Sold2019Overland Journey Travel DiaryHeading: Author: Abert, Lieutenant J.W. ; John Galvin editor Title: Western America in 1846-1847: The Original Travel Diary of Lieutenant J. W. Abert Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:John HowSee Sold Price
Sold2019Francis Bret Harte Handwritten letter with signatureFrancis Bret Harte (1839-1902), American poet and novelist. Handwritten letter written on stationary from "The Overland Monthly", San Francisco on March 16, 1870 to a Mr. W.L. Alden. With signature /See Sold Price
Sold2018JERRY LEWIS WILLIAM SAROYAN MANUSCRIPTAn original 28-page manuscript for The Ping-Pong Game by author William Saroyan, handwritten on Los Angeles Limited and San Francisco Overland Limited letterhead stationery. The manuscript is housed iSee Sold Price
Sold20213 menus: Milw Road, C&NW, UP3 menus, all are single folds: (1) Milwaukee Road "Hiawatha" lunch (2) Chicago & Northwestern dinner with what may be a 1956 date code (3) Union Pacific San Francisco Overland Limited dinner with 1942See Sold Price
Sold2016Florence Nightingale's Pet Owl AthenaHeading: Author: Parthenope, Lady Verney Title: Florence Nightingale's Pet Owl Athena, a Sentimental Journey Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Grabhorn-Hoyem Date Published: 1970 <See Sold Price
Sold2019SF OVERLAND, STREAMLINER AND C&NW RR MENUSA WWII-era railroad menu card for the San Francisco Overland Limited; a later era Streamliner 'City of San Francisco' menu card with color cover and clipped-in color 'A September Treat: Shrimp Louie'See Sold Price
Sold2023Horace Bristol - Tower of San Francisco Bay Bridge, 1935HORACE BRISTOL (1908-1997) Tower of San Francisco Bay Bridge, 1935 Print in Colors 6 1/4" x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2022Maynard Dixon lithograph for Overland Monthly, 1896Heading: Author: Dixon, L. Maynard Title: Overland Monthly December Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Overland Monthly Date Published: 1896 Description: Color lithogSee Sold Price
Sold20235 Western Travel Folders "Name Train" UP SP5 travel folders from western name trains: Los Angeles Limited, San Francisco Limited, Overland Limited, 2 SP Sunset Limited. Lots of information on onboard services and fees.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ocean to Ocean on Horseback By Captain W. GlazierThis is an edition of "Ocean to Ocean on Horseback" by Captain Willard Glazier (1841-1905), published in 1896. The book chronicles the author's journey from Boston, Massachusetts to San Francisco, CalSee Sold Price
Sold2020The Overland Monthly Vols. I-VI, 1868-73Heading: Author: Harte, Bret, editor Title: The Overland Monthly, Devoted to the Development of the Country Place Published: San Francisco Publisher: Date Published: 1868-1871 DescriptSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Howard Bridge Photos & Overland EditionIncluding: Sculptograph, oversided cabinet card taken in San Francisco and Bridges seated at a desk at Overland Monthly dated 1898. Together with Overland Monthly for 1897 and 1898.See Sold Price
Sold20162004-2006 Westward Journey Nickel Series Coin SetEst $15 - 30 2004-2006 US MInt Westward Journey Nickel Series Coin Set. (2) sets contain six nickels each and (1) set has three nickels. Each one represents the different mints (San Francisco, PhiladeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Dolls & Toys Native America Journey Through ChildhoodTitle: Dolls & Toys of Native America, A Journey Through Childhood. Author: Don and Debra McQuiston. Publishing: San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1995. Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Please noteSee Sold Price
Sold2020SF PPIE Buffalo Brweing Co Beer Tray 1915San Francisco Exposition Buffalo Brewing Co Beer Tray 1915 Commemorating the Journey from the Panama Canal to the Golden Gate Bridge. "Nations Paying Homage To San Francisco". Behind the central figurSee Sold Price
Sold2022Big Brother Peace Benefit 1967Heading: (Posters - Rock) Author: Title: Big Brother and the Holding Company - Journey to the End of the Night: A Benefit for Peace Place Published: San Francisco Publisher:Blindweed Press DateSee Sold Price
Sold2024From New Jersey to California '97A History of the Journey of the New Jersey C.E. Special to the Sixteenth International C.E. Convention at San Francisco July 6-12, 1897. Compiled by the New Jersey Transportation Manager, Rev. T.E. DaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Serigraph signed Leroy Neiman, 48" x 40 1/2", "San Francisco Buena Vista" #315/375.Serigraph signed Leroy Neiman, 48" x 40 1/2", "San Francisco Buena Vista" #315/375.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Franklin Jackson "Coast Near San Francisco" OilWilliam Franklin Jackson (California, 1850-1936) California Poppies and Lupine, Coast near San Francisco Oil on canvas 14" x 18" A California landscape featuring the flowers for whichSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsSteve Young Autographed Football Book QB My Life Behind The Spiral JSA 49ersUS$10
21 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsVery Nice Antique American Gamblers Push Dagger Knife, Strong Blade Marked M. Price, San Francisco.US$600(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.SAN FRANCISCO STREET SCENE" BY RUTH DICKER (1919 - 2004) 24" X 36US$150(1 bid)
24 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions HECTOR ESCOBOSA "Sugar Bowl 1960", San Francisco, California Artist, ModernistUS$20
5 days LeftAugusta AuctionsTWO LILLI ANN BLACK BRUSHED WOOL BROADCLOTH COATS, SAN FRANCISCO, 1960sUS$150
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignDirk van Erp - August Tiesselinck Hammered Copper Commemorative San Francisco Bay Steamship TrayUS$800