Sold202415 Albums Brahms, Bartok, DvorakFifteen Classical Albums. Bartok Concerto for Orchestra Boston Symphony Orchestra Erich Leinsdorf RCA Victor LSC-2643. Herbert von Karajan and the Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra Dances by Brahms and DvSee Sold Price
Sold2018Montblanc Herbert von Karajan Fountain PenMontblanc Herbert von Karajan Special Edition fountain pen. Black precious resin with platinum-plated mountings. Model 21856. Original presentation box and booklet. From the collection of Horst RechelSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert von Karajan Signed Photograph and SignatureTwo items: a vintage glossy 8 x 10 half-length photo of von Karajan conducting with a baton, signed in fountain pen; and a ballpoint signature on an off-white 5 x 3 card. In overall fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022LOOMIS DEAN (1917–2005)LOOMIS DEAN (1917–2005) | Herbert von Karajan rehearsing ‘Elektra’, Salzburg 1964 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1980s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOOMIS DEAN (1917–2005)LOOMIS DEAN (1917–2005) | Herbert von Karajan boards his private plane, Salzburg 1964 | Gelatin silver print, printed in the 1980s on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition 15,8 xSee Sold Price
Sold2019KARAJAN HERBERT VON: (1908-1989)KARAJAN HERBERT VON: (1908-1989) Austrian Conductor. Signed colour 4 x 6 postcard photograph, the image depicting Karajan in a half length pose, conducting with baton in hand. Signed in bold gold inkSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sechsfelderikone - Russland, Moskauer Schule Ende 18.Jh., feine Eitemperamalerei auf Goldgrund,Sechsfelderikone - Russland, Moskauer Schule Ende 18.Jh., feine Eitemperamalerei auf Goldgrund, zentrales Feld mit Darstellung der Auferstehung Christi, flankiert von dem Apostel Johannes und Hl. AgatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Erweiterte DeesisRussisch, um 1800. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Im Zentrum des leicht vertieften Mittelfelds thronender Christus, flankiert von der Gottesmutter und Johannes d. V. als Fürbitter. Hinter dem ThSee Sold Price
Sold2016Versammlung der Heiligen Russisch, 19.Jh. Tempera überVersammlung der Heiligen Russisch, 19.Jh. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Darstellungen in 4 Registern. 1. Reihe: Hl. Johannes d.V. und Hl. Johannes d.Ev., flankiert von Heiligen. 2. Reihe: 3 GottSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hl. SophiaRussisch, um 1800. Tempera über Kreidegrund auf Holz. Im Zentrum Darstellung der thronenden Hl. Sophia vor Aureole, flankiert von der Gottesmutter des Zeichens und Johannes d. Vorläufer. ÜberSee Sold Price
Sold2022Staatliches Bauhaus Weimar 1919-1923. Hg. vom Staalichen Bauhaus und Karl Nierendorf. Mit 147 Abb.Bauhaus Staatliches Bauhaus Weimar 1919-1923. Hg. vom Staalichen Bauhaus und Karl Nierendorf. Mit 147 Abb. und 20 Farbtafeln, davon 9 Original-Lithographien von Herbert Bayer, Marcel Breuer, L. HirschSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kreuzigung Christi Griechisch, nach einem Vorbild desKreuzigung Christi Griechisch, nach einem Vorbild des 16.Jhs. Tempera ber Kreidegrund auf Holz. Auf Goldgrund Christus am Kreuz, betrauert von der Gottesmutter und dem Hl. Johannes. Im Hintergrund StaSee Sold Price
Sold20173 model cars, signed by Moss, Jackie Oliver, Johnny3 model cars, signed by Moss, Jackie Oliver, Johnny Herbert and Petty German Description 3 Modellautos, signiert von Moss, Jackie Oliver, Johnny Herbert und PettySee Sold Price
Sold2018Herbert KuronHerbert Kuron (1888-1951), Maler in Berlin, Schüler von C. E. Morgenstern in Breslau und F. Kallmorgen, verschneite Dorfgasse, Öl/Karton, u. re. sign., 60 x 50 cm, ger. 79 x 69 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Yoruba Mask, "gelede"Maske, "gelede" Yoruba, Nigeria Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 26 cm. Provenienz: - Herbert Reiser, London (1960er Jahre). - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Jeder von Krankheit, UnfruchtbarkeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ward, Herbert Fünf Jahre unter den Stämmen desWard, Herbert Fünf Jahre unter den Stämmen des Kongo-Staates. Deutsch von H. von Wobeser. Mit Porträt-Frontispiz, 59 Textholzstichen und 26 Holzstichtafeln. Leipzig, Amelang, 1891. XIX, 211 S. Gr.-See Sold Price
