Sold2023Helen LaFrance O/C Panoramic Flood Scene PaintingHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas (stretched on board) panoramic painting depicting muddy floodwaters sweeping away a house, tree limbs, and other various objects. The swollen riverSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen LaFrance Oil on Canvas Painting, River BaptismHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting an African American congregation gathering for a baptism, with automobiles and horse-drawn buggy parked in grassy areasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen LaFrance O/C African Landscape with ZebrasHelen LaFrance (American/Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas horizontally oriented painting depicting an African landscape with a herd of zebras on a grassy plain and trees with verdant foliage in theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Helen LaFrance O/C Painting, Tiger in ReposeHelen La France (Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas painting depicting a tiger in repose against a mottled yellow background. Signed "Helen La France" lower right. Housed in an ebonzied frame. Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, African town scene, Ralph Read, 1948, oil onPainting, African town scene, Ralph Read, 1948, oil on canvas showing several African figures, abstract scene on reverse, canvas size is 30" by 25"See Sold Price
Sold202120th Century painting. African coastal sceneFamily beach scene crayon and watercolor. Sight 4.5" x 7.5". Overall 12" x 15.5".See Sold Price
Sold20221894 Painting African American, Farm SceneWatercolor on paper showing a southern scene of a small farm house with chicken house and shed, with an African American woman hanging laundry by a black iron wash kettle, and chickens pecking in theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Folk Art Painting of African Village SceneFramed Folk Art Painting of African Village Scene. This is a lovely framed painting of an African village with three huts and three figures surrounded by trees and a meandering river. It is signed, "BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen LaFrance O/C Large Still Life Painting, MagnoliasHelen La France (American/Kentucky, 1919-2020) oil on canvas large still life painting of white magnolias with verdant leaves against a black background. Signed and dated "Helen La France 2004". UnfraSee Sold Price
2023African Village Scene Painting on Wood ARTIST: Unknown TITLE: Unknown MEDIUM: Paint on Wood ARTARTIST: Unknown TITLE: Unknown MEDIUM: Paint on Wood ART SIZE: 24"x24" PROVENANCE: Private Estate ARTIST INFORMATION:See Sold Price
Sold2016North African Market Scene, paintingNorth African Market Scene, 1970, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower left, inscribed and dated "Patricia M. MacKay 9-4-70" verso, oil on overall (with frame): 17"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Early American Modernist Abstract African American Scene PaintingVintage Early American Modernist Abstract African American Scene Painting, O/B, signed illegibly lower center, 16 x 12", 18 1/2 x 14 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Savanna Leopard Hunting Painting Signed SesteroThis is a striking estate found original watercolor/gouache painting of the African Savanna. The scene depicts two leopards hunting a leaping Impala. A herd of the deer can be seen fleeing in the backSee Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage South African Landscape Painting by W.P.Painting depicting a rural South African scene with a rustic white house, with a large rock formation in the background, by W.P. Grobler (South African, 1934-2011), matted and presented in a grey andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Helen La France Political Picnic Folk Art PaintingHelen La France oil on canvas painting of an outdoor political picnic. Signed bottom right corner. Folk style. 44" W x 32" H.See Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN SHARP POTTER COTTAGE SCENE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT, WOUNTRY SIDE COTTAGE SCENE PAINTING, TITLED MOUNTAIN ROAD, DATED 1984. 20" x 24" IMAGE SIZE / 30" x 26" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023HELEN SHARP POTTER WINTER SCENE PAINTINGOIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED LOWER RIGHT. WINTER SCENE PAINTING. TITLED SUGARHOUSE. DATED 1978. 30" x 24" IMAGE SIZE / 38" x 32" IN FRAMESee Sold Price
Sold2023Ange Kumbi African Folk Scene Signed PaintingAnge Kumbi (Congolese b. 1950) African folk scene, acrylic on canvas. Signed lower left. Measurements: Visual Image 24"H x 37"W; Framed 27"H x 41"W. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, pleaseSee Sold Price
Sold2020J.P. (20TH CENTURY, AMERICAN).Watercolor. Market Scene. Wonderful painting with African American and Jewish figures. Signed lr rt and from a Long island estate . - Dimensions: 13" x 14.5"F.23" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2021Set Helen Lyon Landscape Watercolor PaintingsSet of three Helen Lyon Landscape Watercolor Paintings Framed & Signed. Scenes such as winter cottage in snow & house on lake. Gilded frame. Largest piece measures 21.25 inches in height by 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed African Batik Painting Figural Market SceneLarge Signed African Batik Painting on Fabric Figural Market Scene, 1976. Frame measures 38 inches H x 34 W.See Sold Price
May 05Tremont AuctionsHughie Lee Smith. African American. 1950s beach scene watercolor painting with figures and lifeUS$4,000
May 11Auction WallstreetOil Painting on Masonite board Florida Highwaymen Sunset by Al Black.US$1,000
May 05Curated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Heitmuller (1863-1933) "Early Morning" Antique American Impressionist Seascape Oil PaintingUS$10