Sold2024Henry HenscheEstate / Collection: Property of Captain Robert G. Walker USN, Retired and & Jane Walker, South Dartmouth Collectors American, 1901-1992 Summer Yard with Shadows Signed Henry Hensche (lr) WatercolSee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Wenderoth Saunders (American, 1901 - 1992)"Colonial Bridge (Maine)." Woodblock. Signed and titled in pencil. 6 3/4 x 8 1/2 inches; 12 1/4 x 13 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Oppenheim Oil Painting on CanvasSamuel Edmund Oppenheim (American 1901-1992) Oil Painting on Canvas. Depicting a portrait of a young girl reading. Measures approx. - 11 1/2" wide x 8 1/2" high, total with frame - 20" high x 23" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2016Billings, Henry (1901-1985) o/c Oil Painting 33" x 60"Billings, Henry (American, 1901-1985) “Form in Light No. 11” Oil canvas. Signed lower right H. Billings ’61. Titled on the American Federation of Arts label on back “Form in Light No. 11.” ISee Sold Price
Sold2016Billings, Henry (1901-1985) Abstract 1961 Oil PaintingBillings, Henry (American, 1901-1985) “Form in Light.” Oil on canvas painting. Signed lower right “H. Billings ‘61.” In good condition. Measures 36” x 26”. Frame measures 44” x 27”.See Sold Price
Sold2016Billings, Henry (American 1901-1985) Oil Painting 50x50Billings, Henry (American, 1901-1985) “Form in Light.” Oil on canvas. Signed lower right “H. Billings ’60.” Titled on The American Federation of Arts label on back “Form in Light”. In goSee Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Edmund Oppenheim (American, 1901-1992) Oil onSamuel Edmund Oppenheim (American, 1901-1992) Oil on Canvas Undated, signed upper right, depicting flowers in a wash pitcher and basin, muted antiqued gold tone frame; provenance: Chicago, Illinois esSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oppenheim Impressionist Landscape Oil on CanvasSamuel Edmund Oppenheim (American, 1901-1992) "Impressionist landscape," plein aire landscape of trees on a hill, signed upper left corner, "Oppenheim," oil on canvas. Image: 11.5" H x 15.5" W; frame:See Sold Price
Sold2022PORTRAIT OF A GIRL BY SAMUEL EDWARD OPPENHEIM.American, 1901-1992. Oil on canvas, signed near center. Young girl and vase of white flowers, 12"h. 16"w., framed, 18.75"h. 22.75"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Francis Saunders Watercolor "Skowhegan on the KennebecFrancis Wenderoth Saunders (American, 1901-1992), landscape painting, "Skowhegan on the Kennebec Maine", watercolor on paper, signed "Saunders". 12-3/4" x 19-3/4" sight, framed 26-1/2" x 32-1/2", fromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Samuel Oppenheim, Portrait of a WomanSamuel Edmund Oppenheim (American, 1901-1992), oil on canvas depicting a young, brown-eyed woman, signed l.r., 20" x 16" canvas, 27" x 23" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Hensche (1899 - 1992)Henry Hensche (Massachusetts, Louisiana / Germany, 1899 - 1992) Wooded river painting. Oil on board. Signature lower right. Size: 14 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Hensche (1899 - 1992) UntitledHenry Hensche (1899 - 1992) Untitled Medium: Oil on board Style: Impressionist Size: 13 1/4 " x 10 7/8 " Frame Size: 19 1/8 " x 16 7/8 " Condition: Great, no visible damage seen Age: 20th Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019William Henry Johnson (1901-1970) - Oil on BoardThis lot consists of an oil painting on board, done in the Naive art landscape style of William Henry Johnson (American, 1901-1970). A hand-painted inscription at lower left reads, "W.H. Johnson". ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Natalie Smith Henry, Shirtless LoggersNatalie Smith Henry (American, 1907-1992) Shirtless Loggers with Crosscut Saw (possibly a mural study) oil on canvas signed lower left 12" x 11"See Sold Price
Sold2021Michael Schreck (1901-1999) Bronze Tower SculptureMichael Henry Schreck (American, 1901-1999). Brutalist bronze sculpture. Titled " Tower of Babel," an abstract figural model. Includes gold plaque with artist name and title. Artist engraved signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Billings (American, 1901-1985), watercolor andHenry Billings (American, 1901-1985), watercolor and gouache, Industrial Landscape, signed and dated '55 lower left, 10-1/4" x 13-1/2" sight, 15-1/2" x 18-1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Billing (American, 1901-1987) Weekend Fantasy.Henry Billing (American, 1901-1987) Weekend Fantasy. Watercolor and gouache, signed lower right and dated '56. Provenance: Midtown Galleries, New York; Philip J. & Suzanne Schiller Collection, HighlanSee Sold Price
Sold2023AUGUST HENRY NORDHAUSEN, (American, 1901-1993.). The Old Fashioned Blouse, Oil on canvas. SignedAUGUST HENRY NORDHAUSEN, (American, 1901-1993.). The Old Fashioned Blouse, Oil on canvas. Signed "Nordhausen" lower left hand corner. Verso titled. Framed. - 26 x 34 in; Frame: 30 x 38 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023AUGST HENRY NORDHAUSEN. (American, 1901-1993.). Ballerina Wearing a Pink Tutu. Oil on canvas. SignedAUGST HENRY NORDHAUSEN. (American, 1901-1993.). Ballerina Wearing a Pink Tutu. Oil on canvas. Signed "Nordhausen" upper right hand corner. Verso titled. Framed. - 20 x 24 in; Frame: 28 x 32 in.See Sold Price
Jul 07Broward Auction GalleryCharles Harry Eaton (MI,IL,1850-1901) oil painting antiqueUS$220(5 bids)
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPainting, landscape with large tree, signed Henry Hensche, oil on Masonite, 9" by 13"US$475(3 bids)