Sold2021A FIGURATIVE WHITE MARBLE MINATURE SCULPTUREA FIGURATIVE WHITE MARBLE MINATURE SCULPTURE Indonesia, Tanimbar or Flores Islands, early 20th century. Carved from fine white marble to depict a stylized figure of a man, with pierced eyes, broad nosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tanimbar, Indonesia, Vintage Coarse Cotton and Lontar Fiber Ikat Tubular SarongTanimbar, Indonesia, vintage coarse cotton and lontar fiber ikat tubular sarong, slate ground with traditional stripes and motifs, 52"l x 24"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tanimbar, Indonesia, Vintage Coarse Cotton and Lontar Fiber Ikat Tubular SarongTanimbar, Indonesia, vintage coarse cotton and lontar fiber ikat tubular sarong, mauve ground with traditional stripes and motifs, 52"l x 24"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tanimbar, Indonesia, Vintage Coarse Cotton and Lontar Fiber Ikat Tubular SarongTanimbar, Indonesia, vintage coarse cotton and lontar fiber ikat tubular sarong, slate blue ground tones with traditional stripes and motifs, 42"l x 24"w PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor PhilipSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tanimbar Islands Indonesia Ceremonial NecklaceTanimbar Islands Indonesia Ceremonial Necklace.Plant fiber, fiber, shells. It measures 10 ¾ end to end. Shells are 3 inches the longest onSee Sold Price
Sold2015Headdress of a warrior, before 1920 - Indonesia - Niasfrom plaited palm fibre strings (presumably from the Arenga palm), which are sewn together, padded/reinforced by pieces of palm leaf seaths, cylindrical with brim, which is sewn with three projectingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Traditional Tanimbar Islands Carved Wood Figure, Indonesia.Traditional Tanimbar Islands Carved Wood Figure, Indonesia. Size: 22'' x 21.5'' x 2.5'' (56 x 55 x 6 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Sulawesi Siga Barkcloth Mens HeaddressBrilliant pink and orange with black geometric patterns hand painted on fine barkcloth 'Siga', men's feast day headdress. C. 1900-1910. Bada Toraja, Sulawesi, Indonesia. Approx. 54" x 44". Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Blackwater River basketry headdress. 20th c.A Blackwater River basketry headdress. 20th century. Papua New Guinea and Indonesia. 15" x 12" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2018Seated ancestor figure "iene" - Indonesia - Moluccas -wood, greyish brown patina, seated in typical posture with knees drawn up to the chest and arms folded across the knees, wing-shaped headdress and ear ornament in openwork design, dam., insect causedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two ancestor figures "adu zatua" - Indonesia - Niaswood, brown patina, a) very rudely carved figure with block-like body and arms in "W" configuration, facial features marked by notches, unusual high towering openwork headdress, remains of painting, wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Batak "Tunggal Panaluan" Shaman's Staff, Sumatra, IndonesiaBatak "Tunggal Panaluan" Shaman's Staff, Sumatra. Indonesia. Carved hardwood with rich patina, the shaft carved with figures and animals, and surmounted with figure crowned by turban-like headdress isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Javanese Terracotta Statue Fragment on Standpossibly Majapahit, bust of a female in headdress, held on modern stand, overall 19-1/8 x 8 in. Provenance: Purchased in Indonesia; Private Collection, Hilton Head, South CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2018TORAJA BRASS 'SANGGORI' ORNAMENTToraja brass sanggori ornament, Sulawesi, Indonesia; of coiled, ridged serpentine form, pierced for use as a headdress crest; L: 9 1/2"; with custom iron standPROVENANCERudi South Oriental Art, DaSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Polychrome Wood Figure of Rama (?)Indonesia; 19th- early 20th century Lively carving, the hero of the Ramayana with flamboyant headdress, carrying his bow in his left hand. His right hand mortised for a now missing object. DimensionsSee Sold Price
Sold20246pc Indonesian Wayang Golek Stick PuppetsTraditional Sundanese puppet arts originate from West Java, Indonesia. Each puppet created from wood is designed and hand painted with colorful headdress and is dressed in traditional clothing. StickSee Sold Price
Sold2020VINTAGE BALINESE HANDCRAFTED WOODEN BUSTHand carved Indonesian figural bust of man in headdress. Issued: 20th c. Dimensions: 9.75"H x 7"W Country of Origin: Indonesia Provenance: David Farin CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zombo HeaddressD.R. Congo Wood, pigments, and vegetal fibers 24 cm (45 cm incl. rattan collar) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2022Zombo HeaddressD.R. Congo Wood, pigments, and rattan 22 cm (48 cm incl. rattan collar) Provenance: Rui Castro collection, LisbonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ornate Chinese Kingfisher Feather Headdress Crown.Antique Chinese kingfisher feather headdress decorated throughout with birds and flowers. Accompanied by a beautiful fitted display case with central stand and mirrored backing. From a Flushing, NY esSee Sold Price
Sold2018Important Moche Copper Headdress - Shell EyesPre-Columbian, Peru (North Coast), Moche Culture, ca. 400 to 800 CE. An incredible copper headdress, made of a hammered flat sheet of copper with a symmetrical body and the three-dimensional head of aSee Sold Price
6 days LeftAlmaRare - an old ancestor statue carved in wood, Indonesia early 20th centuryUS$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Polished Jade Stone Mask Pendant, Detailed headdress. Rose, tanUS$800
Featured1 day LeftJasper521787 Bonne Map of the Spice Island, Other Parts Indonesia and the Philippines -- La Presqu' Isle deUS$80
7 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Wood Sculpture Of Buddha From IndonesiaUS$1
2 days LeftApple Tree Auction CenterHand Carved Sugar Wood Wall Relief Panel from Indonesia 19 1/2 x 14 1/2 in. (49.5 x 36.8 cm.)US$5