Sold2022Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Arab horsemen (2)Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Arab horsemen a pair, both signed 'Henri Rousseau' (one lower left, the other lower right) oil on panel each 15 x 11.5cm (5 7/8 x 4 1/2in). (2) This lot is sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Moroccan horsemanHenri Emilien Rousseau (French, 1875-1933) Moroccan horseman signed 'Henri Rousseau' (lower right) black ink and gouache 26.5 x 21cm (10 1/2 x 8 1/4in). This lot is subject to the following lot symbolSee Sold Price
Sold2015ORIENTALIST OIL BEARS THE SIGNATURE HENRI ROUSSEAUHenri Rousseau (1875 - 1933) Henri Emilien Rousseau was active/lived in France, Africa, Egypt. Henri Rousseau is known for Bedouin desert scene painting, Oriental Ism, This is a Bedouin scene , measurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Rousseau Autograph Letter SignedImportant French post-impressionist painter in the Naïve or Primitive manner (1844-1910) known for his lush jungle paintings and stylized portraits. Recognized as a self-taught genius, his work eSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Rousseau - The LionPastel on paper in the manner of Henri Rousseau "The Lion". Unframed dimensions approx 20x14.See Sold Price
Sold2018An Henri Rousseau Tapestry of 'Apes in an OrangeAn Henri Rousseau Tapestry of 'Apes in an Orange Grove', 20th Century, Made by M.V. H: 62 W: 83 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016ATTRIBUTED TO HAL ROBINSON (AMERICAN 1875-1933), OIL ONATTRIBUTED TO HAL ROBINSON (AMERICAN 1875-1933), OIL ON CANVAS, "ALONG THE HUDSON". SIGHT 30 X 40"; FRAMED 45 X 55"See Sold Price
Sold2017Frederick C. Yohn, large paintingFrederick C. Yohn, large painting, Frederick Coffay Yohn (American,1875-1933), Soldiers at War, c. 1922, oil on artist board, illustration art, signed and dated lower right, 31"h x 44.5"w (sight), 35.See Sold Price
Sold2018PAINTING BY HAL ROBINSON: Geese Homeward BoundOil painting on canvas by Hal Robinson (American, 1875-1933), titled Geese Homeward Bound; signed to lower right; Provenance: Private collection, Palos Verdes Estates, CA; 13 1/2" x 19 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021A Chinese Porcelain Tea Cup and a Shallow BowlA Chinese Porcelain Tea Cup and a Shallow Bowlwith red painted reign marks on bottom; beaker height: 3 in.; bowl diameter: 4 in.Provenance: Franklin B. Mead (1875-1933), Indianapolis, Indiana; by descSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hal Robinson signed O/c of snowy forest clearingHarry 'Hal' Robinson (British/American, 1875-1933), oil on canvas depicting a snowy forest clearing with a stream, artist signed 'Hal Robinson' at lower left, 30"h x 28"w, overall dimensions includingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hal Robinson(American, 1875-1933) Autumn Twilight, Connecticut, signed lower left "Hal Robinson", oil on canvas, 24-1/4 x 30 in.; American Impressionist style frame, 30 x 36 in. Notes: Exhibited Smith Kramer FinSee Sold Price
Sold2023World: Gold Coin AssortmentWorld: Gold Coin Assortment (5) coins including an 1876 5-Pesetas, an 1896 20-Pesetas, an 1875 10-Gulden, a 1933 10-Gulden and an 1868 Sovereign (35.89 grams total weight) ex-jewelry Property from: aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) , "Le repos du sculpteur devant le jeune cavalier (Bloch 164)", 1933/1939, etching, pencil-signed lower margin, signed and dated in plate, "Picasso" watermark, printSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Portrait in Blue DressHenri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Portrait in Blue with Cross, circa early 1970s Oil on masonite, 24 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 25 x 25 1/8 inches Provenance: Galerie Monnin Anne GriSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henri Calixte (Haitian/Haiti) Abstract Symbols, 1971Henri Calixte (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, b. 1933) Abstract Symbols, dated '71 Oil on masonite, 16 1/4 x24 inches Framed dimensions: 21 3/4 x 30 inches Lot Essay: Calixte joined the Centre d'Art in the mSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERDINAND VICTOR LEON ROYBET CAVALIER PAINTINGOIL ON BOARD CAVALIER PAINTING. SIGNED LOWER LEFT. DATED 1875. 24" x 18" IMAGE SIZE / 30 1/2" x 24" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
3 days LeftBidhausHenri Rousseau Inviting Freedom Custom Framed Print 15x12 in Gold Ornate FrameUS$10
4 days LeftBidhausHenri Rousseau Bouquet of Flowers II Custom Framed Print 1982 Post-Impressionism 17x15inUS$10
6 days LeftMynt AuctionsHenri Rousseau The Snake Charmer Custom Framed Lithograph Print 14x13 inUS$10
Oct 03Mynt AuctionsHenri Rousseau Portrait Of A Woman Custom Framed Print 15x12 in Gold Ornate FrameUS$10
5 days LeftEstate Collection AuctioneerPhoto "Myself, Portrait-Landscape" painting by Henri RousseauUS$250
5 days LeftEstate Collection Auctioneer1985 Photo Henri Rousseau, Oil on Canvas, "War, at Museum of Modern ArtUS$250
146 Lots AwayRobinhood AuctionsHenri Plisson (1933-2006), "Lily Pond" Limited Edition Serigraph, Numbered and Hand Signed withUS$190