Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Henry Pember Smith(American, 1854-1907)Country Cottageoil on canvassigned lower left21 x 27 1/4 inches (sight)30 x 36 1/4 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY PEMBER SMITH (New York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907), Country landscape, possibly OldHENRY PEMBER SMITHNew York/Connecticut/New Jersey, 1854-1907Country landscape, possibly Old Lyme, Connecticut. Signed lower right "Henry P. Smith". Label verso for Kenneth Lux Gallery, New York. HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907), LandscapeHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907), Landscape with Cottageoil on canvas, signed at lower right, presented in a period style gilt frame branded "Wiley's." Stretcher size 10 x 14 in.; Frame dimensSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907), Lakeside CottageLakeside Cottage. Oil on canvas, 12” x 16”, signed lower right corner. Fine condition; one tiny repair to upper left. Smith’s landscapes are his best known works, particularly thoseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Pember Smith, Wooded landscapeHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Wooded landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right HENRY P. SMITH28 x 20in (71 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith, Wooded landscape, oilHenry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Wooded landscapeoil on canvassigned lower right HENRY P. SMITH28 x 20in (71 x 51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Pember Smith "Untitled (Italian landscape)"Henry Pember Smith "Untitled (Italian landscape)" oil on canvas laid on board. Signed lower left, "Henry P Smith". Board: 36.125"H x 48"W; Frame: 43.375"H x 55.625"W. Henry Pember Smith (American, 185See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith (1854-1907 Asbury Park, NJ)Ducks walking down a path in a landscape, signed lower left: Henry P. Smith, oil on canvas, 20'' H x 28'' W, est: $2000/3000 Provenance: Private Collection, Newport Beach, CASee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (NY,CT,NJ,1854-1907) oil paintingARTIST: Henry Pember Smith (New York, Connecticut, New Jersey, 1854 - 1907) NAME: Landscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Very minor scattered inpainting. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 14 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Pember SMITH: "The Old Mill" - Oil on CanvasGilt-framed river landscape with ducks, "The Old Mill" signed "Henry P Smith" lower right. [Art: 14 x 20 inches; Frame: 21 3/4 x 27 3/4 inches]. In overall good condition; craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2016MAIDMENT, Henry. Oil on Canvas. CountryLandscape with Cottage and Shepherd. Monogrammed and dated 1900 lower right. Henry Maidment (British, 1889-1914). From a Long Island, NY estate. Dimensions: 12" high x 24" wide. Condition: Craquelure,See Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY MAURICE PAGE (1845-1908) COUNTRY LANDSCAPEFramed oil on canvas painting, Country Path with Figures before a Cottage, signed lower left H. Maurice Page (Henry Maurice Page, British, 1845-1908), dated 1893, label verso for Stern Art Dealers, LoSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY HARWOOD (UK 1803-1868) "COTTAGE GARDEN" O/CHenry Harwood (UNITED KINGDOM / SCOTTISH, 1803 - 1868) oil painting on canvas depicting a country landscape scene with two women tending to a garden titled "The Cottage Garden". Signed to lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American/Connecticut)Henry Pember Smith (American/Connecticut, 1854-1907), "On the Flanders Road, East Lyme, New London, Conn.", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 14 in. x 20 1/8 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Pember Smith Signed Oil on CanvasA 19th century antique oil on canvas painting by Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907) depicting a mountainous European seaside village with several small boats approaching the shore. It is signedSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL /CANVAS HENRY PEMBER SMITH "NEAR WATERFORD CT" (1854 - 1907) (20" X 28")OIL /CANVAS HENRY PEMBER SMITH "NEAR WATERFORD CT" (1854 - 1907) (20" X 28")See Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith. "Summer at Chesterfield, CT"(American, 1854-1907). "Summer at Chesterfield, Connecticut," oil on canvas, signed "Henry P. Smith" lr, 14 x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021HENRY PEMBER SMITH (AMERICAN, 1854-1957).Oil on canvas. "Near Kennebunkport". Signed lower right. From a Connecticut collection. Dimensions: 11.25" high x 17" wide Condition: Loss at lower left. Spot loss at center. Slight yellowing.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907)Henry Pember Smith (American, 1854-1907) Oil on canvas. Signed 'Henry P. Smith' (on reverse). 22 x 30 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY PEMBER SMITH (AMERICAN 1854-1907) O/C"Catskill Mountains Waterfall." Dimensions: Framed: H 16.25" x W 12.75" x D 1.25“; (sight): H 11.5" x W 8" Condition: Very Good. Re-lined and cleaned.See Sold Price
Sold2024HENRY PEMBER SMITH (AMERICAN, 1854-1907).Buildings and Gene Scene: (i) 'Tile Roofed Buildings' Watercolor on cardboard. Signed and dated lower right.(ii) ILLEGIBLY SIGNED (CONTINENTAL SCHOOL, 19TH CENTURY). 'Woman Playing Piano' Oil on boardSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henry Pember Smith (1854 - 1907 Asbury Park, NJ)Ship at full sail and tug at sunset, 1879 Watercolor and gouache on wove paper under glass Signed and dated lower right: Henry P. Smith Sight: 10.5? H x 10.5? WSee Sold Price
Sold2017Henry Pember Smith; Watercolor SignedWatercolor on paper(mounted on board). Morning - Venice Harbor. Signed l.l. and dated 1876; 9in. X 7in.(image size)See Sold Price
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryHenry Pember Smith (NY,CT,NJ,1854-1907) oil painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 22Premier Auction GalleriesE. Cole Antique British Cottage Scene Oil Painting on CanvasUS$65(5 bids)
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyHenry Webster Rice (American, 1853-1934) Watercolor painting on paper, gardenUS$350
Jun 20The Rug LifeALDO PIRONTI (20th CENTURY) ORIGINAL OIL ON PANEL LANDSCAPE FRAMED PAINTING MEASURES 20 IN x 24 INUS$100
Jun 22Clark's Auction CompanyJacques L'Huilier (French, B. 1867) French Country Landscape, Oil On CanvasUS$140