Sold2015Old African Wooden Helmet Mask - MakondeAfrica, Mozambique, Makonde Tribe, ca. 1940 to 1950 CE. Wooden helmet mask carved from a single section of tree. His face shows ritual scarification, large upper lip plug, small patch of original hairSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hand carved wooden Lipiko helmet maskHand carved wooden Lipiko helmet mask, Makonde peoples, Tanzania, mid 20th century, the male figure having a full head of human hair and facial scarification, 10"h x 7,25"w x 11.5"d. Note: Sale does nSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Mpiko wooden helmet masks. 20th century.A group of two Mpiko wooden helmet masks. Makonde. Mozambique. 20th century. Largest: 8" x 8 1/2" x 11 1/2". Smallest: 8 5/8" x 7" x 9". Condition: The absence of a condition statement does not indicaSee Sold Price
Sold2023XL Stunning Mukenge Royal Helmet Mask (Kuba Tribe) of CongoDetailed Beading glass beads cowrie shells 20th century 24"Tx19"Wx23"DSee Sold Price
Sold2019Helmet Mask, "lipiko", Makonde People, Tanzania orHelmet Mask, "lipiko" wood, hair, Makonde people; Tanzania or Mozambique, Africa. It would be kept in a small hut behind the village elder's home and shown at feasts or during initiation ceremonies. SSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Group of Three Helmet Masks from Tribes of WestA Group of Three Helmet Masks from Tribes of West Africa 20TH CENTURY including a Helmet Mask from the Mende people of Sierra Leone, and a   Gelede Mask and an Egungun Mask from the Yoruba peopleSee Sold Price
Sold2016African helmetAfrican Helmet mask, Bobo tribe, Burtcina Faso (Burkhina Fasso), West Africa. C. 1950s. Chips; scratches. 22 inches long x 7 1/2 inches high x 8 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 26,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskeSee Sold Price
Sold2022HELMET MASK EKOI EJAGHAM TRIBE. NIGERIA, AFRICAThe auction featuring items from the Saul Brandman Foundation. Helmet mask in carved wood fabrication, made by the Ekoi Ejagham tribe. Region of origin: Nigeria, Africa. This helmet mask has a Janus-fSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 31 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Mosambik Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 27 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-Helmmasken (Sing.See Sold Price
Sold2016Makonde helmet maskWood, ancient patina, traces of use, red chromy and hairs. Makonde, Tanzania. 23x29cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Makonde Helmet Mask, "lipiko"Helmmaske, "lipiko" Makonde, Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 30 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Vollplastische mapiko-HelmmaskenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 9 inches high x 12 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $50.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 9 inches high x 11.5 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is 55.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternatiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Makonde Helmet MaskAfrican Art Makonde Helmet Mask is from Tanzania. The dimension is 10 inches high x 6.25 inches wide. The shipping cost for domestic is $45.00 flat rate shipping within the Continental US, the InternaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask. Size 10 inches high, 12 1/2 length. Large carved wood ceremonial mask with shells and metal straps over wood. painted decoration. Provenance: Ex Dr ArnoldSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Makonde Helmet Mask, Fetish Tanzania (2pc)Two African Makonde Helmet Mask, Fetish, Tanzania : (1) Makonde Helmet Mask carved with Njala wood, hair tufts at top, Tanzania. 19th-20th Century, measures 8" H x 7.5" W; (1) Makonde carved wooden FeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask.Large African, Congo, Kuba Tribe Helmet Mask. Size 10 1/2 inches high, 12 1/2 length. Large carved painted wood mask with pierced edges. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South Orange NJSee Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Makonde Helmet MasksTwo African Makonde Helmet Masks. Carved wood with inset hair, raised scarification, and dark and light surface patination. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes: 1) 11.5'' x 10'' x 1See Sold Price
Sold2020Two African Makonde Helmet MasksTwo African Makonde Helmet Masks. Carved wood, metal and hair. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Sizes:1) 9'' x 9'' x 7.5'' (23 x 23 x 19 cm); 2) 10'' x 7'' x 8'' (25 x 18 x 20 cm). PleSee Sold Price
Sold20243 African Makonde Helmet Masks, Tanzania3 African Makonde Helmet Masks, Tanzania. Carved wood, hair. Size: 1) 10'' x 7'' x 7'' (25 x 18 x 18 cm); 2)12'' x 6'' x 11'' (30 x 15 x 28 cm); 3)11'' x 7'' x 10'' (28 x 18 x 25 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023XL Mukenge Royal Helmet/Mask from Kuba Tribe of CongoBeaded Painted w/Cowrie Shells Approx 22"Tx20"Wx23"DSee Sold Price
6 days LeftJasper52Rare Kalunga Kisumbi BEMBE two-headed figure Janus African Tribal Art MC 1880US$480
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR MILITARY PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET & MASK CALLIGRAPHY SKULL CHISELED LAVISH DÉCORUS$750
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH WARRIOR HELMET & MASK ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY SKULL BANDSUS$870
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOUR PERSIAN WARRIOR HELMET KHULA KHUD ) & MASK SILVER PLATED ARABIC CALLIGRAPHY A RAREUS$900
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MUSEUM LEVEL TURKISH STYLE WARRIOR HELMET MELON CUT WITH MASK CHAIN MAIL ALL AROUND SETUS$640
Featured6 days LeftJasper52LUBA Superb Helmet Buffalo Mask Congo DRC Baluba African Tribal Art 2069US$600
6 days LeftJasper52BEMBE Beautiful Alunga Helmet janus Mask Congo Drc African Tribal Art MC 1895US$800
1 day Left3 Kings Auctionjamal anderson signed atlanta falcons speed mini football helmet black mask (JSAUS$98
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsVintage Hand Carved Bozo Bambara Mask or Helmet w/ Metal AccentsUS$12(2 bids)
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK WARRIOR ON HORSE WITH SWORD AND SIDES LONG FLAPSUS$840
Oct 03HISTORY Collections.ARMOR MILITARY WARRIOR HORSE FACE MASK ARABIC INSCRIPTION & 2 FLYING HORSE FIGURES ENGRVEDUS$1,100