Sold2019Original Guy Harvey Whales & Sea Lions WatercolorGuy Harvey (1955-). Original watercolor on paper. 'Gray Whales & California Sea Lions'. Signed on bottom right. Comes with original certificate from October 2013. Visible 20" H x 16" W, 29"H x 26"W frSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY GASSER (1909-1981) 'ARCHWAY STEPS, ITALY'Framed watercolor painting on paper, "Archway Steps, Italy," signed lower right H. Gasser, Italy (Henry Gasser, American, 1909-1981), custom framing label from G. Harvey Gallery at Shoal Creek, sight:See Sold Price
Sold2018attributed to George Luks (1867-1933) New YorkPROUT’S NECK MAINE, watercolor on paper, with sketch on verso, signed lower right, sight 9 x 12”, framed with glass. Provenance: Mirell Gallery, Miami, purchased in 1966.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHARLES LEVIER (French / American, 1920-2003)woman with orange coat and purple gloves, watercolor on paper, appears to be indistinctly signed (lower left), purchased same gallery as preceding lot, 35x24in., overall framed 43x32in. Condition: OveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Keeling Lassiter, American Ink and WatercolorCharles Keeling Lassiter, American Ink and Watercolor on Paper. Purchased from a private collector in NYC. Depicting two men drinking at a bar and a dog in the foreground, possibly painted in Fire IslSee Sold Price
Sold2023Matthews, William. MID DAY DUST Watercolor on PaperExcellent condition throughout, framed matted and sealed under glass. Sight size approx. 15 3/4" x 27 3/4". Purchased from Channing Gallery 1994. Original receipt to be included as part of provenance.See Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID LEVINE WATERCOLOR "OPERA BOX"David Levine (AMERICAN, 1921-2009) watercolor on paper titled "Opera Box", in a beautiful hand painted mat, believed to have been painted in 1955. This piece was purchased from Davis Galleries in NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016DAVID LEVINE WATERCOLOR "GARMENT WORKER"David Levine (American, 1921-2009) watercolor on paper titled "Garment Worker", in a beautiful hand painted mat, believed to have been painted in 1955. This piece was purchased from Davis Galleries inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original AMADO PENA Watercolor on Handmade Paper "Maruca"Originally purchased from Pena's gallery. Signed and inscribed "Best Wishes" en verso. Image itself is 15" H x 11" W, frame is 21.5" H x 17.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2016GRACE HARTIGAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 1987GRACE HARTIGAN (AMERICAN, 1922-2008), WATERCOLOR ON PAPER, 1987, PAPER & IMAGE: H 30", W 22", "JEANETTE'S SHOES":Pencil signed and dated lower left; framed. Purchased from Irving Feldman Galleries, WeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stephen Antonakos American, (1926-2013) Untitled, 1961Stephen Antonakos American, (1926-2013) Untitled, 1961 mixed media watercolor / gouache on paper with red top pin signed and dated lower right. Provenance: Purchased from Benjamin Gallery, Buffalo, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pieter Adrianus Schipperus (1840-1929 Dutch) ''Woods atPieter Adrianus Schipperus (1840-1929 Dutch) ''Woods at Valkenburg'' Watercolor on Paper 9.5''x14'' Image. Signed l.l. with title on mat. Gallery framed 19.5''x24''. Purchased at Appleby Bros Ltd. inSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAURICE 'JAKE' DAY (ME, 1892-1983)"To My Valentine with the BIG Heart", a valentine for his wife, depicting a pair of kissing chipmunks, watercolor on paper, unsigned, but purchased directly from his estate, in gold molded stick frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN HIPPOLYTE MARCHAND (FRANCE, 1882/3-1940)"Paysage a Vence", circa 1912, cubist watercolor on paper, signed lower left, titled and dated verso on original label, also having label from Mercury Gallery of London indicating this was purchased iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Guy Harvey Amigos Mixed Media Watercolor and PrintGuy Harvey (Jamaican, born 1955). Hand embellished lithograph. Features the work titled AMIGOS. Depicts a pair of hand painted dolphins as well as three hand painted tuna fish below a lithograph of tuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Circus Circus, Itzchak TarkayIsrael, 1935-2012..pen and watercolor on paper, signed lower right, purchased on Regent Mariner Sept 2012, under glass in gold tone frame..sight 11h x 11w, frame 24h x 24WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Piece Lot, to include "Storm Cloud" by Rita Duis,Three Piece Lot, to include "Storm Cloud" by Rita Duis, watercolor on paper, signed lower right, purchased from the Salmagundi Club, 1977; "End of the Line" by Jack Garver, watercolor on paper, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Blagden (b. 1938), Noah North, watercolor onAllen Blagden (b. 1938), Noah North, watercolor on paper, signed lower right Allen Blagden, 15" x 22". Provenance: Purchased from the Estate of Mary Clark Rockefeller.See Sold Price
Sold2021Watercolor, CarterCarter (American, b. 1970), "Untitled," 2004, ink and watercolor on paper, unsigned, overall (with frame): 20"h x 17.5"w. Provenance: Purchased from White Columns, Inc., New York, NY.See Sold Price
2021Reginald Kortright (UK,Canada,1876-1948) watercolorARTIST: Reginald Guy Kortright (British, Canadian, 1876-1948) NAME: Country Landscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper. Paper applied to board. CONDITION: Some foxing. Some age toning. Minor damages to edgSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zilla Sussman Abstract Multi-Colored Bottles WC PaintingA Zilla Sussman (American, 1924-1997) watercolor on paper abstract painting depicting bright multi-colored, overlapping bottles. Unsigned. Provenance: purchased from the estate of the artist, from theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zilla Sussman Still Life Floral WC PaintingA Zilla Sussman (American, 1924-1997) watercolor on paper floral still life depicting a bouquet of yellow, purple and red flowers in purple vase. Signed lower right. Provenance: purchased from the estSee Sold Price
Sold2023Guy Fry (1903-) Watercolor (PA)Watercolor on paper, "Chester County - July" Signed lower right and titled lower left. Housed in oak and gilt frame. Sight - 19 x 24 1/2, frame - 30 1/2 x 36.See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsLucien-Victor Guirand de Scevola Portrait of a Lady 1900 Watercolor and PastelUS$10
2 days LeftMichael's GalleryElizabeth "Betty" Guy (Untitled - Cityscape) Signed Original Watercolor 1946US$600
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryOriginal Pastel Drawing by Pierre H. MatisseUS$55(2 bids)