Sold2022A Japanese Paper Two-Panel ScreenA Japanese Paper Two-Panel Screen Height 60 x width of each panel 28 inches. Property from the Collection of Ron Winter, Merwins Antiques, Birmingham, Michigan Note: This lot is located in Chicago, IlSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese Paper Six-Panel ScreenA Japanese Paper Six-Panel Screen 20th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Japanese Paper Screen PanelsTwo Japanese Paper Screen Panels. One depicting owl, the other of elder and man with bow and arrow. Used condition, wear, worn, tears Each panel measures 24 1/2" wide x 68 1/2" tall x 1" thickSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joel Stewart Hand Painted Four Panel Floor Screen, Mountain in SnowJoel Stewart (American b.1959) Mountain in Snow, 1995, ink and wash on Japanese paper, four panel floor screen, signed and dated to right panel, framed. Dimensions: 62.5 x 112 in. as framed. ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Painted Paper Six-Panel Screen with a GoldA Japanese Painted Paper Six-Panel Screen with a Gold Ground 20th Century Height 67 1/2 x width of each panel 25 inches. Property from a Prominent Corporate CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Japanese Painted Paper Six-Panel ScreenA Japanese Painted Paper Six-Panel Screen 20th Century Height 70 3/4 x width of each panel 25 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of James Flynn and Bill Wiley, Chicago, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Painted Four-Panel ScreenSmall Japanese painted paper four-panel screen; 25" x 37" (overall, approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Painted Paper Four Panel Table ScreenAll mounted together. Wear, used condition, losses. 39"h x 8'wSee Sold Price
SoldA JAPANESE PAPER ON PIGMENT SIX-PANEL SCREENLate 19th/early 20th centuryA JAPANESE PAPER ON PIGMENT SIX-PANEL SCREEN Late 19th/early 20th century Of a kimono on a rack. height 68in (173cm); width of each panel 24 1/4in (64cm) Footnotes: Provenance Christie's, New York, JaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Painted Paper Two-Panel Wall Screen DepictingJapanese Painted Paper Two-Panel Wall Screen Depicting a Tiger Early 20th Century 67 inches x 74 inches. (restorations)See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Four Panel Meiji Paper ScreenJapanese Four Panel Meiji Paper Screen mariage style paper screen having raised royal chrysanthemums on gold leaf with silk brocade edging, lacquered frame, Condition: excellent condition, minor restoSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE SIX-PANEL PAPER SCREENAntique Japanese six-panel paper screen; depicting a continuous narrative scene of noblemen on horseback, followed by a buffalo-drawn carriage; signed and with seal mark; H: 35 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2016JAPANESE SIX-PANEL SCREEN MOUNTED WITH WOODBLOCK PRINTSJapanese six-panel paper screen; mounted with 58 Japanese woodblock prints by Hiroshige, mostly from one series of the Tokaido, all affixed on a silver-papered ground; 67 1/2" x 25" (eachSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Six-Panel Paper ScreenAntique Japanese six-panel paper screen; exhibiting a procession of dancing figures followed by musicians; signed Kinko; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; 108" x 64 1/2" approxSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Japanese Watercolor on Paper Six-Panel Floor ScreenA Japanese Watercolor on Paper Six-Panel Floor Screen 20TH CENTURY Height 49 X width 131 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Japanese Six-Panel Paper ScreenAntique Japanese six-panel paper screen; exhibiting a procession of dancing figures followed by musicians; signed Kinko; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; 108" x 64 1/2" (apSee Sold Price
Sold2015Old Japanese 4-Panel Paper ScreenOld Japanese 4-Panel Paper ScreenOld Japanese 4-panel paper screen; of a rider atop a horse with arrows at side and bamboo lance tucked tightly under his right arm thrusting forward; 36" x 54" (overalSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Japanese Six-Fold Paper Screen Each panel, 60 x 23A Japanese Six-Fold Paper Screen 19TH CENTURY ink on paper, depicting Seven Chinese Sages. Each panel, 60 x 23 1/4 inches. Property from the Collection of L. Harrison Bernbaum, Naples, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2024BYOBU (folding screen) in two panels Japan Paper painted with ink and lacquered wood 19th centuryBYOBU (folding screen) in two panelsJapanPaper painted with ink and lacquered wood19th century173 x 158 cm (2 x 79cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Gouache Four Panel Folding ScreenJapanese / Asian gouache on paper four panel folding screen with floral motif, in the Rinpa School style, either Late Momoyama Period (late 18th century) or Momoyama style (19th century). Minor wear cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Japanese Six-Panel ScreenAntique Japanese ink and color on paper six-panel screen; with continuous embroidered border; depicting various birds amid foliage and water; with metal hinges to sides, incised with floral design; L:See Sold Price
Sold20216-panel Japanese paper & gold leaf screen, Edo period6-panel Japanese paper & gold leaf screen, Edo period Each of six panels measures 25 inches wide and 68 inches high, so 150 inches by 68 inches Provenance (From nytimes obituary) Laura Odell (b1922),See Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Gouache Six Panel Folding ScreenJapanese / Asian gouache on paper six panel folding floor screen, with wagon and flower decoration. 53" H x 107" W. Minor wear commensurate with age, minor tears in backing.See Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese 6-panel painted paper screenAntique Japanese 6-panel painted paper screen, 17th c., four cranes bathing near a peony bush, 54.5"h x 19.75"w (each panel), 54.5"h x 118.5"w (open), plexi case/frame Provenance: Property from a MajoSee Sold Price
4 hrs LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Asian Byobu Screen with Fighting SamuraiUS$100
19 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78216: A Japanese Six-Panel Folding Screen, late 19th-eUS$400(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftRobert Slawinski Auctioneers, Inc.JAPANESE FOUR PANEL VINTAGE DRESSING SCREENUS$150(1 bid)
3 days LeftSTAIRAesthetic Movement Ebonized Lincrusta Four Panel Screen with Embossed Paper PanelsUS$150
19 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78215: A Japanese Tale of the Meike Six-Panel Screen, 1US$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryFU BAOSHI (1904-1965), ATTRIBUTED TO, LANDSCAPE AND CALLIGRAPHY TWO-PANEL SCREENUS$800
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREENUS$500
3 days LeftAzaya Art GalleryWU CHANGSHUO (1844-1927), ATTRIBUTED TO, FLOWER AND BIRD FOUR-PANEL SCREENUS$200