Sold2018German GrobeGerman Grobe, 1857 Hanau-1938 Dusseldorf, Dutch landscape with peasant woman in tulip field, oil / canvas, signed lower right and inscribed: Dusseldorf, approx. 82x97cm, frameSee Sold Price
Sold2020German Grobe(1857 Hanau - 1938 Düsseldorf) /T/Markttag auf dem Burgplatz am Düsseldorfer Rheinufer// Vielfigurige Szenerie vor dem Schlossturm und der St. Lambertuskirche. Impressionistisches Werk GrobeSee Sold Price
Sold2019GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Hustle andGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Hustle and bustle by the beach Oil on wooden panel. 24 x 36 cm (F. 30.5 x 42.5 cm). Signed lower right 'German Grobe'. Verso: on panel handwritten indicatedSee Sold Price
Sold2015Königskette mit Münzanhänger Italien. Grobe KönigsketteKönigskette mit Münzanhänger Italien. Grobe Königskette mit poliertem und strukturierten Gliedern. Schlichter Anhänger mit Silbermünze nach römischem Vorbild, Vorderseite: belorbeerter Kopf nacSee Sold Price
Sold2021German Grobe (1857-1938), studied aGerman Grobe (1857-1938), studied at the Düsseldorf Academy under Eugen Dücker. One of his main subjects since 1882/83 was the life of Dutch fishermen. Since 1887 Grobe undertook annual study trSee Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf LandingGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Landing fishing boats Oil on canvas. 60 x 80.5 cm (F. 81.5 x 101 cm). Signed lower right 'German Grobe'. Verso: on stretcher handwritten inidicated and titleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grobe, German: Abend am Kirchturm von KatwijkGerman Grobe 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Evening at the church tower in Katwijk Oil on cardboard; H 27 cm, W 20.5 cm; signed lower right ''G. Grobe''See Sold Price
Sold2020German Grobe. 1857 - 1938. Bomb boat in the surf withGerman Grobe. 1857 - 1938. Bomb boat in the surf with fishermen on the beach. Oil on linen. Dimensions: H 40 x W 50 cm. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Grobe, German: Sitzende am StrandGerman Grobe 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Sitting on the beach Oil on canvas; H 51 cm, W 41 cm; signed lower right ''German Grobe''See Sold Price
Sold2019GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Farewell OilGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Farewell Oil on canvas. 50.5 x 60 cm (F. 61.5 x 71.5 cm). Signed lower right 'German Grobe'. Min. soiled, min. abraded, rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish privSee Sold Price
Sold2021German GrobeGerman Grobe 1857 Hanau - 1938 Düsseldorf Fischerboote auf See. Öl auf Leinwand, partiell verschmutzt. Signiert unten rechts und datiert ''1887''. Verso Reste eines Klebeetiketts. 68,5 x 48,5 cm. GeSee Sold Price
Sold2020GERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Two boats onGERMAN GROBE 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Two boats on high sea Oil on canvas. 39.5 x 49 cm (F. 53.5 x 63 cm). Signed lower right 'German Grobe'. Min. soiled, min. rest. Frame. Provenance: Rhenish prSee Sold Price
Sold2021Grobe, German: Schafherde im AbendlichtGerman Grobe 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Flock of sheep in the evening light Oil on cardboard; H 40 cm, W 50 cm; signed lower left ''German Grobe''See Sold Price
Sold2023Grobe, German: Fischerin in den DuenenGerman Grobe 1857 Hanau - 1938 Duesseldorf Fisherwoman in the dunes Oil on canvas; H 40 cm, W 50 cm; signed lower right ''German Grobe''See Sold Price