Sold2022Nano Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich SculptureDESCRIPTION: Nana Lopez (b. 1955 Colombian/American) "Elizabeth" Lifesize Ostrich sculpture composed of a polychromed and patinated bronze foundation depicting a standing ostrich form, titled: "ElizabSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) Jane Gets Her Way , 1982 oil on canvas laid to Masonite with integral frame 52 1/2 x 71 1/8 inches. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, Chicago, IllSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) The Dry Waller, 1985 oil on board in artist's frame 56 3/4 x 34 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from the Collection of James and Edythe Cloonan, ChicSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) AtlasWilliam Kentridge (South African, b. 1955) Atlas Procession I, 2000 etching, aquatint, drypoint, letterpress with hand-painting signed and numbered 31/40 in pencil 62 x 42 inches. Provenance:David KruSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazedJeff Koons (b. 1955), Puppy, 1998, white glazed porcelain vase, signed, dated and numbered on bottom, 2061/3000, height 17 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008Jim Lutes (American, b. 1955) So, 2008 tempera and oil on linen 42 x 32 inches. Provenance: Richard Gray Gallery, Chicago Sold: Paddle8, the Art Institute of Chicago Society for Contemporary Arts BeneSee Sold Price
Sold2023** Jeff Koons (b.1955) Diamond (Red)** Jeff Koons (b.1955)Diamond (Red)Limoges porcelain with chromatic coating multiple, 2020, signed, titled and dated on underside, numbered from the edition of 599, published by Bernardaud, Limoges, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze SculptureNano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Leonardo' Bronze Sculpture 2018, sign on top side of base, #680/980, having enameled, gold patina and sculptural, engraved designs including a back story carSee Sold Price
Sold2023Richard Wyatt Jr (b. 1955), "Bubblegum Problems," 1976, Charcoal and graphite on four sheets ofRichard Wyatt Jr(b. 1955)"Bubblegum Problems," 1976Charcoal and graphite on four sheets of cream-colored paperEach signed and dated in pencil near the lower edge, at center: Wyatt JrSheet ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEFF KOONS (AMERICAN, B. 1955)JEFF KOONS (AMERICAN, B. 1955)Puppy (Vase) White glazed porcelain, incised signature to underside, dated 1998, edition 1015/3000 (total edition includes 50 artist's proofs), published by Art of this CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kerry James Marshall (b. 1955): May 15, 2001Kerry James Marshall (b. 1955): May 15, 2001 Screenprint in colors on wove paper, 2003, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 7/60. 28 x 22 1/2 in. (sheet), 34 3/4 x 29 3/4 in. (frame). Note: RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Karen Kilimnik (b. 1955): Her Greatest Pleasure Was To Do Good Wherever She CouldKaren Kilimnik (b. 1955): Her Greatest Pleasure Was To Do Good Wherever She Could Colored crayon on paper, 1997, unsigned, dated lower right. 25 3/4 x 34 3/4 in. (sheet), 28 1/2 x 37 in. (frame). TheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Gu Wenda (b. 1955) Untitled (Pseudo Characters)Gu Wenda (b. 1955)Untitled (Pseudo Characters)Ink on paper45-1/2 x 30 iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (b. 1955) Balloon Dog (Yellow)Jeff Koons (b. 1955)Balloon Dog (Yellow)Metallic porcelain multiple, 2015, with the artist's printed signature, title and date verso, numbered from the edition of 2300, published by Bernardaud, LimogeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joe Andoe (b. 1955): DogJoe Andoe (b. 1955): Dog Oil on canvas, signed 'Joe' and inscribed '(heart) Lisa' lower right. 34 x 40 in., 39 x 45 in. (frame).See Sold Price
2021JEFF KOONS (B. 1955): BALLOON DOG (RED)metallic porcelain; printed with the artist's signature, titled and numbered 2124/2300; published by The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles; 10 1/8 inches diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) AMICHAEL ROQUE COLLINS (American/Texas b. 1955) A PAINTING, "Cañaris," 1987, oil on linen, signed and dated L/R, "M. Collins 1987," titled on the stretcher and verso a paper gallery label, 18" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2016Nancy Youngblood (US/Santa Fe, b. 1955)Nancy Youngblood (American/Santa Fe, b. 1955), "Untitled - Swirled Melon Bowl", 2002, carved black clay, incised signature and dated at bottom, h. 4-1/2", dia. at widest 6-3/4". Private collection, SaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Phillipe III Jr.' Bronze SculptureNano Lopez (Colombian / American, b.1955) 'Phillipe III Jr.' Bronze Sculpture 2008, signed on hindquarters, #193/260 from the 'Nanimal Collection', having enameled, gold patina and sculptural, engraveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joe Andoe (b. 1955): UntitledJoe Andoe (b. 1955): Untitled Oil on linen, 1998, signed 'Joe Andoe' upper right. 45 x 36 in., unframed. Winston Wachler Fine Art, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jeff Koons (American, b. 1955) Puppy Vase, 1998Jeff Koons (American, b. 1955) Puppy Vase, 1998 porcelain signature, dated, and edition number 193/3000 incised underneath 17 3/4 x 10 x 16 inches. Property from a Private Collection, Chicago, IllinoiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nancy Youngblood (Santa Clara, b. 1955) Group of ThreeNancy Youngblood (Santa Clara, b. 1955) Group of Three Ribbed Blackware Vessels height of largest 4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Jeff Koons (b. 1955, American)"Balloon Dog (Yellow)," 2015 Limoges porcelain painted in chrome Signed, dated, and numbered: Jeff Koons / Limited Edition / Fine Porcelain / Plate number 1382-2300 / '15 / Bernardaud; titled to verSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kerry James Marshall, b. 1955, May 15, 2001Kerry James Marshallb. 1955May 15, 20012003Four color screenprint on Arches 88 paper27-1/2 x 22-1/2 inchespencil signed, titled, and numbered 48/60, lower marginblind stampedSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges DamUS$1,000
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichele Zalopany (American, b. 1955), "Malaysian Pearl Divers"US$2,200
4 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryMichele Zalopany (American, b. 1955), "Malaysian Pearl Diver"US$2,200
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBill Jacobson (American, b. 1955) Thoughts Series #703, 1993-1996US$400
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristopher Wool (American, b. 1955) Black Book (complete set of 17 offset lithographs, with titleUS$6,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRoni Horn (b.1955) Signed Limited Edition Contemporary Abstract "Remembered Words (Bitch) 2012-2013)US$140(2 bids)
Oct 10DuMouchellesFutura (American, B. 1955) & Stash (American, B. 1967) Mixed Media on Canvas, BrooklynUS$3,750
11 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryKAREN KILIMNIK (AMERICAN B. 1955), THE ROYAL LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD, 2007£150
Oct 10DuMouchellesLeonard 'Futura' McGurr (American, B. 1955) Mixed Media Paint on Canvas Banner, October 1991,US$600
Oct 10DuMouchellesTyree Guyton (American, B. 1955) Mixed Media on Board 1988, "Urban Child", H 17.75" W 24"US$4,500