Sold2021Gordon Grant "Clipper Ships" Oil on BoardGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) "Clipper Ships Racing Neck and Neck," oil on board, signed lower left: "Gordon Grant," bearing Christie's label on reverse (see note). Image: 23.5" H x 41.5" W;See Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875–1962), , SailingGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875–1962)Sailing Ships and Chinese JunksSigned 'Gordon Grant' bottom right, oil on canvas21 1/4 x 27 3/8 in. (54 x 69.5cm)PROVENANCE:Private Corporate Collection, PhilaSee Sold Price
Sold2016GORDON HOPE GRANT (American, 1875-1962)Watercolor on paper; Untitled (sailor in ship's rigging) (framed); Signed; 13 3/4" x 8 3/4" (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Grant Maritime Painting "Be Calmed"Gordon Grant. American. “Be Calmed” Ship at sea. Oil on board. Framed. Signed lower left. Titled on reverse. Sight size: 12” x 16”. Overall size” 21” x 17”.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon Hope Grant (1875 - 1962) AmericanGordon Hope Grant (1875 - 1962) Original Etching Signed with Pencil, Measures (9 x 13) (Not Framed) Born in San Francisco, Gordon Grant is known for his etchings and paintings of marine subjects. He aSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON GRANT U.S. FRIGATE CONSTITUTION SHIP PRINTGordon Grant - American 1875-1962 - Old Ironsides U.S. Frigate Constitution Color Lithograph after the Original Painting done in 1927. 17" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023Gordon Hope Grant, Oil on Board, Ships in Harbor(American, 1875-1962) signed "Gordon Grant" l.l. and dated 1958. Overall: 33-1/4"h x 38-1/4"w Sight: 24-1/2"h x 29-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON, Oil/c Seascape Background ShipsCHARLES GRANT DAVIDSON, Oil/c Seascape with Background Ships. Well listed American artist. Oil on canvas painting, Signed with initials C G D on lower right, original frame. Size: image 11 in. x 16 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022GORDON HOPE GRANT (American, 1875-1962)Untitled (Lady at the Beach) Watercolour Signed lower right Size: 12 x 10 in. (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) 'Gloucester Docks' Oil on MasoniteGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) 'Gloucester Docks' Oil on Masonite 1941, signed and dated lower left, having artist name, New York address and title written en verso, depicting busy docks inclSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gordon Hope Grant American, 1875-1962 Harbor SceneGordon Hope Grant American, 1875-1962 Harbor Scene Signed Gordon Grant (ll) Oil on canvas 28 1/4 x 36 1/4 inches (71.8 x 92.1 cm) C Property from a Prominent Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Mackerel Nets", signed lower left, Grand Central Art Gallery label affixed verso, good, 14.5" high x 21" wide; Boating Scene, signed lower left, good, 14.5&quSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Grouping of two works. "Safe Harbor", oil on board, signed lower right, 12" high x 16" wide, good; Mariner, watercolor, signed lower left, 14" high x 19.75" wide, good, fSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Dregger Men", signed lower right, spot upper center, 14.5" high x 22" wide; "Gloucester Squall", signed lower left, good, 14.5" high x 21.75&quSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Pigeon Cove in Winter", signed lower left, 14.25" high x 21.25" wide; "Rain Squall", signed lower left, 14.25" high x 21.25" wide. From aSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of Watercolors. "Between Tides", signed lower right, good, 14" high x 21" wide; Dock Scene, signed lower right, good. 14.5" high x 21.5" wide. From a Pelham Manor, NSee Sold Price
Sold2020GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962).Pair of watercolors. "Days End", signed lower right, good, 14.25" high x 21" wide; "Stone Piers", signed lower left, good, 14.25" high x 21" wide. From a PelhamSee Sold Price
Sold2017GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962) "CONCARNEAU"GORDON HOPE GRANT (AMERICAN, 1875-1962) "CONCARNEAU" MARINE PRINT, etching on paper, depicting fisherman offloading their catch at the wharf, boats and harbor in the background, issued by the SocietySee Sold Price
Sold2016Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Sun and ShadowGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Sun and Shadow, original signed lithograph. Size: 10" x 12.5", 25 x 32 cm (sight); 14" x 18", 36 x 46 cm (mat).See Sold Price
Sold2018Gordon Hope Grant (American 1875-1962) Mid OceanGordon Hope Grant (American 1875-1962)Mid OceanLithographAAA editionSigned in pencil lower right11.5 in. h. x 8.75 in. h. matted and framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gordon Hope Grant (1875-1962) Men FishingGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Men with Fishing Boat Watercolor. Signed 'Gordon Grant' (lower right). 15 x 21 Framed 26 x 31 inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gordon Hope Grant, Bay's EndGordon Hope Grant(American, 1875-1962)Bay's Endoil on boardsigned lower right Gordon Grant12 x 16in (30.5 x 40.5cm) Provenance:With Harry F. Marks, Inc., New York, 1955.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gordon Grant Oil, Beauty in a HatGordon Hope Grant (American 1875-1962) Beauty in a Hat, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, framed. Dimensions: 16 x 12 in. canvas size 18 x 22 in. as framed Condition: Minute paint loss lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017GRANT, Gordon. Watercolor. "The Coasters".Signed lower right. With original Kennedy & Co. Rare Prints label affixed to frame verso. Gordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962). From a White Plains, NY home. - Dimensions: Sight - 9.75" high x 13.5See Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 1900, "The Discussion", H 19" W 28"US$300
Jun 14DuMouchellesGordon Hope Grant (American, 1875-1962) Lithograph on Paper, Ca. 1947, "Reflection", H 9" W 11.75"US$50(1 bid)
Jun 15Hess Fine AuctionsFlorida Highwaymen Sam Newton African American Stormy FL Seascape Landscape PaintingUS$1,400(5 bids)
3 days LeftTremont Auctions19th century American school. 1879 seascape with beached ship. Oil on paper on panel. MonogrammedUS$125(1 bid)
Jun 08Early American History AuctionsHENRY WHITBY British Navy Captain Who Fired on an American Ship Killing an American Sailor 1807US$240
5 days LeftJasper52Large Oil Painting Clipper Ship Swamped Bay Biscay Attributed Édouard Marie AdamUS$6,000