signed RAY BENNETT and marked STERLING belt lengthSee Sold Price
Sold2022Tanya Ragir, Untitled (Totem) SculptureTanya Ragir (American, b. 1955) Untitled (Totem) sculpture, 1994 Bronze, stone. Number one from the edition of nine. Impressed "T. RAGIR 1994 1/9." 15.5" H x 5.5" DiameterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Goto Untitled sculpture Stacked RodsGoto, Joseph (American, Hawaii/Pittsburgh, 1916–1994), Untitled, circa 1955, welded steel rods and aluminum, 7 x 8.5 x 4.5 inches, Provenance: acquired from the artist; The Estate of James WinoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Zia Polychrome Pottery Olla with Four Bird MotifLarge Zia Polychrome Pottery Olla with Four Bird Motif 14 x 14 in. diam. Dewey Galleries, Santa Fe, NM, 1994. The Collection of Gordon and Zanne Stewart.See Sold Price
Sold2024Payupki Small Polychrome Pottery BowlPayupki Small Polychrome Pottery Bowl 2 1/4 x 6 1/2 in. diam. Gene Lang, Littleton, CO, 1994. The Collection of Gordon and Zanne Stewart.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ward Bennett Modernist Painting on Paper c. 1955 SignedThis 1955 painting on paper by listed Modernist Artist Ward Bennett depicts a field of overlapping stamped number 5's (perhaps to signify the year it was painted, 1955). It is signed in pencil in theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vivian Maier, Untitled, 1955, Gelatin Silver PrintVivian Maier (American, 1926-2009), Untitled, 1955, gelatin silver print, printed in 2014. Captures a family group on a ferry with cityscape background. Howard Greenberg Gallery label verso: From an eSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Grillo, Untitled (Yellow Woman and Sailboat), WatercolorJohn Grillo (1917-2014) Untitled (Yellow Woman and Sailboat), 1994 Watercolor on paper Signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021LUIS CASTELLANOS VALUI (MX., B.1955) MUSICIANSFramed oil on canvas painting, "Musicos en Rojo," signed lower right Valui (Luis Castellanos Valui, Mexican, b.1955), signed again, titled, and dated 1994 verso, sight: 26.75"h, 38.75"w, overall: 35.7See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Printed Cotton Velvet Upholstered Armchair, Designed by John StefanidisLarge Printed Cotton Velvet Upholstered Armchair, Designed by John Stefanidis 35 x 33 1/2 x 45 in., seat height 19 in. Acquired in 1994. The Collection of Ann and Gordon Getty. The Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bruno Zupan (1939-) Venetian HousesBruno Zupan (1939-), Yugoslavian-American artist, oil on canvas with gold leaf painting entitled "Venetian Houses," circa 1994. Depicts Venice cityscape with canal. Signed upper left, Zupan. Housed inSee Sold Price
4 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsMike Kelley, Untitled (Study for Untitled #4, Movie Alien)US$38,000
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettGXG215 Thomas Jones (1742 - 1803) Oil on Canvas Extensive Landscape with Mountains and FiguresUS$800(1 bid)