Sold2024Harvey B. Coleman (1884-1959), Desert buttes, Oil on canvas laid to Masonite, 16" H x 20" WHarvey B. Coleman(1884-1959)Desert buttesOil on canvas laid to MasoniteSigned lower left: Harvey B. Coleman16" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024HARVEY B. COLEMAN California Impressionist Autumn Leaves C.1935 oil was $5900HARVEY B. COLEMAN (1884-1959). California Impressionist Landscape, Autumn Leaves, Circa 1935, features a landscape with Trees and a Stream, 25" x 30" oil on canvas (framed size: 32" x 36-1/2") signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harvey Coleman (IL,CA,AZ,1884-1959) oil paintingARTIST: Harvey B Coleman (Illinois, California, Arizona, 1884 - 1959) NAME: Landscape - Land of Summer Splendor (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint undSee Sold Price
Sold2022Simon English (b. 1959, English)"The Horse and the Angel," 2006 Ink, watercolor, gouache, and crayon on paper under glass Appears unsigned Sheet: 14.25" H x 22" W Provenance: Francois Ghebaly Los Angeles, CA The Blake Byrne CoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Langdon Smith (1870 - 1959 Los Angeles, CA)"Death Valley Looking Down From Furnace Creek", figure walking with pack mules Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Langdon Smith, titled on the stretcher 18" H x 22" W Provenance: Private Collection, PrSee Sold Price
Sold2018John M. Reinhard (1893 - 1959 Los Angeles, CA)Redwood trees Oil on canvas Signed lower right: J.M. Reinhard 24" H x 20" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022R. Kenton Nelson (b. 1954, Los Angeles, CA)"Preserving Life," 2006 Color lithograph on BFK Rives paper under glass Edition 2/100; signed, dated and numbered in pencil in the lower margin: R. Kenton Nelson; from "The Frostig Collection 2007"See Sold Price
Sold2022Adam Janes (b. 1976, Los Angeles, CA)Study for 3 primary portraits, 2008 Graphite, pastel, tempura paint, and paper collage on paper under Plexiglas Signed and dated in pencil along lower edge at left: Adam/07; titled and dated 2008 onSee Sold Price
Sold2020LUVENA B. Vysekal (1873-1954 Los Angeles, CA)Oil on board, framed with a site view of 15.5" X 11.5", signed lower right. Signed on the back with dedication and more. This lot has a reserve.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mary Darter Coleman (1893 - 1956 Los Angeles, CA)"California Eucalyptus Trees" Oil on canvas laid to masonite Signed lower left: Mary Darter Coleman, titled by repute 16" H x 20" W Provenance: Private Collection, Pasadena, CA. Exhibitions: MuckenthaSee Sold Price
Sold2017QING DYNASTY CHINESE SILK PAINTING SCROLL OF QILINChinese Qing Dynasty traditional painting of ink and color on silk, hanging scroll. From private collections of Mrs. E. B. Greppo, of Los Angeles, CA., by inheritance. Acquired from H. Taylor Curtis CSee Sold Price
Sold2017QING CHINESE SILK PAINTING SCROLL OF GUANYINChinese traditional painting of ink and color on silk, hanging scroll. From private collections of Mrs. E. B. Greppo, of Los Angeles, CA., by inheritance. Acquired from H. Taylor Curtis Co. SalesroomSee Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney - Gregory Swimming, 1982DAVID HOCKNEY (B. 1959) Gregory Swimming, Los Angeles, March 31st, 1982 Print in Colors 10 1/2" x 19"See Sold Price
Sold2015CLARE GRAHAM Spindles sculptureCLARE GRAHAM (b. 1949) Spindles sculpture, Los Angeles, CA, 2000s Buttons, enameled steel Unmarked 73" x 19" dia. Provenance: Collection of the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2021David LaChapelle (Tupac Shakur) Glossy PrintDAVID LACHAPELLE (B. 1963) Tupac Shakur, Los Angeles, CA 14 1/2" x 10 1/2" Mounted to same size cardstockSee Sold Price
Sold2018PETER SHIRE Large teapotPETER SHIRE (b. 1947) Large Scorpion teapot, Los Angeles, CA, 1982 Hand-built glazed earthenware, enameled metal Signed and dated 15 1/2" x 25" x 12" Provenance: Sotheby's, March 1996See Sold Price
Sold2023Howard Arden Edwards (1884-1953) "Portuguese Bay" PaintingHoward Arden Edwards (1884 - 1953) "Portuguese Bay" gouache painting, Los Angeles CA dated 1940. A beautiful image of the Southern California bay, finished in tones of brown, red, blue, purple & whiteSee Sold Price
Sold2019HARVEY B.COLEMAN (1884-1959, California) ImpressionistOil on board 12 x 10 in., 15 1/4 x 13 1/4 in. A self-taught landscape painter and photo-engraver Harvey B. Coleman was born on January 27, 1884, in New York, and lived briefly in Texas, perhaps for asSee Sold Price
Sold2020David Hockney - Gregory in the Swimming Pool, LA, 1982DAVID HOCKNEY (B. 1937) Gregory in the Swimming Pool, Los Angeles, CA, 1982 Photo-litho 12" x 12"See Sold Price
5 days LeftHughes AuctionsJerald Silva (b. 1936) Watercolor on Paper, Posers with Shadows and ReflectionsUS$300
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Cedar Lebanon New Mexico Texas MontereyUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Bustillos Mexico Ellery Lane, MT Baker,US$100
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection El Paso TX Gulf Mex Gorge NM Lake MaryUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Antique Early B & W Photograph Collection Rangers Cabin Mt Baker ArizonaUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Antique Early B & W Photograph Collection Mexico Hotel Lake Mary AZUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection City of Rocks NMUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Natl Forest NM Mexico Indians Rio NM SanUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Longlake Mt Shuksan Mt Baker N.M.US$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Antique Early B & W Photograph Collection Mazuma Done New Mexico MammothUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Ruiduso NM Los Pinos 17 Mile Mt BakerUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Bagley Creek Monterey 17 mile drive NMUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection MT Baker Mammoth Lakes Earthquake FaultUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Early B & W Photograph Collection Devils Post Pile Arizona N.M. MexicoUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONHarold A. Taylor Vintage Antique Early B & W Photograph Collection Table Mountain Mt Shuksan BirdUS$10
17 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONMae Babitz Original Print Bradbury Building Los Angeles, CA Blade RunnerUS$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLimbert Arts & Crafts Mission oak arm chair with leather seat and back, model 683 35"H x 27"W x 24"DUS$10(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPennsylvania Dutch Old German Beer Advertising Marquee.US$50
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsCoffee Table With a Stone Top by Sally Sirkin Lewis for J Robert ScottUS$400