Sold2022Grützke u.a., Johannes Gruss an Louis Armstrong. 1976. Mit 10 Graphiken verschiedener KüGrützke u.a., JohannesGruss an Louis Armstrong. 1976. Mit 10 Graphiken verschiedener Künstler und 5 Schallplatten mit Aufnahmen von Louis Armstrong. Verschiedene Techniken, u.a. mit RadierunSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert von Herkomer (German, 1849-1914) Portrait of a Young ManHerbert von Herkomer (German, 1849-1914) Portrait of a Young Man oil on panel signed (lower left) 21 1/2 x 15 inches. Property from the Collection of Robert and Mary Montgomery, Palm Beach, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold202247148: Johannes Brahms Autograph Letter Signed. Two paJohannes Brahms Autograph Letter Signed. Two pages of a bifolium, 3.25" x 5.25", no place; no date. Addressed to an unknown recipient, Brahms thanksSee Sold Price
Sold2022Plaster "Death Mask" Johannes BrahmsEtched Johannes Brahms + 3 April 1897 along the rim of the base. In the form of a “Death Mask” which are fascinating but slightly haunting relics from an age before photos. Death masks werSee Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 4) Herbert Von Thaden for Thaden Jordan USA(lot of 4) Herbert Von Thaden for Thaden Jordan USA, 1940s, molded plywood dining chairs, 32"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495 Lombardei / 1550 Brügge - 1500 Hemiksen (bei Antwerpen) / 1566 Haarlem (attr.) BEWEINUNG CHRISTI MIT MARIA, JOHANNES UND NIKODEMUS Öl auf EichenholztafSee Sold Price
Sold2024[INCUNABLE]. SENECA, Lucius Annaeus (5 B.C.-65 A.D.) Opus S...[INCUNABLE]. SENECA, Lucius Annaeus (5 B.C.-65 A.D.) Opus Senecae… [Venice: Johannes und Gregorius de Gregoriis de Forlivio, ca. 1492]. 4to (298 x 204 mm). 59 lines and running titles. Hand-decoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set 4 Thaden Jordan Birch Bentwood Dining ChairsSet of four vintage mid century late deco dining chairs. Designed by Herbert von Thaden and Donald Lewis for Thaden Jordan Furniture located in Virginia. Crafted of bent plywood with birch finish. MarSee Sold Price
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian icon showing Saint John and scenes from his life, Vetka, late 19th century€400
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian week icon "Shestodnev" (The six days of Creation), 19th century€1,400
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian multi-partite icon showing Christ as high priest (deesis) with several saints,€640
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA small Russian icon showing Mother of God "Soothe my sorrows", 19th century€200
1 day LeftHermann Historica GmbHA ceremonial staff of a dignitary under Pope John XXIII, 1958 - 1963€1,800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint John the Forerunner from a Deesis, early 19th century€1,500
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA large Russian icon showing Saint Menas, Vetka, 2nd half of the 19th century€1,800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHP. W. Wunder and Peter Hirsch (1889 - 1978) - "Die regierenden Päpste" (a book wit 285 portrait€800
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHA Russian papier mâché and lacquer tea caddy showing Peter the Great crossing the Neva River,€440
4 days LeftHermann Historica GmbHA parcel from the hatter Herbert Johnson to Lieutenant Colonel Wilson, circa 1937€300
May 20Kensington Estate AuctionOriginal Manuscripts in Facsimile, Johannes Brahms & Johann BachUS$100
1 day LeftHermann Historica GmbHFriedrich von Frankenberg und Proschlitz - two medal bars, Napoleonic Wars/Franco-Prussian Era€3,000
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHThe Mystical Marriage of St. Catherine on marble, Flemish, circa 1620€2,800