Sold2019Gilt, Patinated Bronze Lamp GarnitureEnglish Gilt and Patinated Bronze Three-Piece Argand Lamp Garniture, 19th c., font with pineapple finial and swan handles, paneled standard, Greek key cut shades, central lamp h. 20 in., w. 19 in., d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pr Sevres Urns w Bronze Swan HandlesPair of Sevres jeweled urns with bronze swan handles and bronze base. painted with figural and flower. 7 3/4"H x 6 1/2"WSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hellenistic Greek Bronze Situla Handle w/ SpoutAncient Greece, early Hellenistic period, ca. late 4th to 3rd century BCE. A beautiful cast-bronze situla handle with three primary components. The handle is comprised of a pair of semicircular gripsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Roman Bronze Ladle c.2nd century AD.Ancient Roman Bronze Ladle c.2nd century AD. Size 14 1/4 inches length. A large cast bronze ladle with swan head handle. Ex Private NYC collection. acquired in the London Market.See Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Archaic Bronze Hydria Handle w/ Palmettes**Originally Listed At $400** Greece, Late Archaic period, ca. early 5th century BCE. A beautiful cast-bronze handle meant to accentuate the shoulder area of a high-quality hydria (or water-holding veSee Sold Price
Sold2023Hellenistic Greek Silver Handle w/ Swan Terminal**Originally Listed At $400** Greece, Hellenistic Period, ca. late 4th century to 2nd century BCE. A beautiful, delicate silver handle, deliberately bent at an acute angle. One side branches into a wiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Greek Apulian Volute Krater w/ Women - ex Christie'sGreek colonies, Southern Italy, Apulia, ca. 325 BCE. Each side of this gorgeous krater has a female head in profile to the left - a "lady of fashion" as this common motif is sometimes called. There isSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gorgeous Greek Bronze Handle - Griffin Head w/ RingGreece, 6th to 5th century BCE. A striking cast bronze object in the form of a griffin head clutching a thick bronze ring in his beak. The ring swings freely and could have acted as a door knocker orSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Holy Land Roman Bronze Ladle c.2nd Century A.D.Ancient Holy Land Roman Bronze Ladle c.2nd Century A.D. Size: 10 inches length. Fine cast bronze large ladle with swan or duck head handle. Ex Private New York City collection acquired in the New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roman Bronze Situla w/ Ring HandlesGreek, Hellenistic period, ca. 4th to 3rd century BCE. A brilliant bronze situla (from the Latin word for bucket or pail), a term used for a variety of elaborate bucket-shaped vessels from the Iron AgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek Pottery Plate w/ HandlesGreek Pottery Plate w/ Handles, 6th to 5th century BC, A lovely pottery Plate. Intact Size: 20cm x 14cm x 4 cm . Provenance: Ex NJ private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Byzantine Bronze Round Bread StampByzantine, 5th-6th century AD. This bronze bread stamp has a round shape and a raised Greek inscription. The bronze has an oxidized patina and part of the ring handle is missing. Ex. Private AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2022French Empire D'ore Bronze Mantel Clock C. 19th Century, H 15.5'' W 6.25'' Depth 4.75''French Empire D'ore Bronze Mantel Clock C. 19th Century, H 15.5'' W 6.25'' Depth 4.75'' Swan handles, vine, leaf, and ribbon ormolu. Roman numerals, enamel face. German works marked on the face "WilheSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Large Bronze Swan Handle Urns. After Jules DesboisPair Large Bronze Swan Handle Urns. After Jules Desbois. -- Dimensions: Image Size: H: 31 inches: W: 25 inches: D: 17 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2018A Greek Bronze SitulaHeight: 11 1/2 inches (with handle) (27 cm.), Height: 8 inches (without handle) (20.3 cm.) 4th-2nd Century B.C. Ex: New York private collection; Ex: German art market. The pear shaped body sitting onSee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Bronze Lanceolate Arrow HeadGreece, ca. 1000 to 800 BCE. This is a bronze flat, leaf-shaped arrow head with a long, thin tang and a slight ridge. Size: 4.9" L x 1.85" W (12.4 cm x 4.7 cm) Provenance: Ex-J. Piscopo Collection, SSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Javanese Bronze Slit-Drum ex: ChristiesJava, ca. 13th-14th century. The octagonal drum (Kentongan) with central elongated slit, a pair of scroll medallions at either side, surmounted by a loop handle with attached chain and s-hook. Quite rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Empire Gilt Bronze and Marble CandelabraEmpire Gilt Bronze and Marble Two-Light Candelabra, 19th c., foliate branches, swan handles, h. 17 1/4 in., w. 11 in., d. 3 1/4 in. Provenance: Collection of Alexandra Stafford and Raymond Rathle, MetSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gilt Bronze Doré and Crystal Center Bowl, French, 20th Century, The oval crystal bowl having swanGilt Bronze Doré and Crystal Center Bowl, French, 20th Century, The oval crystal bowl having swan handles, beaded doré lip, the support with three dolphins on a trefoil base. H. 14” x W. 22&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bronze Mounted Marble Lamp20th C. Sienna yellow marble. Neoclassical gilt bronze swags and swan handles. Mounted as a lamp. Not tested. 36"H x 10"W x 9"DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Antique Biedermeier Console TablesPair Antique Biedermeier Style Console Tables. Single drawer tables with swan handles, bronze fittings around columns. Decorative painted Fleur de Lis panelling. 15.5 inches deep x 31 W x 29 H.See Sold Price
Sold2018LARGE ANCIENT GREEK ETRUSCAN BRONZE MIRRORWith A Sheet Disk And A Cast Handle 5th Century BC. 32 cm x 21cm. Provenance: Ex NY Private Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2016A large Greek black-glazed olpeA large Greek black-glazed olpe, c. 4th Century BC, the rounded body with flared base, trefoil pouring spout and single handle. H: 9 ½ in (24.3 cm). Ex BC Antiques, Los Angeles, closed in the 1970’See Sold Price
Sold2018Patinated bronze urn w/ Cupid and centars, 14"hPatinated bronze krater style urn, having loop handles above a flared rim, the tapering body decorated with high relief depictions of Cupid riding a centar after the ancient Greek sculpture, the wholeSee Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesEx Christie's Neoclassical Style Gilt Bronze Mounted Marble PedestalUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftArtemissionGreek Black Glazed Large Oinochoe, South Italy, ex Christies, c. 4th Century B.C.US$1,000
5 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.LARGE 19th C. Figural Center Piece Baccarat Crystal, Bronze Swan HandleUS$2,500
3 days LeftArtemissionLarge Greek Terracotta Fragmentary Male Figure, Tarentine, c. 4th Century B.C.US$2,800