SoldPainted Pine Wall Box, America, 19th/20th century.Painted Pine Wall Box, America, 19th/20th century. Large square box with butted and nailed panels surrounding a flush-mounted bottom and backboard carved with handle extension drilled for hanging, theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Three painted wall boxes or shelves, 19th centuryThree painted wall boxes or shelves19th centuryH: 16 in. W: 11 in. D: 7 1/2 in. (red box)PROVENANCE:A Private Family Collection.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C OPEN WALL BOX, ORIGINAL GREEN PAINT19TH C. OPEN WALL BOX, ORIGINAL GREEN PAINTED SURFACES, 7.5" WIDE X 4.5" DEEP, 11" TALLSee Sold Price
SoldTwelve Painted Pantry Boxes, America, 19th/20th century.Twelve Painted Pantry Boxes, America, 19th/20th century. Assembled group of round lidded boxes with lapped seams in various sizes, painted blue and green, largest, 25cm wide, 25cm deep, 12cm high (10See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARMING THREE-TIER HANGING SHELF America, 19th Century Height 25". Width 23.25". Depth 6.5".CHARMING THREE-TIER HANGING SHELFAmerica, 19th CenturyPainted brown, cream and gold, with grain-painted shelves. Wonderfully exaggerated scalloped crest. Canted sides. Shelves supported by slender colSee Sold Price
Sold2024EMPIRE THREE-TIER CHEST America, Mid-19th Century Height 58". Width 45.5". Depth 22.5".EMPIRE THREE-TIER CHESTAmerica, Mid-19th CenturyHardwood under a grain-painted finish. Recessed upper tier with backsplash and two sets of half drawers. Case with overhanging top drawer over three draSee Sold Price
Sold2018Wall box, painted green woodWall box, painted green wood - 18"h (c. 1900-1910, America);See Sold Price
Sold2024THREE PAINTED PANTRY BOXES 19th Century Heights 3" and 4". Diameters 6.5" and 8.5".THREE PAINTED PANTRY BOXES19th CenturyOld blue and green paint.Heights 3" and 4". Diameters 6.5" and 8.5".See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) EARLY PAINTED WALL POCKETSLot of (2) 19th c. Country Painted Wall Pockets, incl: Small green and off-white painted wall box, with shaped top, sides and front panels, 6 1/2" high, 6 1/4" x 4 1/8"; and Blue painted wall box withSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN COUNTRY PAINTED DOMESTIC ARTICLES, LOT OF THREEAMERICAN COUNTRY PAINTED DOMESTIC ARTICLES, LOT OF THREE, comprising a divided carrier, a two-tier wall box with shaped crest, and a diminutive match safe with scrolled profile. Each retaining early,See Sold Price
Sold202419th Century American Red-painted Spice Box19th Century American Red-painted Spice Boxwith three tiers, having stepped form with dovetail construction.12-1/2 x 14-3/4 x 9-5/8 inches Provenance: Property of a South Shore, Long Island collector;See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENT PAINTED SLAT TOP WALL BOXLONG 19TH CENT PAINTED PINE WALL BOX W/ SLANT TOP IN OLDER APPLE GREEN PAINT - 20" L X 7 1/2" W X 12" T - WEAR, SMALL SPLITS IN TOP - BACK MISSING & PART OF TOP PIECE & IMPERFECTIONSSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mexican Carved Wooden Santo - Saint JosephLatin America, Mexico, ca. 19th century CE. A hand carved and painted santo depicting San Jose (Saint Joseph) wearing a flowing green robe with a silver painted sash and red and silver details. His arSee Sold Price
Sold2022A MID CENTURY JAPANESE PORCELAIN BENTO BOXA Mid century Japanese white and green porcelain bento stackable box with three tiers. The box is hand-painted with a bamboo scene and adorned with accents of gold. Unmarked. Circa: 1950s-1960s. JapanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Small BoxesThree small, antique boxes with original paint. New England. Early to mid 19th century. Condition: Excellent original condition. Small dome top box. H 6" W 10-1/2" D 5-1/2". Green painted box with yelSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF CARVED AND PAINTED SHOE / BOOT FORMSPAIR OF CARVED AND PAINTED SHOE / BOOT FORMS, Together with a primitive pine shoeshine box fitted with swivel tray, remnants of old green-painted surface. Three pieces total. Late 19th/early 20th centSee Sold Price
Sold2023BOX CONTAINING FOUR DANIEL KELLEHER HARPOON BOMB LANCES New Bedford, 19th Century Box heightBOX CONTAINING FOUR DANIEL KELLEHER HARPOON BOMB LANCESNew Bedford, 19th CenturyThree intact and one exploded. Period green painted storage box. Hellman Collection acquisition date November 10, 1989.See Sold Price
Sold2021Three Early Hanging Wall BoxesAll 19th century, including one in old red painted finish with fall front lid and scroll cut-out crest, nice old patina, 10 ½ x 4 ½ x 7 7/8” high; plus yellow pine knife sharpener hanging box withSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C Primitive Antique Painted Pantry BoxesNice lot of three painted bentwood pantry boxes. Each painted, green, robins egg blue and dark blue with five point star. Each measure 3" tall x 6", 3" tall x 6.5" and 3" tall x 6"See Sold Price
Sold2024Small Hanging Wall Shelf in Salmon Paint (America, 19th century)Small Hanging Wall Shelf in Salmon Paint (America, 19th century) Three-tiered shelf with scalloped sides in an early painted surface. 18 1/2 x 17 x 7 3/4 in. (47 x 43.2 x 19.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Early 19th Century Blue/Green Painted Slide Lid Candle BoxEarly 19th Century Blue/Green Painted Slide Lid Candle Boxwithout lid and three reproduction wrought iron hanging candle sockets.Box 12 1/2" long x 8" width x 6 3/4" heightSee Sold Price
Sold2021COUNTRY PAINTED TREEN ARTICLES, LOT OF THREECOUNTRY PAINTED TREEN ARTICLES, LOT OF THREE, including two chrome yellow examples and a green-painted covered jar, each with modern surface. Together with a 19th-century small covered box with likelySee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Mexican Retablo - St. Joseph & Christ ChildLatin America, Mexico, ca. late 19th century CE. A finely painted retablo on heavy gauge tin depicting a crowned St. Joseph (San Jose) standing in flowing vestments of green and gold with a white collSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chinese Wood & Gilt Stacking BoxesChina, 19th C. Wood & Gilt Stacking Boxes with a handle and three tiers and a cover, the boxes are painted in black with pierces and gilt art works, Size: 19.5" X 14"See Sold Price
Oct 01DOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersThree Decorated Wood Boxes America, mid to late 19th centuryUS$200
Featured1 day LeftBray & Co AuctionsFolk Art Painted Tin Squirrel Cage (America, 19th century)US$100(1 bid)
Oct 11New England Auctions - Fred GiampietroPainted Splint Basket, Early Fingered Strainer, Painted Pantry Box, and Four Miniature BasketsUS$125(2 bids)
3 days LeftSJ Auctioneersantique French Sevres porcelain jewel box bonbonnière, in dark royal green color and with ornateUS$75(1 bid)