Sold2019Homer Watson Canadian School Oil on Canvas BoardOil on canvas board, framed. Featuring a forested landscape scene. Signed HOMER WATSON on the lower right corner. Attributed to Homer Ransford Watson (1855-1936, Canadian). PROVENANCE: Private CanadiaSee Sold Price
Sold2017HOMER WATSON (CANADIAN, 1855-1936)HOMER WATSON (CANADIAN, 1855-1936) Oil on canvas; Landscape of a field and stream with cattle grazing in background and a boy walking with a fishing pole; signed lower left "Homer Watson 91"; set in gSee Sold Price
Sold2020Watson, Homer Ransford (1855-1936). Canadian. Oil onCanadian. 1930s. Gilt wood frame. Professionally framed by Graystone Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario. Signed, "HOMER WATSON" lower left edge. Gallery tag from Graystone Gallery, Waterloo, Ontario, verso. SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Homer Ransford Watson (Canadian, 1858-1936)Oil on board titled: Wood Cutters. The reverse bears an unfinished work showing a wooded landscape. Signed l/l, image size: 10’’x14’’, (Frame size: 18-¼’’x22-½’’)See Sold Price
Sold2021HOMER RANSFORD WATSON (Canadian, 1855-1936)Untitled (Country Road) Oil on board Signed lower right Size: 9.75 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Homer Ransford Watson, (Canadian, 1855-1936)Etching on paper under glass, : The Pioneer Mill, showing a sawmill with a bridge to the background.Man looking at the stream. Signed, titled and numbered in pencil to the margin. Image size: 11.5&rdqSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT CARDINAL, BARN W/ PURPLE SKY, O/CRobert Cardinal (American/Canadian b. 1936), oil on canvas depicting a barn against a purple sky, signed "Cardinal" at lower right, framed. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Elizabeth Cross,See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Watson O/C Pastoral Landscape, Highland SheepRobert Watson (United Kingdom, 1855-1921) oil on canvas pastoral landscape painting depicting a flock of long-horn sheep resting upon a rocky moor with an additional grouping of sheep further up the hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur John Black, (British, 1855-1936)Arthur John Black (British, 1855-1936) "In the Clearing" oil on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 24" x 30", framed 30" x 36" Provenance: Private collection, Lafayette and New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Genn (Canadian, 1936-2014) Cool CowpuncherRobert Genn (Canadian, 1936-2014) Cool Cowpuncher oil on canvas signed Robert Genn (lower right) 12 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHRYSANTHEMUMS IN VASE OIL ON CANVASDesire Alfred Magne (French, 1855 - 1936) "Chrysanthemums in Vase", oil on canvas, signed lower right. Image size: 27.5" x 20" Ht: 37" Wd: 30.5" (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Watson, Long-Horn Sheep, Oil on Canvas, 1884Property from an Estate, Westport and Boco Raton, FL Description: Robert Watson (British, 1855-1921) , Long-Horn Sheep, Oil on Canvas, 1884, signed and dated lower left, depicting long horned sheeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dawson Dawson-Watson, Blooming Cactus, 1936Dawson Dawson-Watson (England / Texas, 1864-1939), blooming cactus in the Hill Country, 1936, oil on canvas sight: 16 x 12 in., frame: 20.5 x 16 in. Condition: Cleaned and conserved by Dennis BaltusSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oil on Canvas, Robert Gemmell Hutchison(Scottish, 1855-1936) depicting a Mother and child in caps with goldfish bowl. Sight size: 29"h x 24"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016John W. Ogden. In the Trossacks, oil on canvasJohn Williams Ogden (Canadian, 1859-1936). Signed "J.W. Ogden" lr, 12 x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on Board Signed Homer Watson, 9 1/2" x 10 1/2", "Untitled Western Canadian Scene".Oil on Board Signed Homer Watson, 9 1/2" x 10 1/2", "Untitled Western Canadian Scene".See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. Sir John Watson Gordon (Scottish, 1788-1864)Unsigned, oil on canvas, portrait of a gentleman who is attr. as Captain George Wellesly (1814-1901) a Royal Navy Officer (captain of the HMS Cornwallis, c.1855), nephew of Arthur Wellesly, 1st Duke oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Reginald Baxter (20th century Canadian) Oil on canvas painting of a cheetah in a decorative frame,Reginald Baxter (20th century Canadian) Oil on canvas painting of a cheetah in a decorative frame, signed 'Reginald Baxter" in lower right corner. 42 H x 54 W inches; Frame: 46 H x 58 WSee Sold Price
Sold2017DAWSON DAWSON WATSON OIL ON CANVAS THE WHARF NO. 321" X 16"; TEXAS 1864-1939 (UNFRAMED, SEVER HOLES ON CANVAS)See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Krafft A Poet's Home, 1936, oil on canvasCarl Krafft (American, 1884-1938) A Poet's Home, 1936 oil on canvas signed and inscribed Oak Park lower left 27" x 24"See Sold Price
1 day LeftFrost & NicklausAgnes Huston, Still Life with Persimmons, Oil Painting on Canvas, 1936, FramedUS$260
1 day LeftGrogan & CompanySCOTT CLIFTON CARBEE, (American, 1860-1946), The Reflection (Young Woman Before a Mirror), 1936US$200
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CAUS$1,800
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGilbert Gaul 1855-1919 Antique American Impressionist Duck Pond Young Man Dog Portrait Oil PaintingUS$425(6 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsReginald Baxter, Canadian (20th Century), Cheetah, oil on canvas, 45 1/2"H x 57 1/2"WUS$300(1 bid)